The determinations that must be made include: "(1) There are no practicable improvements in process technology or overall waste treatment to reduce the adverse impact of the waste in the total environment; "(2) There are no practicable alternative locations or methods of disposal or recycling available, including without limitation storage until treatment facilities are completed, which have Jes_s adverse environmental impact or potential risk to other parts of the environment than ocean dumping" (Emphasis added). Section 227.16 (b) defines practicable as "...available at reasonable incremental cost and energy expenditures, which need not be competitive with the costs of ocean dumping..." The determinations and the factors to be considered in making the determinations are discussed below. 1. There are no practicable improvements in process technology or overall waste treatment to reduce the adverse impact of the waste on the total environment.