Proposed Rule
[…] We propose to add this sentence for consistency with paragraphs § 5.551(e)(1) and (f) and to ensure proper disposition of the accrued benefits.

We propose to clarify initially proposed § 5.551(e), now redesignated as paragraph (f). Title 38 CFR 3.1000(a)(5) uses the phrase “last sickness or burial” instead of “last sickness and burial”. However, in initially proposed § 5.551(e), we used the phrase “last illness and/or burial” without providing an explanation for this change. Title 38 U.S.C. 5121(a)(6) states, “accrued benefits may be paid . . . to reimburse the person who bore the expense of last sickness and burial.” VA interprets the word “and” as used in the statute to mean “or”. We do not believe that Congress intended to require that a person have paid expenses of both the last illness and burial in order to qualify for some reimbursement.