Proposed Rule
[…] Therefore, there can be no “date of separation from wartime service” for a pre-December 7, 1941 veteran “for the purpose of determining whether a chronic disease manifested within a presumptive period.” We therefore propose to remove paragraph (c) and redesignate the remaining paragraphs of § 5.261 accordingly.

One commenter suggested that VA include a statement clarifying that the chronic diseases listed in initially proposed § 5.261(d) (now (c)) are the only conditions that will be considered chronic. Currently, § 3.307(a) states that no condition other than one listed in § 3.309(a) will be considered chronic. In addition, 38 U.S.C. 1101(3) contains a list of chronic diseases and includes “such other chronic diseases as the Secretary may add to this list”, which strongly implies that the list should be considered exclusive absent action by the Secretary.