Proposed Rule
[…] Additionally, if there is no current disability, service connection cannot be established. Also, Congress in 38 U.S.C. 1112, mandated that the disease must manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more disabling before VA may presume service connection. A disease that is in remission and is not manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more disabling may not be service connected under the presumptions of service connection provisions.

§ 5.262 Presumption of Service Connection for Diseases Associated With Exposure to Certain Herbicide Agents

In our initially proposed regulations on presumptions of service connection, we changed the wording found in §§ 3.307(a) and 3.317(c)(3), “. . . [certain diseases] will be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by service . . .” to “VA will presume service connection [for certain diseases] . . .” We proposed this language in several part 5 regulations: §§ 5.262(a)(2), 5.264(b) and (c), 5.265(a) and (d), 5.267(a), and 5.268(b).