Register Notices > Rules - 200 8
[…] notation of the quantity supplied on the face of the written
prescription, written record of the emergency oral
prescription, or in the electronic prescription record. The
remaining portion of the prescription may be filled within 72
hours of the first partial filling; however, if the remaining
portion is not or cannot be filled within the 72-hour period,
the pharmacist must notify the prescribing individual
practitioner. No further quantity may be supplied beyond 72
hours without a new prescription.
* * * * *
10. In Sec. 1306.15, paragraph (a)(1) is revised to read as
follows:
Sec. 1306.15 Provision of prescription information between
retail pharmacies and central fill pharmacies for prescriptions
of Schedule II controlled substances.
* * * * *
(a) * * *
(1) Write the word "CENTRAL FILL'' on the face of the
original paper prescription and record the name, address, and
DEA registration number of the central fill pharmacy to which
the prescription has been transmitted, the name of the retail
pharmacy pharmacist transmitting the prescription, and the
date of transmittal; for electronic prescriptions the name,
address, and DEA registration number of the central fill
pharmacy to which the prescription has been transmitted, the
name of the retail pharmacy pharmacist transmitting the
prescription, and the date of transmittal must be added to the
electronic prescription record.
* * * * *
11. In Sec. 1306.21, paragraphs (a) and (c) are revised to
read as follows:
Sec. 1306.21 Requirement of prescriptions.
(a) A pharmacist may dispense directly a controlled
substance listed in Schedule III, IV, or V that is a
prescription drug as determined under the Federal Food, Drug,