U.S. flag
[…] Grant Closeout

  • In compliance with the grant award and 2 C.F.R. § 200.343, the state/territory has a duty to reconcile costs and payments, resolve negative audit findings, and submit final reports to FEMA no later than 90 calendar days following the end date of the period of performance, unless FEMA has approved a state’s/territory’s written extension request.
  • States/territories are responsible for recovering assistance awards from claimants who obtained them fraudulently, assistance awards made to those not eligible for unemployment, and assistance awards made in error. (44 C.F.R. § 206.120(f)(5); see also 2 C.F.R. § 200.345(a) (establishing that “any funds paid to the non-Federal entity in excess of the amount to which the non-Federal entity is finally determined to be entitled under the terms of the Federal award constitute a debt to the Federal Government”)). Adjustments to expenditures will be made as funding is recovered and reimbursed to FEMA and reported quarterly on the SF-425, Federal Financial Report. (See 44 C.F.R. § 206.120(f)(5)(i)).