Contact Us About Impaired Waters and TMDLs
Please use the form below to send us comments or questions. Be sure to include your e-mail address if you’d like a response.
If you have a question about a particular water in your area, please contact your EPA Regional Office directly.
Mailing Address:
On this page:
Region 1
Ralph Abele (abele.ralph@epa.gov)
Chief
Water Quality Branch (CWQ)
(617) 918-1629
Connecticut
Mary Garren (garren.mary@epa.gov)
CT TMDL Coordinator
Water Quality Branch (CWQ)
(617) 918-1322
Maine
Jennie Bridge (bridge.jennie@epa.gov)
ME TMDL Coordinator
Water Quality Branch (CWQ)
(617) 918-1685
Massachusetts
Andrea Traviglia (traviglia.andrea@epa.gov)
MA TMDL Coordinator
Water Quality Branch (CWQ)
(617) 918-1993
New Hampshire
Toby Stover (stover.toby@epa.gov)
NH TMDL Coordinator
Water Quality Branch (CWQ)
(617) 918-1604
Rhode Island
Steve Winnett (winnett.steven@epa.gov)
RI TMDL Coordinator
Water Quality Branch (CWQ)
(617) 918-1687
Vermont
Eric Perkins (perkins.eric@epa.gov)
VT TMDL Coordinator
Watersheds and Nonpoint Source Branch
(617) 918-1602
EPA New England TMDL Coordinator
Steve Winnett (winnett.steven@epa.gov)
Water Quality Branch (CWQ)
(617) 918-1687
Region 2
303(d)
Brent Gaylord (gaylord.brent@epa.gov)
212-637-3868
Region 3
Delaware and District of Columbia listing and TMDL lead
Michelle Peck (peck.michelle@epa.gov)
(215) 814-5192
Maryland listing and TMDL lead
Maria Garcia (Garcia.maria@epa.gov)
(215) 814-3199
Pennsylvania listing and TMDL lead
Ashley Toy (Toy.ashley@epa.gov)
(215) 814-2774
Virginia listing and TMDL lead
Jon Markovich (Markovich.jonathan@epa.gov)
(215) 814-5784
West Virginia listing and TMDL lead, Chesapeake Bay TMDL lead
Jennifer Sincock (Sincock.jennifer@epa.gov)
(215) 814-5766
Region 3 TMDL Program Manager
Helene Drago (Drago.helene@epa.gov)
(215) 814-5796
Monitoring and Assessment Coordinator
William Richardson (Richardson.william@epa.gov)
(215) 814-5675
Associate Director, Water Protection Division. Office of Standards, Assessments, and TMDLs
Evelyn MacKnight (Macknight.evelyn@epa.gov)
(215) 814-5717
State Contact at Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control (DNREC):
John Schneider (john.schneider@state.de.us)
DNREC Division of Water Resources
29 South State St.
Dover, DE 19901
State Contact at District of Columbia Department of Energy and Environment (DOEE):
Collin Burrell (collin.burrell@dc.gov)
DOEE
51 N St., 5th Floor
Washington, DC 2002
State Contact at Maryland Department of the Environment (MDE):
Dinorah K. Dalmasy (dinorah.dalmasy@maryland.gov), TMDL Technical Development Program Manager
Science Services Administration
MDE
1800 Washington Blvd., Suite 540
Baltimore, MD 21230-1718
State Contact at Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection (PADEP):
Bill Brown (willbrown@state.pa.us)
PADEP Watershed Protection Division
400 Market St.
Harrisburg, PA 17105-8555
State Contact at Virginia Department of Environmental Quality (VADEQ):
Liz McKercher (elizabeth.mckercher@deq.virginia.gov)
VADEQ
P.O. Box 10009
629 E Main St.
Richmond, VA 23240
State Contact at West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection (WVDEP):
Dave Montali (david.a.montali@wv.gov), TMDL Program Manager
WVDEP Division of Water and Waste Management
601 57th St. SE
Charleston, WV 25304-2345
Region 4
Region 4 EPA Contacts
Alabama
- EPA 303(d)/TMDL
Chauncey Orr (orr.chauncey@epa.gov)
(404) 562-9149 - State 303(d)
Chris Johnson (CLJohnson@adem.state.al.us)
AL Dept.of Environmental Management (ADEM)
1400 Coliseum Boulevard
Montgomery, AL 36110
(334) 271-7827 - State TMDL
Kimberly Minton (kminton@adem.state.al.us)
AL Dept. of Environmental Management
(ADEM)
1400 Coliseum Boulevard
Montgomery, AL 36110
Florida
- EPA TMDL
Laila Hudda (hudda.laila@epa.gov)
(404) 562-9007 - EPA TMDL
Catherine York (york.catherine@epa.gov)
(404) 562-8065 - State 303(d)
Kevin O'Donnell (kevin.odonnell@dep.state.fl.us)
Watershed Assessment Section
FL Dept. of Environmental Protection
2600 Blair Stone Road - Mail Station 3560
Tallahassee, FL 32399
(850) 245-8469 - State TMDL
Erin Rasnake (erin.rasnake@dep.state.fl.us)
Water Quality Evaluation & TMDL Program
FL Dept. of Environmental Protection
2600 Blair Stone Road-Mail Station 3555
Tallahassee, FL 32399-2400
850-245-8338
Georgia
- EPA 303(d)/TMDL
Bonita Johnson (johnson.bonita@epa.gov)
(404) 562-9388 - State 303(d)
Elizabeth A. Booth (elizabeth.booth@dnr.state.ga.us)
GA Dept. of Natural Resources
Environmental Protection Division
Watershed Planning and Monitoring Program
2 MLK, Jr. Dr. S.E., Suite 1152
Atlanta, GA 30334
404 463-4929 - State TMDL
Elizabeth A. Booth (elizabeth.booth@dnr.state.ga.us)
GA Dept. of Natural Resources
Environmental Protection Division
Watershed Planning and Monitoring Program
2 MLK, Jr. Dr. S.E., Suite 1152
Atlanta, GA 30334
404 463-4929
Kentucky
- EPA 303(d)/TMDL
Tiana Blount (blount.tiana@epa.gov)
(404) 562-9219 - State 303(d)
Lisa Hicks (lisa.hicks@ky.gov)
KY Division of Water
200 Fair Oaks Lane, 4th Floor
Frankfort, KY 40601
(502) 564-3410 - State TMDL
Alicia Jacobs (Alicia.Jacobs@ky.gov)
TMDL Section Supervisor
Water Quality Branch
KY Division of Water
200 Fair Oaks Lane, 4th Floor
Frankfort, KY 40601
502-564-3410 x4853
Mississippi
- EPA 303(d)/TMDL
William Melville (melville.william@epa.gov)
(404) 562-9266 - State 303(d)
Valerie Alley (Valerie_Alley@deq.state.ms.us)
MS Dept. of Env. Quality
P.O. Box 2261
Jackson, MS 39225-0385
(601) 961-5182 - State TMDL
Shawn Clark (Shawn_Clark@deq.state.ms.us)
MS Dept. of Env. Quality
P.O. Box 2261
Jackson, MS 39225-0385
(601) 961-5629
North Carolina
- EPA 303(d)/TMDL
Marion Hopkins (hopkins.marion@epa.gov)
(404) 562-9481 - State 303(d)
Jeff Manning (jeff.manning@ncdenr.gov)
NC Division of Water Resources
1611 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC 27699-1611
(919) 807-6415 - State TMDL
Andy Painter (andy.painter@ncdenr.gov)
NC Division of Water Resources
1611 Mail Service Center
Raleigh, NC 27699-1611
(919) 807-6409
South Carolina
- EPA 303(d)/TMDL
Alya Singh-White (singhwhite.alya@epa.gov)
(404) 562-9339 - State 303(d)
Wade Cantrell (Cantrewm@dhec.sc.gov)
SC Dept. of Health & Env. Control
Bureau of Water
2600 Bull Street
Columbia, SC 29201
(803) 898-3548 - State TMDL
Wade Cantrell (Cantrewm@dhec.sc.gov)
SC Dept. of Health & Env. Control
Bureau of Water
2600 Bull Street
Columbia, SC 29201
(803) 898-3548
Tennessee
- EPA TMDL
Amy Feingold (feingold.amy@epa.gov)
(404) 562-9414 - State 303(d)
Greg Denton (gregory.denton@state.tn.us)
TN Dept. of Environment & Conservation
William R. Snodgrass Tennessee Tower
312 Rosa L. Parks Avenue, 11th Floor
Nashville, TN 37243
(315) 532-0699 - State TMDL
David M. Duhl (david.duhl@tn.gov)
TN Dept. of Environment & Conservation
Division of Water Resources, Water Quality Branch
William R. Snodgrass Tennessee Tower
312 Rosa L. Parks Avenue, 11th Floor
Nashville, TN 37243
(615) 532-0438
Region 5
Watersheds and Wetlands Branch Chief - Peter Swenson (swenson.peter@epa.gov) 312-886-0236
Watersheds Section Chief - Matt Gluckman (gluckman.matthew@epa.gov) 312-886-6089
Special Projects Manager - Christine Urban (urban.christine@epa.gov) 312-886-3493
Regional TMDL Coordinator - Dave Werbach (werbach.david@epa.gov) 312-886-4242
Regional ATTAINS Coordinator - Vilma Rivera-Carrero (rivera-carrero.vilma@epa.gov) 312-886-7795
Regional 303d List Coordinator - Donna Keclik (keclik.donna@epa.gov) 312-886-6766
303d List Reviewers
- Illinois - Donna Keclik (keclik.donna@epa.gov) 312-886-6766
- Indiana - Vilma Rivera-Carrero (rivera-carrero.vilma@epa.gov) 312-886-7795
- Michigan - James Ruppel (ruppel.james@epa.gov) 312-886-1823 or Donna Keclik (keclik.donna@epa.gov) 312-886-6766
- Minnesota - Paul Proto (proto.paul@epa.gov) 312-353-8657
- Ohio - Jean Chruscicki (chruscicki.jean@epa.gov) 312-353-8657
- Wisconsin - Nancy Arazan (arazan.nancy@epa.gov) 312-886-6074 or Donna Keclik (keclik.donna@epa.gov) 312-886-6766
Region 6
Water Quality Assessment and 303(d) List Review Coordinators:
- Laura Hunt (hunt.laura@epa.gov) 214-665-9729
- Robert Cook (cook.robert@epa.gov) 214-665-7141
- Mike Schaub (schaub.mike@epa.gov) 214-665-7314
TMDL Coordinators:
- Arkansas and New Mexico State TMDL Coordinator: Miranda Hodgkiss (Hodgkiss.Miranda@epa.gov) 214-665-7538
- Louisiana State TMDL Coordinator: Monica Burrell (Burrell.Monica@epa.gov) 214-665-7530
- Oklahoma State TMDL Coordinator: Taimur Shaikh (Shaikh.Taimur@epa.gov) 214-665-7181
- Texas State TMDL Coordinator: Linda Adams (Adams.LindaK@ega.gov) 214-665-6546
Region 7
- Tabatha Adkins, Regional TMDL Coordinator (adkins.tabatha@epa.gov)
913-551-7128 - Bruce Perkins, Regional Integrated Report Coordinator (perkins.bruce@epa.gov)
913-551-7067 - John DeLashmit, Water Quality Management Branch Chief, Region 7 (delashmit.john@epa.gov)
913-551-7821
Region 8
Colorado
- EPA Listing:
Karl Hermann (hermann.karl@epa.gov)
303-312-6628 - State Listing:
Aimee Konowal (aimee.konowal@state.co.us)
303-692-3530 - EPA TMDL:
Julie Kinsey (kinsey.julie@epa.gov)
303-312-7065 - State TMDL:
Tammy Allen (tamara.allen@state.co.us)
303-692-3554
Montana
- EPA Listing:
Tina Laidlaw (laidlaw.tina@epa.gov)
405-457-5016 - State Listing:
Darrin Kron (dkron@mt.gov)
406-444-4765 - EPA TMDL:
Peter Brumm (brumm.peter@epa.gov)
406-457-5029 - State TMDL:
Dean Yashan (dyashan@mt.gov)
406-444-5317
North Dakota
- EPA Listing:
Kris Jensen (jensen.kris@epa.gov)
303-312-6237 - State Listing:
Mike Ell (mell@nd.gov)
701-328-5214 - EPA TMDL:
Brent Truskowski (truskowski.brent@epa.gov)
303-312-6235 - State TMDL:
Mike Ell (mell@nd.gov)
701-328-5214
South Dakota
- EPA Listing:
Liz Rogers (rogers.liz@epa.gov)
303-312-6794 - State Listing:
Shannon Minerich (shannon.minerich@state.sd.us)
605-773-3351 - EPA TMDL:
Peter Brumm (brumm.peter@epa.gov)
406-457-5029 - State TMDL:
Rich Hanson (rich.hanson@state.sd.us)
605-773-4057
Utah
- EPA Listing:
Karl Hermann (hermann.karl@epa.gov)
303-312-6628 - State Listing:
Emilie Flemer (eflemer@utah.gov)
801-536-4105 - EPA TMDL:
Julie Kinsey (kinsey.julie@epa.gov)
303-312-7065 - State TMDL:
Carl Adams (carladams@utah.gov)
801-536-4330
Wyoming
- EPA Listing:
Tom Johnson (johnson.tom@epa.gov)
303-312-6226 - State Listing:
Richard Thorp (richard.thorp@wyo.gov)
307-777-3501 - EPA TMDL:
Jason Gildea (gildea.jason@epa.gov)
406-457-5028 - State TMDL:
Sol Brich (sol.brich@wyo.gov)
307-777-7096
EPA Tribal Assistance Program Contacts
Region 9
Monitoring, 305(b) Integrated Report Coordinator, Water Quality Assessment Chief
Janet Hashimoto (hashimoto.janet@epa.gov)
(415) 972-3452
Regional TMDL Coordinator
Cindy Lin (lin.cindy@epa.gov)
(213) 244-1803
Region 9 TMDL Program Contacts
Arizona
Stephen Maurano (maurano.stephen@epa.gov)
(415) 947-4133
California
Terry Fleming (fleming.terrence@epa.gov)
(415) 972-3462
Hawai'i
Daniel Oros (mailto:oros.daniel@epa.gov)
(415) 972-3583
Nevada
Stephanie Wilson (wilson.stephanie@epa.gov)
(775) 885-6190
Guam, American Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands
Dave Guiliano (guiliano.dave@epa.gov)
(415) 947-4133
Region 9 303(d) Listing Program Contacts
Arizona
Stephen Maurano (maurano.stephen@epa.gov)
(415) 947-4133
California
North Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board Liaison (Region 1)
Janet Parrish (parrish.janet@epa.gov)
(415) 972-3456
San Francisco Bay Regional Water Quality Control Board Liaison (Region 2)
Diane Fleck (fleck.diane@epa.gov)
(415) 972-3480
Central Coast Regional Water Quality Control Board Liaison (Region 3)
Janet Parrish (parrish.janet@epa.gov)
(415) 972-3456
Los Angeles Regional Water Quality Control Board Liaison (Region 4)
Cindy Lin (lin.cindy@epa.gov)
(213) 244-1803
Central Valley Regional Water Quality Control Board Liaison (Region 5)
Debra Denton (denton.debra@epa.gov)
(916) 341-5520
Lahontan Regional Water Quality Control Board Liaison (Region 6)
Jacques Landy (landy.jacques@epa.gov)
(775) 589-5248
Colorado River Regional Water Quality Control Board Liaison (Region 7)
Dave Guiliano (guiliano.dave@epa.gov)
(415) 947-4133
Santa Ana Regional Water Quality Control Board Liaison (Region 8)
Daniel Oros (oros.daniel@epa.gov)
(415) 972-3583
San Diego Regional Water Quality Control Board Liaison (Region 9)
Cindy Lin (lin.cindy@epa.gov)
(213) 244-1803
Hawai'i
Daniel Oros (oros.daniel@epa.gov)
(415) 972-3513
Nevada and Guam, American Samoa, Northern Mariana Islands
Dave Guiliano (guiliano.dave@epa.gov)
(415) 947-4133
Region 10
- Watershed Unit Manager- Dave Croxton (croxton.david@epa.gov), (206) 553-6694
- Alaska TMDL Program Manager - Jayne Carlin (carlin.jayne@epa.gov), (206) 553-8512
- Idaho TMDL Program Manager - Leigh Woodruff (woodruff.leigh@epa.gov), (208) 378-5774
- Oregon TMDL Program Manager - Jennifer Wu (wu.jennifer@epa.gov), (206) 553-6328
- Washington TMDL Program Manager - Laurie Mann (mann.laurie@epa.gov), (206) 553-1583
- Impaired Waters (303d) Program Manager - Jill Fullagar (fullagar.jill@epa.gov), (206) 553-2582
- Water Quality Trading Program Manager - Claire Schary (schary.claire@epa.gov), (206) 553-8514
- Watershed Stormwater Coordinator - Jayshika Ramrakha (ramrakha.jayshika@epa.gov), (206) 553-1788