Proposed Rule
[…] Start Printed Page 71126Because those part 3 changes have now been made, as explained below, we propose to add the corresponding provisions in part 5.

VA issued a final rule in December 2005 amending its part 3 regulations in response to the decision in Nat'l Org. of Veterans' Advocates, Inc. v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs, 314 F.3d 1373 (Fed. Cir. 2003). This final rule (see 70 FR 72211, Dec. 2, 2005) revised § 3.22(b) to clarify the meaning of the phrase “entitled to receive” for purposes of determining whether a veteran's survivors are entitled to benefits under 38 U.S.C. 1318, “Benefits for survivors of certain veterans rated totally disabled at time of death”. This final rule also revised provisions previously in § 3.5(e) relating to the rates of DIC payable to surviving spouses and moved those provisions into § 3.10.