Proposed Rule
[…] The intent in referencing this general effective date provision is to use the same effective date for awarding a benefit as if the final decision being appealed had not been decided. We disagree with the commenter that proposed § 5.153 would lead to a different result than its part 3 predecessors, §§ 3.156(b) and 3.400(q)(1). However, based on the comment, we have reviewed the last sentence of initially proposed § 5.153 and propose to clarify it by replacing it with the language in the last sentence of current § 3.400(q)(1), which states, “The effective date will be as though the former decision had not been rendered.” This change would still lead to the same result as the proposed rule because § 5.150 is still the applicable general effective date provision. We therefore propose to replace the reference to § 5.150 in our regulation text with a cross reference.