Court Decisions
[…] • Exemption 3:  The court defers judgment on defendant's use of Exemption 3 and orders the parties to file a joint status report regarding this issue.  The court explains that "[t]he Navy has refused to produce 46 documents on the basis of Exemption 3, citing 10 U.S.C. § 130e."  "The statute at issue indicates that the Secretary of Defense may exempt from disclosure under FOIA 'Department of Defense critical infrastructure security information,' or 'DCRIT,' which is defined as 'sensitive but unclassified information that, if disclosed, would reveal vulnerabilities in Department of Defense critical infrastructure that, if exploited, would likely result in the significant disruption, destruction, or damage of or to Department of Defense operations, properties, or facilities.'"  "Section 130e requires the Secretary of Defense to make a written determination that the records at issue constitute DCRIT and that the public interest in their disclosure is outweighed by the prevention of their dissemination."