RUS similarly opposes providing support to reduce the cost of any non- telecommunications service expenses of telemedicine. RUS notes that other federal programs, such as the RUS Distance Learning and Telemedicine Loan and Grant Program are available to assist with the financing of end-user hardware and facilities used in telemedicine projects. Under these circumstances, we conclude that the rural health care support mechanism cannot assist in reducing the cost of the equipment necessary for rural health care providers to provide telemedicine services. E. Insular Areas 1. Background 41. Section 254(h)(1)(A) directs telecommunications carriers to provide telecommunications services to rural health care providers "at rates that are reasonably comparable to rates charged for similar services in urban areas in that State." Consistent with the recommendation of the Joint Board, the Commission defined the "urban area" to mean the city in the state with a population of at least 50,000 nearest to the rural health care provider's site.