Further, we note that, although many of the commenters argue that using long distance service makes it more expensive for rural health care providers to engage in the practice of telemedicine, none have argued that telecommunications carriers charge more for long distance service provided to rural health care providers than for similar service provided to urban residents. Based on the record before us, therefore, we find no basis for providing additional support for long distance and toll charges. C. Urban/Rural Rate Calculation 1. Background 27. Section 254(h)(1)(A) states that "[a] telecommunications carrier shall ... provide telecommunications services ... to any public or non-profit health care provider ... at rates that are reasonably comparable to rates charged for similar services in urban areas in that State." The Joint Board recommended that the Commission define the "urban rate" as the highest tariffed or publicly available rate actually being charged to commercial customers within the jurisdictional boundary of the nearest large city in the same state as the rural health care provider.