Proposed Rule
[…] Therefore, we have added a cross reference to § 5.324, the regulation that implements section 1114(l). This change will not affect entitlement, because even a person who is temporarily bedridden will qualify for SMC under section 1114(l) (because such a person needs regular aid and attendance). The change is intended to improve clarity in terms of the potential for a reduction based on hospitalization.

Initially proposed § 5.320(b) omitted the sentence from current § 3.352(a) that states, “It is not required that all of the disabling conditions enumerated in this paragraph be found to exist before a favorable rating may be made.” However, we failed to explain that omission in our preamble. We note that initially proposed 5.320(a) already provided for aid and attendance if the claimant meets “any or all” of the listed criteria. Therefore this sentence was unnecessary and we propose not to include it in § 5.320.