Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules for the Code of Federal Regulations and the United States Code
[…] “Petrochemical recovered oil” is oil that has been reclaimed from secondary materials (i.e., sludges, byproducts, or spent materials, including wastewater) from normal organic chemical manufacturing operations, as well as oil recovered from organic chemical manufacturing processes. (19) Spent caustic solutions from petroleum refining liquid treating processes used as a feedstock to produce cresylic or naphthenic acid unless the material is placed on the land, or accumulated speculatively as defined in §261.1(c). (20) Hazardous secondary materials used to make zinc fertilizers, provided that the following conditions specified are satisfied: (i) Hazardous secondary materials used to make zinc micronutrient fertilizers must not be accumulated speculatively, as defined in §261.1 (c)(8). (ii) Generators and intermediate handlers of zinc-bearing hazardous secondary materials that are to be incorporated into zinc fertilizers must: (A) Submit a one-time notice to the Regional Administrator or State Director in whose jurisdiction the exclusion is being claimed, which contains the name, address and EPA ID number of the generator or intermediate handler facility, provides a brief description of the secondary material that will be subject to the exclusion, and identifies when the manufacturer intends to begin managing excluded, zinc-bearing hazardous secondary materials under the conditions specified in this paragraph (a)(20). (B) Store the excluded secondary material in tanks, containers, or buildings that are constructed and maintained in a way that prevents releases of the secondary materials into the environment. At a minimum, any building used for this purpose must be an engineered structure made of non-earthen materials that provide structural support, and must have a floor, walls and a roof that prevent wind dispersal and contact with rainwater. Tanks used for this purpose must be structurally sound and, if outdoors, must have roofs or covers that prevent contact with wind and rain. Containers used for this purpose must be kept closed except when it is necessary to add or remove material, and must be in sound condition. Containers that are stored outdoors must be managed within storage areas that: (1) Have containment structures or systems sufficiently impervious to contain leaks, spills and accumulated precipitation; and (2) Provide for effective drainage and removal of leaks, spills and accumulated precipitation; and (3) Prevent run-on into the containment system.