Proposed Rule
[…] In reviewing paragraph (d) in response to this comment, we noted that VA cannot “resume” payments to a claimant, since VA has not begun paying such a person. We therefore propose to remove the term “claimant” from this paragraph, so that it would relate only to beneficiaries and not to claimants.

Regarding the disparity noted by the commenter, we first note that it is not inconsistent with the relevant statutes, 38 U.S.C. 5101-5103. Sections 5102-5103 only cover claims, not running awards, so they are not germane to the disputed provision. Section 5101(c)(2) states that “the Secretary shall deny the application of or terminate the payment of compensation or pension to a person who fails to furnish the Secretary with a social security number required to be furnished pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection. The Secretary may thereafter reconsider the application or reinstate payment of compensation or pension, as the case may be, if such person furnishes the Secretary with such social security number.”

This statute, and its implementing regulation 38 CFR 3.216, leave a gap regarding the effective date for the reinstatement of benefits. VA's long-standing practice has been to resume benefits effective the date the beneficiary ultimately provides the social security number.