However, the proposed permits may be modified, revoked or reissued if subsequent analyses indicate that the operating conditions specified in the permits are insufficient to ensure compliance with the performance standard of 99.99 percent destruction efficiency and 99.9 percent combustion efficiency. (5) Section 264.344(a): The owner or operator of a hazardous waste incinerator may burn only wastes specified in his permit and only under operating conditions specified for those wastes. (6) Section 264.344(b): Other hazardous wastes may be burned only after operating conditions have been specified in a new permit or a permit modification as applicable. Operating requirements for "ew wastes may be based on either trial burn results or alternative data included with Part B of a permit application. 127 ------- Similar provisions are included in the proposed permits. (7) Section 264.341(b): Throughout normal operation, the owner or operator must conduct sufficient waste analysis to verify that waste feed to the incinerator is within the physical and chemical composition limits specified in his permit. The proposed permits require a chemical analysis of the wastes prior to each incineration cruise. The chemical analysis must be conducted in an EPA-approved laboratory in accordance with EPA-approved protocols found in Appendix A of the permits. Duplicate samples may be taken by an authorized EPA representative to verify the Permittees' chemical analysis. Only when EPA is convinced that the wastes to be incinerated meet the requirements of the permits will authorization be given for loading the vessels. An authorization for loading is, for all practical purposes, an authorization for incineration. However, should the analyses of any samples taken by EPA from the vessels' or dockside storage tanks or from the blending/holding tanks at Emelle, Alabama demonstrate the presence of compounds that were not in, or were in concentrations greater than that indicated, in the original analyses of the Permittees' samples of the blending/holding tanks, EPA may terminate the incineration even if incineration has already begun. 128 ------- (8) Section 264.345(a): An Incinerator must be operated in accordance with operating requirements specified in the permit. These will be specified on a case-by-case basis as those demonstrated in a trial burn or from alternative data included with Part B of a facility's permit application, to be sufficient to comply with the performance standard.