SIP GUIDANCE
[…] Chief, Air Branch, Region 7
Chief, Air, Enforcement Branch, Region 5
Chief, Air, Toxics and Radiation Branch, Region 5
Chief, Regulations Development Branch, Region 5
Following is a set of questions and answers which, like
the February 15, 1994 and May 2, 1994 memoranda, clarifies
our interpretation of the transportation conformity rule for
certain issues. We have coordinated with the Federal
Highway Administration and Federal Transit Administration,
and these agencies will be taking a similar position on
these issues.
Definition of the “Baseline” scenario .
Q: Sections 51.436(c) (3) and 51.438(c) (3) (“Interim
period reductions in ozone and CO areas”) state the
following: “For the first conformity determination on the
transportation plan (or TIP] after November 24, 1993, a
project may not be included in the “Baseline” scenario if
one of the following major steps has not occurred within the
past three years: NEPA process completion; start of final
design; acquisition of a significant portion of the right-
of-way; or approval of the plans, specifications and
estimates.”