Proposed Rule
[…] We now propose to add the language of § 3.362(e), reorganized for clarity.

§ 5.360 Service Connection of Dental Conditions for Treatment Purposes

Initially proposed § 5.360 was based on 38 CFR 3.381 as it existed at the time (2008). See 73 FR 62004. VA revised § 3.381 on January 30, 2012 (77 FR 4469). This amendment was intended to clarify the language of § 3.381 by adding a new introductory paragraph (a) explaining the types of issues that VBA adjudicates in a dental claim. VA also added a sentence to § 3.381(b) explaining that, “These conditions and other dental conditions or disabilities that are noncompensably rated under § 4.150 of this chapter may be service connected for purposes of Class II or Class II (a) dental treatment under § 17.161 of this chapter.”

We propose to revise initially proposed § 5.360(a), “General Principles”, to incorporate the new introductory paragraph (a) of § 3.381 and to add a statement explaining what service connection for treatment purposes means.