Proposed Rule
[…] Although it is true that presumptions of service connection allow veterans who might not be able to establish direct service connection to have their disease service connected, it is misleading to refer to them as liberalizations. The effect of a liberalizing law is provided for in § 5.152, and we do not want § 5.260(a) to confuse that section with the general law governing presumptions of service connection.

In addition, we determined that in initially proposed § 5.260, we failed to include the second sentence of 38 CFR 3.303(d), which states, “Presumptive periods are not intended to limit service connection to diseases so diagnosed when the evidence warrants direct service connection.” We propose to restate this provision more clearly by adding this sentence at the end of § 5.260(a), “VA will not use the existence of a presumptive period to deny service connection for a presumptive disease diagnosed after the presumptive period if direct evidence shows it was incurred or