Section 254(h)(1)(A) requires the Commission to adopt mechanisms designed to make telecommunications services available to rural health care providers at rates reasonably comparable to "rates charged for similar services in urban areas." As the Joint Board previously stated, however, use of an average rate "would entitle some rural customers to rates below those paid by some urban customers, creating fairness problems for those urban customers and arguably going farther with this mechanism than Congress intended." D. Equipment 1. Background 38. Section 254(c)(3) provides that, in addition to the "core" services described under the provisions of section 254(c)(1), the Commission "may designate additional services for such support mechanisms for . . . health care providers for the purposes of subsection (h)." The Joint Board made no recommendation as to the exact scope of services to be supported, and recommended, instead, that the Commission solicit information and expert advice on the exact scope of services that are "necessary for the provision of health care in a state."