Click here to skip navigation
[…] (2) a veteran who is undergoing medical treatment, recuperation, or therapy, for a serious injury or illness and who was a member of the Armed Forces (including a member of the National Guard or Reserves) at any time during the period of 5 years preceding the date on which the veteran undergoes that medical treatment, recuperation, or therapy.

Veteran.  Section 565(b)(3) adds a definition of “veteran”to 5 U.S.C. 6381(12), which states that a “veteran” is defined under 38 U.S.C. 101.  Under section 101, “[t]he term ‘veteran’ means a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.”

Serious injury or illness.