Proposed Rule
[…] We propose to remove the phrase, “outpatient dental” from the first sentence of paragraph (e) (initially proposed paragraph (c)) because it is redundant and unnecessary. This entire section concerns service connection of dental conditions for treatment purposes. It is immaterial whether VA treats the veteran as an outpatient or while hospitalized. We also propose to remove “acute periodontal disease” from the list of conditions that VA will not service connect for treatment purposes for the reasons stated earlier. We propose to redesignate the subsequent paragraphs accordingly.

§ 5.365 Claims Based on the Effects of Tobacco Products

Initially proposed § 5.365 restated § 3.300 essentially without change. Initially proposed § 5.365(b)(1) stated: “The disability or death resulted from injury or disease that is otherwise shown to have been incurred or aggravated during service, which means that the disability or death can be service connected on some basis other than the veteran's use of tobacco products during service.” The phrase “otherwise shown to have been incurred or aggravated” quotes paragraph (b) of the authorizing statute, 38 U.S.C. 1103. However, we have determined that the phrase “the disability or death can be service connected on some basis other than the veteran's use of tobacco products during