Proposed Rule
[…] Such veterans can still satisfy the protection criteria of 38 U.S.C. 110, but the qualifying period for protection must begin anew upon resumption of compensation. We therefore propose not to adopt the change suggested by the commenter.

Another commenter questioned whether receipt of active duty for training (ACDUTRA) pay breaks the continuity of payment for purposes of protection. The former part 3 cross reference (§ 3.654) that followed § 5.170(c), which has since been updated with its part 5 counterpart § 5.746, clarifies that “active military service pay means pay received for active duty, active duty for training or Start Printed Page 71091inactive duty training”. Therefore, receipt of ACDUTRA pay is considered to be receipt of active military service pay, which operates to break continuity of payment for purposes of breaking continuity of a rating.