Proposed Rule
[…] That does not mean that regulation must specifically require credibility findings as to hearing testimony. The lack of a finding of credibility of hearing testimony, as with a failure to assess the credibility of any testimony or evidence, can be the basis on appeal of an assertion that VA failed to state its reasons or bases for a decision. We propose to make no changes based on this comment.

Initially proposed § 5.82(e)(1) stated, “Normally, VA will not schedule a hearing for the sole purpose of receiving argument from a representative.” This was based on current 38 CFR 3.103(c)(2) which states, “The Veterans Benefits Administration will not normally schedule a hearing for the sole purpose of receiving argument from a representative.” In reviewing § 5.82 to respond to comments, we noted that paragraph (e)(1) provides no guidance on when VA will schedule a hearing for the sole purpose of receiving argument from a representative.