Proposed Rule
[…] On March 16, 2009, VA published a final rule that amended 38 CFR 3.750 by removing language that made veterans who receive disability compensation based on a VA determination of IU subject to a phase-in period. See 74 FR 11646. To avoid confusion, the final rule also made changes that clarified that both veterans who are rated 100 percent disabled under the VA rating schedule and veterans who are entitled to receive 100 percent disability compensation based on a VA determination of IU do not need to file a waiver of military retired pay. The proposed revisions of § 5.745 are therefore necessary to incorporate the amendments to § 3.750 outlined in 74 FR 11646.

In initially proposed § 5.745(d)(2), we stated that, “An election filed within 1 year from the date of notification of VA entitlement will be considered as `timely filed' for effective date purposes.” We are concerned that this provision could be read out of context to apply to all elections.