Proposed Rule
[…] We rewrote sentence 5 of § 3.344(a) as proposed paragraph (d)(2), reorganized for clarity. The comment, though accurate, does not require any change from the proposed regulation.

This commenter asserted that § 3.344 is a very difficult regulation full of outdated, superfluous verbiage, much of which we could discard. The commenter however, gave one example, specifically the eighth sentence of § 3.344(a) (initially proposed as § 5.171(d)(6)), which the commenter asserted was meaningless. That sentence stated, “When syphilis of the central nervous system or alcoholic deterioration is diagnosed following a long prior history of psychosis, psychoneurosis, epilepsy, or the like, it is rarely possible to exclude persistence, in masked form, of the preceding innocently acquired manifestations.”

We disagree that this provision is meaningless, but we conclude it is not useful because it does not provide any instruction, impose any duty, or convey any right.