CFSAN/Office of Nutrition, Labeling, and Dietary Supplements
[…] For products where one of the components is represented as the main ingredient, there are provisions for representing the amount of the main ingredient and proportioned minor ingredients (21 CFR 101.9(b)(5)(i)-(iii)): "2 pancakes with syrup (160 g)" or alternatively "2 pancakes (110 g)" and either "syrup for 2 pancakes (50 g)" or "__ tbsp syrup (50 g)" if 50 g of syrup makes __ tbsp. In addition, these products may also use ounces (21 CFR 101.9(b)(5)(vii)): "4 oz (112 g/about 2/3 cup macaroni and 2 tbsp dry cheese mix)" or alternatively "3 oz dry macaroni (84 g/about 2/3 cup)" and "1 oz dry cheese mix (28 g/about 2 tbsp)."
Answer: The RACC for nuts is 30 grams edible portion. The serving size for peanuts with shells would be the household measure closest to 30 grams of nuts without shells.