Office of the Solicitor
[…] 1. The General Partners' agreements to repay, in limited circumstances, the fees advanced to them are insufficient to save the void indemnification arrangements

    In appropriate circumstances, section 410 permits the advancement of attorneys' fees and defense costs subject to an obligation to repay them if the fiduciaries are found liable for fiduciary breach. These are not appropriate circumstances, however. Because the indemnification provisions in the LPAs fail to ensure a means of recovering advanced fees, the General Partners may not rely on the exception in ERISA section 410(b)(1) authorizing the purchase of recourse insurance by a plan, or the Secretary's interpretation of that exception at 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-4 as permitting "indemnification provisions which . . . merely permit another party to satisfy any liability . . . in the same manner as insurance purchased under section 410(b)(3)."