October 1, 2002
[…] analyses of safety, health, or environmental risks, the final OMB guidelines
instruct agencies to "
adopt or adapt the quality principles applied by
Congress to risk information used and disseminated pursuant to the Safe
Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1996 (42 U.S.C. 300g-1(b)(3)(A) & (B))."
According to the preamble to OMB's final guidelines (67 F.R. 375), these
principles reflect a "
basic standard of quality for the use of science in
agency decision making" and "
a basic quality standard for the
dissemination of public information about risks of adverse health effects."
Specifically, 42 U.S.C. 300g-1(b)(3)(A) states that "to the degree that an
agency action is based on science, the [EPA] Administrator shall use "(i) the
best available, peer-reviewed science and supporting studies conducted in
accordance with sound and objective scientific practices; and (ii) data
collected by accepted methods or best available methods (if the reliability of
the method and the nature of the decision justifies use of the data)." Under 42
U.S.C. 300g-1(b)(3)(B), "the Administrator shall ensure that the presentation
of information on public health effects is comprehensive, informative, and
understandable." Finally, in documents made available to the public to support
regulation, this section of the Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments requires
such documents to specify the following, to the extent practicable:
(i) each population addressed by any
estimate of public health effects;