Proposed Rule
[…] § 5.770 Apportionment Claims

The preamble to initially proposed § 5.770 discussed the omission of death compensation provisions from part 5. The preamble said that 3.450(d) refers to § 3.459, a death compensation provisions to which part 5 would have no counterpart. We failed to state that § 5.770(d) would restate the § 3.450(d) rule of apportionment among children, for DIC benefits.

§ 5.790 Determinations of Incompetency and Competency

Two of the commenters addressed initially proposed §§ 5.790(c) and (d). In the AL74 preamble to initially proposed § 5.790, “Determinations of incompetency and competency,” we stated:

Proposed § 5.790 is based on current §§ 3.353 and 3.400(x) and (y). Proposed § 5.790(c) is based on current 38 CFR 3.353(c) which begins, “Unless the medical evidence is clear, convincing and leaves no doubt as to the person's incompetency, the [agency of original jurisdiction] will make no determination of incompetency without a definite expression regarding the question by the responsible medical authorities.” The phrase “clear, convincing and leaves no doubt” is inconsistent with traditional legal evidentiary standards. Traditionally, “clear Start Printed Page 71154and convincing” is a distinct standard. “Leaves no doubt,” however, suggests a significantly higher standard.