We are also hopeful that these changes will encourage more rural health care providers to participate in the rural health care program. III. SCOPE OF SERVICES ELIGIBLE FOR SUPPORT A. Per-Location Funding Limit 1. Background 10. The types of services eligible for universal service support limit the benefits available to rural health care providers. Section 254(c) gives the Commission and the Joint Board the responsibility for defining a group of core services eligible for federal universal service support. Section 254(c)(3) also provides that, in addition to the "core" services described under the provisions of section 254(c)(1), the Commission "may designate additional services for such support mechanisms for . . . health care providers for the purposes of subsection (h)." Section 254(h)(1)(A) states: Health care providers for rural areas.--A telecommunications carrier shall, upon receiving a bona fide request, provide telecommunications services which are necessary for the provision of health care services in a State, including instruction relating to such services, to any public or nonprofit health care provider that serves persons who reside in rural areas in that State at rates that are reasonably comparable to rates charged for similar services in urban areas in that State. 11. On October 15, 1996, the Advisory Committee issued a report that, among other things, recommended that the Commission limit universal service support to services of bandwidths up to and including 1.544 Mbps or its equivalent.