TRADEMARKS
[…] (See also 37 C.F.R. §2.145 for time for appeal to court and civil action.)

Any action or fee that is due on a date falling on a Saturday, Sunday, or a Federal holiday within the District of Columbia is considered timely if the action is received, or the fee paid, on the following day that is not a Saturday, Sunday or a Federal holiday within the District of Columbia. This applies to all documents, whether filed through TEAS or on paper.

The following days are Federal holidays in the District of Columbia, under 5 U.S.C. §6103:

As to the observance of holidays that fall on Saturday, 5 U.S.C. §6103 also provides:

(b)(1) Instead of a holiday that occurs on a Saturday, the Friday immediately before is a legal public holiday....

NOTE: If Inauguration Day (January 20 of each fourth year after 1965) falls on a Saturday, the preceding Friday is not a legal public holiday for purposes of 35 U.S.C. §21. When Inauguration Day falls on Sunday, the next succeeding day selected for the public observance of the inauguration of the President is a legal public holiday. 5 U.S.C. §6103(c).