Proposed Rule
[…] § 5.411 Counting a Child's Income for Improved Pension Payable to a Child's Parent

In reviewing initially proposed § 5.411, we determined that this section could be much clearer, and we also identified several problems with the initially proposed regulation.

In paragraph (a), we propose to now state the general rule, which is that “VA counts as income to the parent-beneficiary (that is, the veteran or surviving spouse receiving Improved Pension) the annual income of every child of the veteran who is in the parent-beneficiary's custody”. In current § 3.23(d)(4) and (5), this rule is phrased as a presumption: “There is a rebuttable presumption that all of such a child's income is available to or for the [parent-beneficiary].” Using a presumption makes this rule far more complicated than it needs to be. Moreover, neither the current regulation nor the initially proposed part 5 regulation clearly stated that the parent-beneficiary must specifically seek to rebut the presumption.