Editor's Note :
[…] 1.7.2013
11-9540 Descamps v. U.S. Whether, in a case under the Armed Career Criminal Act, when a state crime does not require an element of the federal crime of burglary, the federal court may find the existence of that element by examining the record of the state proceedings under the "modified categorical approach.”
1.8.2013
11-1274 Gabelli v. Securities and Exchange Commission Whether for purposes of applying the five-year limitations period under 28 U.S.C. § 2462 -- which provides that “except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress” any penalty action brought by the government must be “commenced within five years from the date when the claims first accrued” -- the government’s claim first accrues when the government can first bring an action for a penalty, where Congress has not enacted a separate controlling provision.
1.8.2013
12-98 Delia v. E.M.A. Whether N.C. Gen.