Skip Office Navigation
[…] As a reminder, in order for sexual harassment to trigger a school’s duty to respond under Title IX, the school must have actual knowledge of sexual harassment in the school’s education program or activity, against a person in the United States. 34 C.F.R. § 106.44(a).

Because the sex offenses in the third category of the sexual harassment definition rely on other Federal statutes for their definition, these offenses are discussed below.

     

  1. Sexual Assault.
  2. The term “sexual assault,” as defined in 20 U.S.C. § 1092(f)(6)(A)(v), “means an offense classified as a forcible or nonforcible sex offense under the uniform crime reporting [UCR] system of the Federal Bureau of Investigation [FBI].”  In the Preamble to the Rule at page 547, footnote 791, the Department explains:

    The FBI UCR, in turn, consists of two crime reporting systems:  The Summary Reporting System (SRS) and the National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS).