Office of Administrative Law Judges
[…] CPSIA's coverage is not limited to regulation of "consumer products"

The ARB found that the ALJ erred in requiring the Complainant to show that his complaints were related to "consumer products" as defined by the Act. The ARB wrote:

    For proper context, it is important to recognize the expressed purposes of the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act, which contains the whistleblower provision relevant to this case. Pursuant to the Consumer Product Safety Act (CPSA), 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 2051 (Thomson Reuters/West 2009), as amended by the CPSIA, Congress found that "an unacceptable number of consumer products which present unreasonable risks of injury are distributed in commerce" and that "the public should be protected from theses unreasonable risks." 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 2051(a)(1), (2). Logically, then, one of the CPSA's expressed "purposes" is to "protect the public against unreasonable risks of injury associated with consumer products." 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 2051(b). The statute and regulations generally define the term "consumer product" to include any article or portion of an article sold to consumers for the use or personal use, consumption, or enjoyment in a household, residence, or school. 15 U.S.C.A. §§ 2052(a)(5).