DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] record.
The definition of “problem” in the Decree
includes “any deviation from the law, ARC SOPs, or
this Order . . . . ” Paragraph IV.B.1.a.ii of
the Decree requires each region “commensurate with
the nature of the problem, [to] promptly, thoroughly and
adequately investigate, correct, and take steps to prevent
the recurrence of each problem . . . .” Here,
GCPR failed to adequately investigate, correct, and take
steps to prevent the recurrence of this document integrity
and training problem, in violation of the Decree. Additionally, 21 C.F.R. § 211.22(d) requires that “the
responsibility and procedures applicable to the quality
control unit shall be in writing . . . [and] shall be followed.” Here,
GCPR failed to follow its own written procedures, [REDACTED],
in violation of 21 C.F.R. § 211.22(d).
Paragraph VIII of the Decree provides that “[i]n
the event that FDA determines, based upon inspection .
. . review of ARC records, or other information that