Optical Technology Division (844)
National Institute of Standards and Technology
100 Bureau Drive, Stop 8440
Gaithersburg, MD 20899-8440
fax: 301-869-5700
Division Home Page
Division Technical Activities
Org #
Position
Name
Title
Phone Number
844
Division Chief:
Gerald T. Fraser
301-975-3797
Division Secretary:
Tina Pipes
301-975-2316
Administrative Staff:
R. Arvella Kuehl
Admin. Specialist
301-975-2165
Guest Researcher:
Albert C. Parr
301-975-2316
844.03
Group Leader:
Eric L. Shirley
301-975-2349
Secretary:
Robin Lee
301-975-2357
Staff:
David W. Allen
Research Chemist
301-975-3680
Charles E. Gibson
Physicist
301-975-2329
B. Carol Johnson
Physicist
301-975-2322
Maritoni Litorja
Research Chemist
301-975-8095
Alan L. Migdall
Physicist
301-975-2331
Benjamin K. Tsai
Physical Scientist
301-975-2347
Howard W. Yoon
Physicist
301-975-2482
Post Doc:
Aaron Pearlman
301-975-2342
Contractor:
Jingyun Fan
301-975-8112
Sergey Mekhontsev
301-975-8598
Robert Saunders
301-975-4712
Guest Researcher:
Jun Chen
301-975-2000
Sandra Cremer
301-975-8413
Ken Eckerle
301-975-2357
Stephanie Flora
301-975-2322
Elizabeth Goldschmidt
301-975-5579
Jon T. Hougen
Scientist Emeritus
301-975-2379
Marilyn E. Jacox
Scientist Emeritus
301-975-2547
Yong Sung Kim
301-975-4712
Walter J. Lafferty
Scientist Emeritus
301-975-2375
Alexander Ling
301-975-4493
Francis J. Lovas
301-975-2385
Sergey Polyakov
301-975-8473
Natalia Rutter
301-975-2000
Warren E. Thompson
301-975-2547
Student:
Brian Fanney
301-975-8361
Anita Hill
301-975-8095
Aaron Ho
301-975-2349
Steven Hwang
301-975-2322
Mindy Lin
301-975-4580
844.04
Group Leader:
Raju V. Datla
301-975-2131
Secretary:
Martin Wilson
301-975-2356
Staff:
Adriaan Carter
Physicist
301-975-4765
Leonard M. Hanssen
Physicist
301-975-2344
Simon G. Kaplan
Physicist
301-975-2336
Joseph P. Rice
Physicist
301-975-2133
Contractor:
Joel B. Fowler
301-975-2341
Timothy M. Jung
301-975-2330
Steven R. Lorentz
301-975-2311
James E. Proctor
301-975-2668
Guest Researcher:
Stephen Carr
301-975-3470
Marie Juliano
301-975-6092
Vladimir Khromchenko
301-975-6506
Mike Lin
301-975-5327
Greg Ly
301-975-2350
Jorge Neira
301-975-8094
Joe O'Connell
301-975-5442
Alexander Prokhorov
301-975-8024
Dale Sears
301-975-2384
Robert Soulen
301-975-2357
Alfons Weber
301-975-2377
Boris Wilthan
301-975-4183
Solomon Woods
301-975-2382
Jinan Zeng
301-975-4473
844.05
Group Leader:
Yoshihiro Ohno
301-975-2321
Secretary:
Lorna Armiger
301-975-8138
Staff:
Wendy Davis
301-975-6963
George P. Eppeldauer
Electrical Engineer
301-975-2338
Jeanne M. Houston
Physicist
301-975-2327
Thomas C. Larason
Electrical Engineer
301-975-2334
C. Cameron Miller
Research Chemist
301-975-4713
Maria E. Nadal
Research Chemist
301-975-4632
Yuqin Zong
Electronics Engineer
301-975-2332
Guest Researcher:
Peit-Ting Chou
301-975-2320
Gyula Dezi
301-975-4159
Vyacheslav Podobedov
301-975-4253
844.06
Group Leader:
Keith Lykke
301-975-3216
Secretary:
Lorna Armiger
301-975-8138
Staff:
Steven W. Brown
Physicist
301-975-5167
Thomas A. Germer
Physicist
301-975-2876
Ping-Shine Shaw
Physicist
301-975-4416
Allan Smith
Physicist
301-975-8536
John Woodward
Research Chemist
301-975-5495
Contractor:
Merrick DeWitt
301-975-8138
Guest Researcher:
Brent Bergner
301-975-8585
Colleen Jenkins
301 975-8269
Zhigang Li
301-975-3724
Heather Patrick
301-975-4684
Jessica Ramella-Roman
301 975-8138
844.08
Group Leader:
Gerald Fraser
Acting
301-975-3797
Secretary:
Barbara Turner
301-975-2319
Staff:
Kimberly Briggman
Research Chemist
301-975-2358
Anne Chaka
Research Chemist
301-975-2481
Edwin J. Heilweil
Research Chemist
301-975-2370
Angela Hight Walker
Research Chemist
301-975-2155
Jeeseong C. Hwang
Research Chemist
301-975-4580
David F. Plusquellic
Research Chemist
301-975-3896
Post Doc:
Catherine Cooksey
301-975-6208
Georgeta Crivat
301-975-6208
Kevin Douglass
301-975-6489
Don Harris
301-975-4104
Yonglin Liu
301-975-8568
Sara Mason
301 975-8024
Abigail Miller
301-975-3140
Daniel Roe
301-975-8741
Contractor:
Michael McDonald
301-975-4435
Guest Researcher:
Gary Brooker
301-975-2370
Matthew Campbell
301-975-2370
Suleyman Can
301-975-2358
Guangjun Cheng
301-975-5209
Matthew Clarke
301-975-6304
Okan Esenturk
301-975-8525
Lori S. Goldner
301-975-3792
Mark Greene
301-975-2395
Hyeong Gon Kang
301-975-8547
Cheol Ho Kim
301-975-3137
Joseph Melinger
301-975-2370
Emren Nalbant-Esenturk
301-975-8241
Karen Siegrist
301-975-8134
Jeffrey Simpson
301-975-3140
John C. Stephenson
301-975-2372
Liang Zhu
301-975-4104
Organizational Key
844
Optical Technology Division
844.03
Optical Thermometry and Spectral Methods Group
844.04
Optical Properties and Infrared Technology Group
844.05
Optical Sensor Group
844.06
Laser Applications Group
844.08
Biophysics Group