Under the mandatory earned income exclusion, what is the definition
[…] How is the earned income exclusion benefit processed?
A4:
By not reporting the increase, the family has received the benefit
for the 6 months prior to the reexamination. The family is entitled
to 100 percent of the disregard of any incremental increase for
the remaining six months. At the end of the six months, the family
is then entitled to the 12 month 50% disregard of the incremental
increase.
Q5:
What should PHAs use as a guide in determining what constitutes
a "qualifying" training or economic self-sufficiency
program?
A5:
An "economic self-sufficiency" program is defined at
24 CFR 5.603(b) as follows: "Any program designed to encourage,
assist, train, or facilitate the economic independence of HUD-assisted
families or to provide work for such families. These programs
include programs for job training, employment counseling, work
placement, basic skills training, education, English proficiency,
workfare, financial or household management, apprenticeship, and
any program necessary to ready a participant for work (including
a substance abuse or mental health treatment program), or other
work activities."
Q6:
Is there a time limit on how long a resident can be unemployed
to be eligible for the earned income exclusion?
A6:
There is no maximum time limit on how long a resident can be unemployed.
However, he/she must have been unemployed for at least the last