Proposed Rule
[…] To the extent that the commenter believes that such a finding ought to be based on more than a preponderance of the evidence, we note, as discussed in the preamble to § 5.3, that the statutory default standard for rebutting findings favorable to a claimant is the preponderance standard. The application of a higher standard is appropriate only when a law mandates that higher standard.

In initially proposed § 5.661(e) we repeated current § 3.301(c)(1) which states, “[W]hether the veteran complied with service regulations and directives for reporting the disease and undergoing treatment is immaterial after November 14, 1972, and the service department characterization of acquisition of the disease as willful misconduct or as not in the line of duty will not govern.” We have determined that this provision is unnecessary because it potentially conflicts with the first sentence of § 5.661(e) (based on the first sentence of § 3.301(c)(1)), which simply states, “VA will not consider the residuals of venereal disease to be the result of willful misconduct.”