Proposed Rule
[…] We provided a 60-day comment period that ended on July 31, 2006. We received submissions from four commenters: American Psychiatric Association, Disabled American Veterans, the National Organization of Veterans' Advocates, and Vietnam Veterans of America.

§ 5.660 In the Line of Duty

Initially proposed § 5.660(a) stated, “Except as provided in § 3.310 of this chapter, VA may grant service connection only for an injury, disease, or cause of death that was incurred or aggravated in line of duty.” This was a misstatement of the language in § 3.301(a) that states, “. . . service connection may be granted only when a disability or cause of death was incurred or aggravated in line of duty, and not the result of the veteran's own willful misconduct. . .” Under its authorizing statutes, VA service connects disability or death, not injury or disease per se, so we propose to correct § 5.660(a) to read, “. . . VA may grant service connection only for a disability or death that was incurred or aggravated in the line of duty.”