Court Decisions
[…] "Similarly, figures, descriptions, noise analysis, data, and spreadsheets that were circulated internally in connection with the preparation of [the National Environmental Policy Act ("NEPA")] documents, but differ from the information included in the publicly-released versions of those materials, qualify as 'deliberative.'"  Regarding plaintiff's second argument, the court relates that "[t]he parties disagree over whether a regulation, namely 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(f), promulgated by the Council on Environmental Quality . . . pursuant to its authority under NEPA, overrides the protections set forth in Exemption 5."  The current version of the Act states that "[a]gencies shall . . . [m]ake environmental impact statements, the comments received, and any underlying documents available to the public pursuant to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act, as amended."