Proposed Rule
[…] By law, the amount payable for parents' DIC is based on the parent's annual income. This is different from other DIC programs, which are not income-based. We propose to add the note to ensure that readers are aware of this distinction.

In initially proposed § 5.711(b)(1)(ii), we stated, “If VA pays disability compensation pursuant to this paragraph, then it will pay benefits in equal amounts to the dependents.” However, on further review, we note that 38 U.S.C. 1158 does not permit such an equal distribution of benefits. Rather, it states that, payments to each dependent “shall not exceed the [rate of DIC] payable to each if the veteran had died from service-connected disability.” If benefits were distributed equally, it is likely that the rate payable to some dependents would exceed the rate authorized by the statute.