Proposed Rule
[…] We propose to make no changes based on this comment.

Initially proposed § 5.82(e)(1) stated, “Normally, VA will not schedule a hearing for the sole purpose of receiving argument from a representative.” This was based on current 38 CFR 3.103(c)(2) which states, “The Veterans Benefits Administration will not normally schedule a hearing for the sole purpose of receiving argument from a representative.” In reviewing § 5.82 to respond to comments, we noted that paragraph (e)(1) provides no guidance on when VA will schedule a hearing for the sole purpose of receiving argument from a representative. Title 38 CFR 20.700(b) states, in pertinent part, “Requests for appearances by representatives alone to personally present argument to Members of the Board may be granted if good cause is shown. Whether good cause has been shown will be determined by the presiding Member assigned to conduct the hearing.” We believe that applying a good cause standard to hearings at the agency of original jurisdiction would be fair to claimants and beneficiaries, and administratively efficient for VA, so we propose to add that standard to paragraph (e)(1).