Proposed Rule
[…] We propose to move the language of (d)(1) into paragraph (a).

§ 5.587 Minimum Income Annuity and Gratuitous Annuity

We propose to revise the regulation text of initially proposed § 5.587 for clarity.

In initially proposed § 5.587(a)(1), the reference to the citations to the sections of Public Law 92-425 were mistakenly written as “4(a)(2) and (3)”. We propose to correct this error by changing the citations to “4(a)(1) and (2)”, as stated in 38 CFR 3.811(a)(1). Further, we propose to reword the end of paragraph (c) to clarify its meaning. The initially proposed rule read, “An individual . . . shall be considered eligible for pension for purposes of determining eligibility for the minimum income annuity even though as a result of adding the amount of the minimum income annuity authorized under Public Law 92-425 as amended to any other countable income, no amount of pension is due.” The reworded version reads, “A person . . . will still be considered eligible for pension for purposes of determining eligibility for the minimum income annuity, even though no amount of pension is payable after adding the minimum income annuity, authorized under Public Law 92-425, 86 Stat. 706,