Proposed Rule
[…] Id.

For claims that the Board reconsiders and grants “on its own initiative”, there is no distinct effective date rule. VA Central Office reconsiders only non-final decisions under its “difference of opinion” authority (see § 5.163), not final decisions. Indeed, it has no statutory or regulatory authority to reconsider final decisions. We are therefore not restating the (h)(3) Central Office provision in part 5.

The initially proposed rule mistakenly omitted the provisions of § 3.400(o)(1) (second sentence). This rule states that “[a] retroactive increase or additional benefit will not be awarded after basic entitlement has been terminated, such as by severance of service connection.” We propose to correct this omission by adding a paragraph (b) and redesignating proposed paragraph (b) as paragraph (c).