- UNT Department of Political ScienceCollege & University
- UNT College of Liberal Arts and Social SciencesCollege & University
- UNT College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences AdvisingCollege & University
- Her Campus at UNTMedia/News Company
- Yolian and HillaryPolitical Candidate
- Denton County Criminal Defense Lawyers' AssociationLawyer & Law Firm
- Denton County Bar AssociationOrganization
- UNT Phi Alpha Delta Pre-LawOrganization
- UNT College of Arts & Sciences AdvisingCollege & University
- Crossroads of Hope Veterans CommunityNonprofit Organization
- OU Law Board of AdvocatesCollege & University
- AlphaClimber, Inc.Company
- UT Dallas McDermott LibraryCampus Building
- W&L Law Moot Court Executive BoardOrganization
- The National Team Moot CourtCollege & University
We have some catching up to do!
Our Fall Semester has come to an end, and we could not be more elated with our team. After 6 Invitationals, 5 Regional Tournaments, we got FOUR bids to Nationals.
Thank you to Southern University Law Center for hosting a great Nationals in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. ...
Each year we are reminded we are part of a stellar organization and even more amazing association.
We can't wait to update y'all on our Spring Semester!
American Moot Court Association Nationals 2019-2020
Tiffany Contessa and Esmeralda Lopez
Victor Huertas and Victoria Nevarez - Play in Round
Hillary Shah and Huzaifa Siddiqui - Round of 32
Ty Hayes and Cassidy Wray - Round of 16
Speaker Awards
Ty Hayes - 6th Best Speaker
Victor Huertas - 10th Best Speaker
Victoria Nevarez- 15th Best Speaker
UTA Invitational Tournament 2019-2020
6th speaker - Esmeralda Lopez
University of Chicago Invitational Tournament 2019-2020
Octofinalists
Angie Whistler
Jordan Hyden
Cassidy Wray
Ty Hayes
Abbegael Smith
Hannah Wiese
Quarterfinalists
Victor Huertas
Victoria Nevarez
Speaker Awards
2nd Speaker - Victor Huertas
3rd Speaker - Ty Hayes
Atchafalaya Swamp Classic at the University of Louisiana-Lafayette 2019-2020
Octofinalists
Sara de Oliveira
Ossmar Cardiel
Aaron Guerra
Jeremie Kibibi
Samah Rahhal
Catherine Kimball Deaguero
Finalists
Hillary Shah
Huzaifa Siddiqui
Speaker Awards
10th Speaker- Huzaifa Siddiqui
11th Speaker - Joanna Boyer
13th Speaker - Samah Rahhal
14th Speaker - Hillary Shah
19th Speaker -Aaron Guerra
Comet - Maverick - Mean Green Moot Court Scrimmage - UTD 2019-2020
Semifinalists
Esmeralda Lopez
Tiffany Contessa
Stephanie Battaglia
Kalli Smith
Speaker Awards
10th Speaker - Stephanie Battaglia
5th Speaker - Esmeralda Lopez
2nd speaker - Kalli Smith
Empire State Regional - Albany Law School 2019-2020
Quarterfinalists
Aaron Guerra
Jeremie Kibibi
Semifinalists
Esmeralda Lopez
Tiffany Contessa
Speaker Awards
4th Speaker - Esmeralda Lopez
3rd Speaker - Tiffany Contessa
South Central Regional - Texas Tech Law School 2019-2020
Speaker Awards
6th Speaker -Angelia Schulte
15th Speaker – Cassidy Wray
Octofinalists
Abbegael Smith
Hannah Wiese
Rachel Webster
Angelia Schulte
Quarterfinalists
Cassidy Wray
Ty Hayes
South Texas Regional - Texas A&M Law School 2019-2020
Speaker Awards
6th Speaker - Huzaifa Siddiqui
7th Speaker – Hillary Shah
9th Speaker - Samah Rahal
Octofinalists
Samah Rahhal
Catherine Kimball Deaguero
Nicolas Wright
Maha Awan
Champions
Huzaifa Siddiqui
Hillary Shah
Windy City Regional at Loyola University College of Law 2019-2020
Speaker Awards
4th Speaker - Sara De Oliveira
Octofinalists
Sara de Oliveira
Ossmar Cardiel
The Tommies’ Tournament at St. Thomas University 2019-2020
Speaker Awards
1st Speaker - Victoria Nevarez
9th Speaker - Victor Huertas
Octofinalists
Angie Whistler
Jordan Hyden
Quarterfinalists
Victor Huertas
Victoria Nevarez
With tryouts less than 2 months away, we're ready to work with people on their arguments! We're hosting a boot camp for anyone unsure if moot is for them, curious about the process, or ready to dive into caselaw! For more info email one of the contacts!