Designation of a Site in the Gulf of Mexico for Incineration of Chemical Wastes. Washington, D.C., July, 1976. (i) Geographic position, depth of water, bottom topography, and distance from the coast. The site is positioned over the continental slope of the northern Gulf of Mexico, some 300 kilometers from the nearest coast, where the minimum depth of water is 1100 meters. This satisfies the requirement of Section 228.5, that "EPA will, wherever feasible, designate ocean dumping sites beyond the edge of the continental shelf." Furthermore, the Site is located as near as possible to the industries that produce substantial quantities of highly toxic organic wastes thereby reducing transportation distance and the risks associated with long distance transport of hazardous waste.