Proposed Rule
[…] Administrator's Decision 778 (Mar. 5, 1948) concluded that service as a commissioned officer in connection with administration of Public Law 79-190 would constitute regular active military service—that is, it would qualify for all benefits available to U.S. veterans. Among other things, that opinion noted that because such commissioned service was not service pursuant to section 11 of Public Law 79-190 (relating to enlistments), it was not subject to the limitations currently codified in 38 U.S.C. 107(b). Therefore, we propose to correct this error in paragraph (a) of § 5.610.

In § 5.610(c)(1), we propose to change “General Officer, U.S. Army” to “Commander-in-Chief, Southwest Pacific Area, or other competent authority in the Army of the U.S.” to further specify the type of authority needed to establish active military service in the Commonwealth Army of the Philippines.