Office of the Solicitor
[…] Thus, defendants cannot rely on these statutory provisions to justify advancement of fees under the indemnification agreements.

    Nor is enforcement justified under the Secretary's longstanding interpretive bulletin, which allows other forms of indemnification that are akin to, and as protective of the plan, as the purchase of insurance expressly permitted by the statute. Interpretive Bulletin 75-4, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-4. In that bulletin, the Secretary interpreted section 410 "to permit indemnification agreements which do not relieve a fiduciary of responsibility or liability" under ERISA, reasoning that provisions "which leave the fiduciary fully responsible and liable, but merely permit another party to satisfy any liability incurred by the fiduciary in the same manner as insurance purchased under section 410(b)(3), are therefore not void under section 410(a)." Id. According to the bulletin, one "example" of such a provision is the indemnification of a plan fiduciary by an employer.