FDA Home Page | CDRH Home Page | Search | CDRH A-Z Index | Contact CDRH U.S. Food and Drug Administration Center for Devices and Radiological Health
[…] Under section §812.2(c) of the IDE regulation, studies exempt from the IDE regulation include diagnostic devices if the testing:

  1. is noninvasive;
  2. does not require an invasive sampling procedure that presents significant risk;
  3. does not by design or intention introduce energy into a subject; and
  4. is not used as a diagnostic procedure without confirmation by another medically established diagnostic product or procedure;

IVD devices that are under study, including IVD devices that are exempt from the IDE regulation, must comply with labeling requirements under 21 CFR 809.10(c)(2).    One of two statements is required, as applicable for each case: "For Research Use Only. Not for use in diagnostic procedures", or "For Investigational Use Only. The performance characteristics of this product have not been established."