[Rev. 2/10/2010 9:46:41 AM]
[…] 2.  Shall administer the provisions of law relating to his or her division, subject to the administrative supervision of the Director.

      3.  Except as otherwise provided in NRS 284.143, shall devote his or her entire time and attention to the business of his or her office and shall not pursue any other business or occupation or hold any other office of profit.

      (Added to NRS by 1963, 889; A 1965, 706; 1967, 1492; 1971, 1428; 1973, 1625; 1979, 877; 1981, 1276; 1985, 408; 1995, 2311; 1997, 2607; 1999, 2242)

      NRS 232.350  Deputies and chief assistants of administrators of divisions.  Unless federal law or regulation requires otherwise:

      1.  The administrators of the divisions of the Department, except as otherwise provided in subsections 2 and 3, may each appoint, with the consent of the Director, a deputy and a chief assistant in the unclassified service of the State.

      2.  The Administrator of the Division of Child and Family Services of the Department shall appoint, with the consent of the Director, four deputies in the unclassified service of the State, one of whom is the Deputy Administrator for Youth Corrections who is responsible only for correctional services for youths for which the Division is responsible, including, without limitation, juvenile correctional institutions, parole of juveniles, administration of juvenile justice and programs for juvenile justice.

      3.  The Administrator of the Division of Health Care Financing and Policy of the Department may appoint, with the consent of the Director, two deputies in the unclassified service of the State.

      (Added to NRS by 1963, 889; A 1967, 1492; 1971, 1429; 1973, 1625; 1979, 878; 1981, 1276; 1985, 408; 1991, 2120; 1995, 2343; 1997, 2607; 1999, 2242, 2851; 2005, 22nd Special Session, 51)

      NRS 232.353  Adoption of state plans required for receipt of federal money.