Proposed Rule
[…] For example they refer to dose estimates as “dose assessments,” “dose information,” and “dose data”. We propose to remedy this problem by using the phrase “dose assessment” throughout § 5.269.

In initially proposed § 5.269(c)(3), we stated, “Neither the veteran nor the veteran's survivors may be required to produce evidence substantiating exposure if the information in the veteran's service records or other records maintained by the Department of Defense is consistent with the claim Start Printed Page 71111that the veteran was present where and when the claimed exposure occurred.” Current § 3.311(a)(4) actually limits the scope of this provision to only “cases described in paragraph (a)(2)(i) and (ii) of this section” (those involving atmospheric nuclear weapons test participation and Hiroshima and Nagasaki occupation). We inadvertently omitted this scope limitation in the initially proposed rule and we not propose to insert it in § 5.269(c)(3).