Proposed Rule
[…] The MOBILE NOW Act defines the term “State” to mean a State, the District of Columbia, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. 49 U.S.C. 1504(a)(4). The MOBILE NOW Act defines “appropriate State agency,” as “a State governmental agency that is recognized by the executive branch of the State as having the experience necessary to evaluate and carry out projects relating to the proper and effective installation and operation of broadband infrastructure.” 47 U.S.C. 1504(a)(1). In addition, the MOBILE NOW Act defines “broadband infrastructure” as “any buried, underground, or aerial facility, and any wireless or wireline connection, that enables users to send and receive voice, video, data, graphics, or any combination thereof,” 47 USCC 1504(a)(2), and “broadband infrastructure entity” as “any entity that installs, owns, or operates broadband infrastructure and provides broadband services in a manner consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, as determined by the State.” 47 U.S.C. 1504(a)(3).