Office of the Solicitor
[…] General Am. Life Ins. Co., 107 F.3d 1415, 1418 (9th Cir. 1997). "In rendering void as against public policy certain exculpatory agreements, ERISA § 410 seeks to avoid provisions which circumvent express statutory requirements to the detriment of Plan participants." Wells Fargo Bank v. Bourns, Inc., 860 F. Supp. 709, 716 (N.D. Cal. 1994).

    Shortly after ERISA was enacted, the Department of Labor issued Interpretive Bulletin 75-4, 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-4, to specifically address indemnification agreements under ERISA. There, the Department interpreted section 410 "to permit indemnification agreements which do not relieve a fiduciary of responsibility or liability" under ERISA. Id.