Office of the Solicitor
[…] Nor is enforcement justified under the Secretary's interpretive bulletin, which emphasizes that it does not cover arrangements which "in effect, relieve the fiduciary of responsibility and liability to the plan by abrogating the plan's right to recovery from the fiduciary for breaches of fiduciary obligations." Most significantly, the bulletin rejects, on that basis, arrangements where "indemnification of a fiduciary of an employee benefit plan [is made] by the plan." 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-4.

    Section 410 makes no mention of plan assets, but instead broadly "void[s] as against public policy" any agreement that purports "to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under" ERISA. Here, it is clear that any Fund amounts spent on defense costs pursuant to the indemnification provisions means less money for the plans and ultimately for the plan participants.