USDOL/OALJ: Federal Court Whistleblower Decisions 2015
[…] Plaintiff claimed that his termination thus violated the anti-retaliation provisions of Sarbanes-Oxley and the Consumer Financial Protection Act (CFPA). The court granted Defendant's motion to dismiss the CFPA claim.

    The CFPA's anti-retaliation provision defines a "covered employee" as "any individual performing tasks related to the offering or provision of a consumer financial product or service." 12 U.S.C. § 5567(b). In relevant part, the CFPA defines a "consumer financial product or service" as "any financial product or service" within a list of enumerated products. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(5). The district court held that Plaintiff could not reasonably have believed that his reports or covered services fell within the Dodd-Frank/CFPA's provision defining a financial product or service as "such other financial product or service as may be defined by the [CFPB], by regulation, for purposes of this title." 12 U.S.C. § 5481(15)(A)(xi). The Court rejected Plaintiff's contention that such phrase defined a covered product or service as one which the CFPB had the authority to cover.