Proposed Rule
[…] The commenter was concerned that the term “medical record” may unduly restrict VA's current practice of considering all evidence in the record, including lay evidence. We agree with the commenter and propose to adopt the suggested change.

In reviewing initially proposed § 5.171(e) based on this comment, we noted that in the preamble of the proposed rulemaking, 72 FR 28770, May Start Printed Page 7109222, 2007, we failed to explain that we had omitted from paragraph (e) the following, contained in current § 3.344(b): “the rating agency will determine on the basis of the facts in each individual case whether 18, 24, or 30 months will be allowed to elapse before the reexamination will be made.” We omitted this language because VA schedules reexaminations for various future dates (based on the factors described in § 5.102) and these dates are not limited to 18, 24, or 30 months in the future.