Proposed Rule
[…] Because a statute requires that the pension rates covered in § 5.691(c) be rounded down, we propose to make no change based on the commenter's suggestion.

§ 5.693 Beginning Date for Certain VA Benefit Payments

The commenter indicated that this section “should provide for payments beginning as of the effective date, rather than as of the first day of the month after the month in which the payment becomes effective.” The commenter urged VA to make this change in order to “be consistent with section 5.705 which institutes a reduction or suspension as of the effective date.” Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. 5111(a), payment of a VA benefit “may not be made to an individual for any period before the first day of the calendar month following the month in which the award or increased award became effective.” Thus, we lack the authority to make the change suggested.

We propose to revise initially proposed § 5.693(b).