Loading of the vessel and incineration of the wastes are authorized only after EPA is certain that the wastes do not contain prohibited or restricted materials. (2) Section 227.6 - Constituents prohibited as other than trace contaminants 4fi ------- Subpart B, 40 CFR 227.6(a) also prohibits the dumping of organohalogens, mercury and mercury compounds, cadmium and known carcinogens, mutagens or teratogens, except as trace contaminants. Section 227.6(h) states that the prohibitions and limitations of Section 227.6(a) do not apply "for the granting of permits for the transport of these substances for the purpose of incineration at-sea, if the applicant can demonstrate that the stack emissions consist of substances which are rapidly rendered harmless by physical, chemical or biological processes in the sea." These requirements are to be established on a case-by-case basis. The regulations do not define the criteria for determining whether stack emissions are rapidly rendered harmless.