Proposed Rule
[…] We therefore propose to remove this phrase.

§ 5.136 Abandoned Claims

In the proposed rulemaking, we reserved § 5.136. 72 FR 28770, May 22, 2007. We have now decided to name it “Abandoned Claims”, which is derived from § 3.158(a). We propose to make several changes to the language derived from § 3.158(a) to increase clarity. The scope of the current rule is limited to “an original claim, a claim for increase or to reopen or for purpose of determining continued entitlement”. We propose to expand the scope of § 5.136 to include any claim. This is Start Printed Page 71084consistent with VA's interpretation and use of current § 3.158(a) and makes the rule more concise. The scope of current § 3.158(a) is also limited to “pension, compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or monetary allowance under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. chapter 18”. For the same reasons we propose to expand the scope of § 5.136 to include all benefits under part 5. We also propose to change the word “filing” to “receipt” in keeping with our practice of using consistent terminology in part 5.

§ 5.140 Determining Former Prisoner of War Status