Proposed Rule
[…] See 71 FR 16464, 16473-74 (March 31, 2006). We also proposed to incorporate 38 U.S.C. 5109A(c) and (d), which state that a CUE claim may be instituted by VA or upon request of the claimant and that a CUE claim may be made at any time after a final decision is made.

One commenter interpreted proposed § 5.162 as meaning that only final decisions can be reviewed for CUE. The commenter noted that the term “final” is not contained in the CUE statute, 38 U.S.C. 5109A, which states, “A request for revision of a decision of the Secretary based on clear and unmistakable error may be made at any time after that decision is made.”

The commenter asked why, if a claimant has filed a notice of disagreement and has not elected review Start Printed Page 71088under proposed § 5.161, VA should be unable to correct the decision if it is found to be clearly and unmistakably erroneous.