Proposed Rule
[…] §§ 5.567 Special Rules for Payment of Old-Law Pension When a Hospitalized Competent Veteran Dies, and 5.568 Non-Payment of Certain Benefits Upon Death of an Incompetent Veteran

In the initially proposed rule for subpart G, we did not include the provisions from part 3 concerning payment of Old-Law Pension benefits withheld from hospitalized competent and incompetent veterans who die before payment is made, as found in §§ 3.1001 and 3.1007. This omission was inadvertent and we now propose to include these provisions as §§ 5.567 and 5.568.

In § 5.567(b), we are not including language equivalent to current § 3.1001(b)(1) stating, “[t]here is no time limit on the retroactive period of an award”. It is unnecessary to state this negative proposition, and this language might mislead readers into believing that there is an unstated time limit on the retroactive period of an award under other sections when there is no such time limit.