Proposed Rule
[…] Compare 38 CFR 3.159(b) with 38 CFR 3.103(b)(2). Initially proposed § 5.83 is based on § 3.103, which also states that the time period for a claimant to submit evidence in response to a notice of adverse VA action is 60 days. Therefore, we propose to make no changes based on this comment.

In responding to these comments, we determined that the initially proposed rules failed to explain our omission of the substantively identical provisions found in paragraphs (d), (e), (f), and (h) of 38 CFR 3.105, which state that before notice of a proposed adverse action is sent to a beneficiary, “a rating proposing severance will be prepared setting forth all material facts and reasons.” We believe that these provisions confer no rights or duties and relate purely to internal agency procedures, so it is not necessary to include them in VA's regulations.