In addition to their general lending and investment authorities, FSAs may use the following authorities to make public welfare investments:
[…] - De Minimis Investments - 12 CFR 160.36
- Community Development-Related Equity Investments in Real Estate – Section 5(c)(3)(A) of the Home Owners Loan Act (HOLA) (12 USC 1464(c)(3)(A)), as implemented by 12 CFR 160.30
- Investments in Service Corporations and Service Corporation Subsidiaries for Community Development Investments - 12 CFR 5.59
- Other FSA Legal Authorities for Community Development Finance
Community Development-Related Equity Investments in Real Estate - Section 5(c)(3)(A) of the HOLA (12 USC § 1464(c)(3)(A)), 12 CFR 16030
Under section 5(c)(3)(A) of the HOLA, an FSA may make investments in real property and obligations secured by liens on real property located in areas "receiving concentrated development assistance by a local government under title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974." To be permissible for investment, the real estate must be located within a geographic area or neighborhood that receives assistance under or is covered by, for example, the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development's Community Development Block Grant (CDBG) program.