Proposed Rule
[…] The intent of § 3.350(e)(1)(iv) is to include veterans with only light perception or less vision, so we propose to add the word vision at the end of § 5.330(c).

The preamble to initially proposed 5.330 stated, “We will not repeat § 3.350(e)(4) and the third and fourth sentences of § 3.350(e)(3). These sentences are redundant of § 3.350(e)(1)(ii) . . .” In fact, we actually omitted the second through fourth sentences, for the same reason.

5.332 Additional Allowance for Regular Aid and Attendance Under 38 U.S.C. 1114(r)(1) or for a Higher Level of Care Under 38 U.S.C. 1114(r)(2)

Section 601 of Public Law 111-275, 124 Stat. 2864, 2884 (2010) amended 38 U.S.C. 1114 by adding a new paragraph (t) which provides:

Subject to section 5503(c) of this title, if any veteran, as the result of service-connected disability, is in need of regular aid and attendance for the residuals of traumatic brain injury, is not eligible for compensation under subsection (r)(2), and in the absence of such regular aid and attendance would require hospitalization, nursing home care, or other residential institutional care, the veteran shall be paid, in addition to any other compensation under this section, a monthly aid and attendance allowance equal to the rate described in subsection (r)(2), which for purposes of section 1134 of this title shall be considered as additional compensation payable for disability. An allowance authorized under this subsection shall be paid in lieu of any allowance authorized by subsection (r)(1).

We propose to add a new paragraph (c)(7) to initially proposed § 5.332 to implement this statutory change.

§ 5.333 Special Monthly Compensation Under 38 U.S.C. 1114(s)

In Bradley v.