Office of the Solicitor
[…] (3)    an employer or an employee organization from purchasing insurance to cover potential liability of one or more persons who serve in a fiduciary capacity with regard to an employee benefit plan.

29 U.S.C. § 1110(b). Thus, section 410 allows some forms of indemnification through "purchasing insurance" in certain enumerated circumstances. In addition, a longstanding interpretative rule of the Secretary permits forms of indemnification that are akin to, and as protective of the plan, as the purchase of insurance expressly permitted by the statute. Interpretive Bulletin 75-4, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-4. The Secretary has thus interpreted section 410 "to permit indemnification agreements which do not relieve a fiduciary of responsibility or liability" under ERISA, reasoning that provisions "which leave the fiduciary fully responsible and liable, but merely permit another party to satisfy any liability incurred by the fiduciary in the same manner as insurance purchased under section 410(b)(3), are therefore not void under section 410(a)." Id. [3]

    The payment of defense fees here does not come within the literal terms of section 410(b), however, because the arrangements do not involve the purchase of insurance.