In applying the criteria in Parts 227 and 228 for 21 ------- Incineration at-sea permits, EPA evaluated the emissions resulting from the incineration of mixed liquid organic compounds as the materials to he disposed of by ocean dumping. The emissions may include: hydrochloric acid; carbon dioxide; carbon monoxide; water vapor and trace amounts of metallic oxides, silicate ash and partially combusted and surviving organic compounds. (a) Permits for Incineration at-Sea (40 CFR 220.3(f) "Permits for incineration of wastes at sea will be issued only as research permits... until specific criteria to regulate this type of disposal are promulgated, except in those cases where studies on the waste, the incineration method and vessel, and the site have been conducted and the site has been designated for incineration at-sea in accordance with the procedures of S228.4(b). In all other respects the requirements of Parts 220-228 apply." EPA has not promulgated any specific criteria for incineration at-sea permits. However, EPA has concluded that adequate studies have been conducted on the waste, incineration method and vessel, and the site.