In new and larger boilers ;ubjectto Subparts D and Da, automatic, semicontinuous soot— blowers are used; while in smaller and older boilers subject to the SIP’s, periodic soot—blowing is the dominant practice. As required in 40 CFR 60.8(c), “performance tests shall be conducted under such conditions as the Administrator shall specify to the plant operator based on representative performance of the affected facility.” Since Soot—blowing occurs at regular intervals for each generator, these emissions cannot be discarded as being a result of an upset condition.