Proposed Rule
[…] A commenter stated that a medical opinion founded on the absence of symptoms is not “affirmative evidence”. Similarly, another commenter stated that a medical opinion used to rebut the presumption of service connection for a chronic disease may not be based on the length of time between service and clinical manifestation of the disease, because Congress chose a specific period for the presumption of service connection to apply for each disease. The commenter noted that in 38 U.S.C. 1112(a)(2), Congress provided for a presumptive period of “one year from the date of separation from such service, or at a time when standard or accepted treatises indicate that the incubation period thereof commenced during such service.” According to the commenter, because Congress did not provide this alternative for chronic diseases, pure medical judgments cannot override the presumptive period allotted by Congress.