Proposed Rule
[…] However, the regulation is clearer without the reference to nonservice-connected burial benefits in the first sentence because it cannot be misinterpreted as a rule that limits to the nonservice-connected burial allowance the applicability of an award based on a posthumously upgraded character of discharge.

In initially proposed § 5.633(b)(1), we stated, “Evidence required to substantiate a claim for burial benefits must be submitted no later than 1 year after the date VA requests such evidence.” This sentence was based on current § 3.1601(b), which was intended to implement 38 U.S.C. 2304. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

If a claimant's application is incomplete at the time it is originally submitted, the Secretary shall notify the applicant of the evidence necessary to complete the application. If such evidence is not received within one year from the date of such notification, no [non-service connected burial] allowance may be paid.

Instead of using § 3.1601(b)'s term, “complete a claim”, we mistakenly used “substantiate a claim”. The rule on filing of evidence to “substantiate [a] claim” is contained in the portion of § 5.90 that is based on current § 3.159(b)(1).