no short term increases have been found in background concentrations of organochlon'nes in the water, and no short term effects have been found on water chemistry or biota exposed to the plume in the vicinity of the vessels: and air monitoring studies indicate no air borne emissions of PCBs or other organochlorine residues from the incineration process. 44 ------- (b) Subpart P - Environmental Impact Subpart B, Sections 227.5 - 227.13 of the Ocean Dumping Regulations sets forth specific environmental impact prohibitions, limits and conditions for the dumping of materials in the ocean. Section 227.4 states that "if the applicable prohibitions, limits and conditions are satisfied, it is a determination of EPA that the proposed disposal will not unduly degrade or endanger the marine environment and that the disposal will present: 110 No unacceptable adverse effects on human health and no significant damage to the resources of the marine environment; 110 No unacceptable adverse effect on the marine ecosystem; 110 Mo unacceptable adverse persistent or permanent effects due to the dumping of the particular volumes or concentrations of these materials; and 110 No unacceptable adverse effect on the ocean for other uses as a result of direct environmental impact." The analyses used in making that determination follow.