Proposed Rule
[…] We decline to make any changes based on this comment in the manner in which VA weighs medical evidence. VA often gives significant weight to an examination conducted, or a medical opinion provided by, a VA health care provider because they follow set procedures designed to elicit information relevant to the particular claim. However, as stated in 38 CFR 3.326(b), “Provided that it is otherwise adequate for rating purposes, any hospital report, or any examination report, from any government or private institution may be accepted for rating a claim without further examination.” Under 38 U.S.C. 5103A(d), VA must provide a medical examination or medical opinion in all disability claims when it is “necessary to make a decision on the claim”. Under this duty, VA regularly conducts specialized medical examinations of veterans' disabilities and often requests medical