Proposed Rule
[…] This comment is outside the scope of this proposed rule published under RIN 2900-AL94, but is relevant to another NPRM, RIN 2900-AL67, “Service Requirements for Veterans”. This comment was addressed together with all of the other submissions received in connection with RIN 2900-AL67.

Changes in Terminology for Clarity and/or Consistency

We also propose to correct our use of the terms “claim” and “application”. Under 38 CFR 3.1(p), “Claim—Application” is defined as “a formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement, or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a benefit”. As stated in initially proposed § 5.1, for purposes of part 5, “claim means a formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a VA benefit under this part” and as stated in proposed § 5.1, “application means