Proposed Rule
[…] For the reasons stated in that rulemaking (66 FR 45628 (August 31, 2001)), we decline to revise § 3.159 or its part 5 counterpart, § 5.90.

§ 5.83 Right to Notice of Decisions and Proposed Adverse Actions.

One commenter asserted that the use of the phrase, “the payment of benefits or the granting of relief” could be interpreted as more narrow than the provision in 38 U.S.C. 5104(a), which reads, in pertinent part, “[i]n the case of a decision by the Secretary under section 511 of this title affecting the provision of benefits to a claimant, the Secretary shall, on a timely basis, provide to the claimant (and the claimant's representative) notice of such decision.” The commenter urged VA to replace the phrase “the payment of benefits or the granting of relief” with “the provision of benefits”.