An official website of the United States government
[…] HR/OAA/DRAD can explore both of these options even if the employee indicates a preference.

b. HR/OAA/DRAD may request justification to determine if the request is reasonable.

c. When an employee with a disability makes a new request for PAS for approved and official travel, the interactive process is initiated. If needed, a disability determination must be made, an analysis completed, and a solution identified.


  1. See 29 C.F.R. 1614.203(a)(9) (“The term targeted disability means a disability that is designated as a ‘targeted disability or health condition’ on the Office of Personnel Management’s Standard Form 256 or that falls under one of the first 12 categories of disability listed in Part A of question 5 of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission’s Demographic Information on Applicants form.”)

 

U.S. Department of State

The Lessons of 1989: Freedom and Our Future