Proposed Rule
[…] Adding that this includes evidence within VA's possession and which could reasonably be expected to be a part of the record could imply a requirement that the agency of original jurisdiction (AOJ) must consider material that is not actually in the record, which would be impossible. Furthermore, if the AOJ is aware of such evidence and it is “necessary to substantiate the claim”, then the AOJ is already under a duty to obtain it and add it to the record (see 38 CFR 3.159, to be codified in part 5 as § 5.90). We therefore propose to make no change based on this comment.

One commenter expressed concern that we did not repeat in proposed § 5.242 the following language from 38 CFR 3.303(a): “Determinations as to service connection will be based on review of the entire evidence of record, with due consideration to the policy of the Department of Veterans Affairs to administer the law under a broad and liberal interpretation consistent with the facts in each individual case.”