To ensure fairness, the other parties will then have the opportunity to respond in support or opposition to the request for expedition, including by oral ex parte presentation, subject to the same service requirement and the same prohibition on otherwise addressing the merits or outcome of the proceeding. VII. REGULATORY FLEXIBILITY CERTIFICATION 71. The NPRM incorporated an Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis (IFRA) of the proposed rules pursuant to 5 U.S.C.  605. No comments were received in direct response to the IFRA. Section 604 of the Regulatory Flexibility Act, as amended, requires a final regulatory flexibility analysis in a notice and comment rulemaking proceeding unless we certify that "the rule will not, if promulgated, have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities." 5 U.S.C.  605(b). We believe that the rules we adopt today will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. 72. As noted above, our purpose in revising the ex parte rules is to simplify and clarify them.