Sunday |
4:00 pm - 8:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Keynote Session: Nano and Energy Science |
| Discussion Leader: Yi Cui (Stanford University, USA) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Paul Alivisatos (University of California, Berkeley, USA) "Reflections on Nanoscience and Energy: Can We Deliver Soon Enough for Society?" |
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Juan Bisquert (Universitat Jaume I, Spain) "Interpretation of Kinetic Processes Governing the Operation of Perovskite Solar Cells" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
Monday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Photon Energy Conversion |
| Discussion Leader: Michelle Povinelli (University of Southern California, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Dirk Weiss (First Solar, USA) "Will There Be a Next-Generation Photovolatic Technology, and What Does It Look Like?" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Harry Atwater (California Institute of Technology, USA) "Nanophotonic Energy Conversion Mechanisms in Photovoltaics, Thermoelectrics and Photocatalysis" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Xiaoyang Zhu (Columbia University, USA) "Polarons,
Polaritons, and the Lead Halide Perovskite Puzzle" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Thermal Energy Conversion |
| Discussion Leader: Jia Zhu (Nanjing University, China) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Shanhui Fan (Stanford University, USA) "Using Nanophotonic Structures to Control Thermal Radiation for Energy Applications" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Jeff Snyder (Northwestern University, USA) "Complex Fermi Surfaces and Grain Boundary Engineering in Thermoelectrics" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
Tuesday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Energy Storage: Materials
Design |
| Discussion Leader: Vanessa Wood (ETH Zurich, Switzerland) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Gerbrand Ceder (University of California, Berkeley, USA) "Computational Materials Design for Batteries" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Hyuk Chang (Samsung, South Korea) "Challenge to the Limit of Lithium Ion Batteries by Advanced Materials Design" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Liwei Chen (Suzhou Institute of Nano-Tech and Nano-Bionics, CAS, China) "Materials Design in Li-S Batteries" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Energy Efficiency |
| Discussion Leader: Kang Wang (University of California, Los Angeles, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Shoucheng Zhang (Stanford University, USA) "Topological Insulator for Energy Applications" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Eli Yablonovitch (University of California, Berkeley, USA) "A New Type of Heat Engine, Using LEDs as Refrigerators" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
Wednesday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Energy Storage: Characterization / Young Investigator Presentations |
| Discussion Leader: William Chueh (Stanford University, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Robert Kostecki (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA) "Probing Charge and Mass Transport Phenomena Across Interfaces and Interphases in Li-Ion Batteries" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Bilge Yildiz (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA) "Relating Interface Chemistry and Structure to Charge Transport Kinetics at Interfaces of Oxide Electrodes and Electrolytes" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts |
11:45 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:05 pm | Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts |
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm | Short Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Advanced Nanomaterials Synthesis
for Energy |
| Discussion Leader: Delia Milliron (University of Texas at Austin, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Yury Gogotsi (Drexel University, USA) "2D Carbides and Nitrides of Transition Metals - An Emerging Family of Energy Storage Materials" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Uwe Kortshagen (University of Minnesota, USA) "Plasma Synthesis of Nanocrystal Materials for Energy Applications" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
Thursday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am - 9:00 am | Business Meeting |
| Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Catalysis and Chemical Fuels:
Mechanism |
| Discussion Leader: Haotian Wang (Harvard University, USA) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Vojislav Stamenkovic (Argonne National Laboratory, USA) "Tailored Nanomaterials for Electrochemical Applications" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Kyoung-Shin Choi (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA) "BiVO4-Based Photoelectrochemical Cells" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Peng Chen (Cornell University, USA) "Sub-Particle Catalysis and Current Imaging
on Single-Particle Photoanodes" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Catalysis and Chemical Fuels:
Materials Design |
| Discussion Leader: Shannon Boettcher (University of Oregon, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Peidong Yang (University of California, Berkeley, USA) "CO2 + H2O + Sunlight = Chemical Fuels + O2" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Emily Carter (Princeton University, USA) "Mechanisms
of Photoelectrochemical Production of Fuel Precursors from First Principles" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
Friday |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |