Proposed Rule
[…] (1) Time lost due to an industrial, agricultural, or indefinite furlough;

(2) Time lost while absent without leave and without pay;

(3) Time lost while under arrest (without acquittal or a dismissal of charges);

(4) Time lost while a deserter; or

(5) Subject to 10 U.S.C. 875(a) (concerning the restoration under certain circumstances of “all rights, privileges, and property affected by an executed part of a court-martial sentence which has been set aside or disapproved”), time lost while serving a court-martial sentence.

(f) Effect on eligibility for benefits for survivors and dependents—(1) General rule.