Approval and Promulgation of State Plans for Designated Facilities and Pollutants; City of Philadelphia and District of Columbia
[…] The plan must provide that the state will implement and enforce the standards of performance. A Federal plan is prescribed if a state does not submit a state-specific plan or the submitted plan is disapproved. If a state has no designated facilities for a standards of performance source category, it may submit a negative declaration in lieu of a state plan for that source category according to 40 CFR 60.23a(b) and 62.06.

II. Municipal Solid Waste Landfill Regulations

A MSW landfill is defined in 40 CFR 60.41f as, “an entire disposal facility in a contiguous geographical space where household waste is placed in or on land.” Other substances may be placed in the landfill which are regulated under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) subtitle D, 40 CFR 257.2. MSW landfills emit gases generated by the decomposition of organic compounds or evolution of new organic compounds from the deposited waste.