The stack emissions contain hydrochloric acid but in amounts which EPA has determined are rapidly neutralized by the ocean after allowance for initial mixing as defined in 40 CR 227.29. (iv) Section 227.7(e). The gaseous emissions contain no biodegradable constituents or constituents which consume oxygen in any fashion. (4) Section 227.8 - Limitations on disposal rates of toxic wastes. Section 227.8 states that "no wastes will be deemed acceptable for ocean dumping unless such wastes can be dumped so as not to exceed the limiting permissible concentrations as defined in Section 227.27. Limiting permissible concentration is defined as "that concentration of a constituent which, after allowance for initial mixing as defined in Section 227.29, does not exceed applicable marine water quality criteria..." or where there are no marine water quality criteria, that concentration of a waste which ... "will not exceed a toxicity threshold defined as 0.01 of a concentration shown to be acutely toxic to appropriate sensitive marine organisms in a bioassay carried out in accordance with approved EPA