Proposed Rule
[…] We propose to delete initially proposed § 5.591(a)(6). Paragraph (a)(6) stated a general rule applicable to all effective dates. Because this general rule is stated in § 5.152(a), there is no need to restate it here.

§ 5.592 Awards Under Nehmer Court Orders for Disability or Death Caused by a Condition Presumptively Associated with Herbicide Exposure

We propose to add § 5.592. It is the counterpart to current § 3.816, which we inadvertently omitted from the March 9, 2007, notice of proposed rulemaking for these rules. 72 FR 10860. We intend to insert it here.

Paragraph (b)(2) of § 3.816 states, in pertinent part, “Covered herbicide disease means a disease for which the Secretary of Veterans Affairs has established a presumption of service connection before October 1, 2002 pursuant to the Agent Orange Act of 1991, Public Law 102-4, other than chloracne.” In July 2007, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit rejected VA's position that its duties under the Nehmer stipulation have ended and held that VA's duties extend through at least 2015. Nehmer v. U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs, 494 F.3d 846, 862-63 (9th Cir. 2007).