Proposed Rule
[…] We do not believe it is necessary to incorporate this line of cases into part 5. Since the Colayong case was decided in 1999, the Board has been under the duty set out by the court and the Board's Veterans Law Judges are now well aware of this duty. Moreover, it would be outside the scope of part 5 to impose a duty on the Board via a part 5 regulation. We therefore propose to make no change based on this comment.

In reviewing proposed § 5.280 to respond to this comment, we have noted that it contains language (substantively the same as § 3.321(b)) that might confuse a reader. Specifically, proposed § 5.280(b)(1) stated, “To accord justice to the exceptional case where the [VA] finds the schedular ratings to be inadequate, the [VA] is authorized to approve on the basis of the criteria set forth in this paragraph (b) an extra-schedular rating commensurate with the average impairment of earning capacity due exclusively to the service-connected disability or disabilities.”