We have coordinated with the Federal Highway Administration and Federal Transit Administration, and these agencies will be taking a similar position on these issues. Definition of the “Baseline” scenario . Q: Sections 51.436(c) (3) and 51.438(c) (3) (“Interim period reductions in ozone and CO areas”) state the following: “For the first conformity determination on the transportation plan (or TIP] after November 24, 1993, a project may not be included in the “Baseline” scenario if one of the following major steps has not occurred within the past three years: NEPA process completion; start of final design; acquisition of a significant portion of the right- of-way; or approval of the plans, specifications and estimates.”