An official website of the United States government
[…] Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

A lock ( ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

(Applies to Foreign Service and Civil Service Employees)

Obligation to Provide Personal Assistance Services

a. It is the policy of the U.S. Department of State (the Department) to provide Personal Assistance Services (PAS) to an employee who requires such services due to a “targeted disability.” The U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)[1] defines PAS as follows (See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.203(a)(5)): “The term personal assistance services means assistance with performing activities of daily living that an individual would typically perform if he or she did not have a disability, and that is not otherwise required as a reasonable accommodation, including, for example, assistance with removing and putting on clothing, eating, and using the restroom.” The employee or independent contractor whose primary job functions include provision of personal assistance services is referred to as the PAS Provider.

b. Under no circumstance is a PAS Provider to perform any of the employee’s essential job duties.