Proposed Rule
[…] However, 38 U.S.C. 1101(3) only defines what are considered to be chronic diseases; it does not contain any requirement that service connection be granted for the listed diseases. The requirement to grant presumptive service connection for chronic diseases is found in 38 U.S.C. 1112(a), which states that a chronic disease will be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service. The authority to rebut a presumption of service connection is found at 38 U.S.C. 1113(a), which states that “where there is affirmative evidence to the contrary, or evidence to establish that intercurrent injury or disease . . . has been suffered . . . service-connection . . . will not be in order.”