Click here
[…] • Certifies DoD Component international agreement processes to the Streamlining II standards prior to delegation of RAD/RFA authority to a DoD Component.
  • Decertifies a DoD Component international agreement process in the event minimum quality standards are not maintained.
  • Resolves RAD/RFA coordination process disputes.
  • Oversees the DEF pilot program to include technology protection features during research and development of defense systems under 10 USC 2358.
  • Supports satisfaction of the following statutory requirements:
    • Obtains USD(AT&L) determination under 10 U.S.C. 2350a paragraph (b) for all international agreements that rely upon this statute as their legal authority;
    • Notifies Congress of all Arms Export Control Act Section 27 (see 22 U.S.C. Section 2767, "Authority of President to enter into cooperative projects with friendly foreign countries") international agreements a minimum of 30 calendar days prior to authorizing agreement signature; and
    • Conducts interagency coordination with the Department of State, Department of Commerce, and the Department of the Treasury (see 22 U.S.C. 2767 and DoD Directive 5530.3).