Academic Video Online is a multidisciplinary video collection that provides access to more than 67,000 videos covering subject areas including anthropology, business, cousenling, film, health, history, music, and more.
From early topographical sketches and pioneers accounts, to photographs of Buffalo Bill and his Wild West stars, explore the fact and the fiction of westward expansion in America from the early eighteenth to the mid-twentieth century. Browse a wide range of rare and original documents including printed books, journals, historic maps, broadsides, periodicals, advertisements, photographs, artwork and more.
Benezit Dictionary of Artists is a comprehensive and definitive record for artists' biographies. It includes 149,000 biographies as well as auction records, exhibition histories and 11,000+ images of artists' signatures and stamps of sale.
Immigration Records of the INS 1880-1930 covers the investigations made by the Immigration and Naturalization Service (INS) during the massive immigration wave of 1880-1930. The files cover Asian immigration, especially Japanese and Chinese migration to California, Hawaii, and other states; Mexican immigration to the U.S. from 1906-1930, and European immigration. There are also extensive files on the INS's regulation of prostitution, white slavery, and on suppression of radical aliens.
Mergent Archives is an online database featuring a vast, indexed collection of more than a century’s worth of global corporate and industry related docume. UNT currently has access to the Digitized Corporate Manual Collection and the Digitized Municipal & Government Manual Collection which contain Moody and Mergent Manuals.
RIPM Jazz Periodicals archive is a collection of periodicals reproduced from originals in various conditions and formats. In addition to journals in the Institute of Jazz Studies, the archive also contains periodicals scanned by RIPM from collections of its Partner or Participating Libraries. RIPM Jazz collection supplies access to publications that ceased to appear in the twentieth century. If a journal continues to be published in the twenty-first century, our terminal point remains the twentieth, with four exceptions "78 Quarterly," "Mississippi Rag," "Detroit Jazz," and "Cadence." Excluded are journals that deal exclusively with record and CD reviews, pop music, education, business, individual instruments, and newsletters of jazz performance venues.
SciFinder-n requires registration at https://origin-scifinder.cas.org/registration/index.html?corpKey=3574ABFD-86F3-50AB-5853-7F37D9CB1A36 using a yourname@my.unt.edu or firstname.lastname@unt.edu email address. The email will need to be validated within 96 hours before you can use SciFinder-n. SciFinder-n is a research discovery application that provides access to references, substances, and reactions in chemistry and related sciences.
Variety Insight provides data around people, projects, and companies that work in the global entertainment business. *Please note this resource is limited to 30 concurrent users. If you are unable to gain access, please wait a while and try again.
Women at Work during World War II contains two major sets of records documenting the experience of American women during World War II: Records of the WOmen's Bureau of the U.S. Department of Labor, and Correspondence of the Director of the Women's Army Corps. Primary sources document a wide range of issues pertinent to women during this time of turbulent change, including studies on the treatment of women by unions in several midwestern industrial centers, and the influx of women to industrial centers during the war. Topics covered in records and correspondence include women's work in war industries, pivotal issues like equal pay, childcare and race, and extensive documentation on the women who joined and served in the Women's Army Corps as WACs.
World's Fairs offers insight into the phenomenon of international expositions. Over 200 world's fairs and exhibitions are represented through a range of primary sources from various archive collections. Users can access documents from the fairs, case studes of several of the most significant fairs, interactive site plans, essays from consultant academics, and visual artifacts including souvenirs, photographs, posters, and plans.
