Notice of Regulatory Waiver Requests Granted for the Fourth Quarter of Calendar Year 2019
[…] For further information about the following regulatory waivers, please see the name of the contact person that immediately follows the description of the waiver granted.

Project/Activity: The New York City Housing Authority (NYCHA) requested that HUD grant it an exception from the requirement at 2 CFR 200.311(c)(1) to compensate HUD for HUD's percentage of participation in the costs of the Williams Plaza and Independence public housing properties. This request was made pursuant to a request by NYCHA to retain these properties (outside of public housing requirements) under 2 CFR 200.311. NYCHA (and these properties) are located in New York, NY.

Nature of Requirement: 2 CFR 200.311(c)(1) states that “[w]hen real property is no longer needed for the originally authorized purpose,” HUD must provide disposition instructions whereby a non-Federal entity (in this case, a Public Housing Agency (PHA)) can retain title after compensating HUD. “The amount paid to [HUD] will be computed by applying [HUD's] percentage of participation in the cost of the original purchase (and costs