Proposed Rule
[…] In addition, we propose to remove the cross reference to § 5.180(e) (now § 5.181(d)), “Acceptability of photocopies”. That paragraph applies equally to all of the sections listed in § 5.181(c), so there is no need to reference it in any of those sections.

In the initially proposed paragraph (a)(4) we inadvertently changed the persons who could certify a birth. We stated that a claimant or beneficiary could prove age or birth with “[a]n affidavit or certified statement from a physician or midwife present during the birth”. However, 38 CFR 3.209(d), from which this paragraph derives, allows proof of age or birth with an “[a]ffidavit or a certified statement of the physician or midwife in attendance at birth”. We propose to use this language because it is a more precise statement of the requirement.

§ 5.230 Effective Date of Award of Pension or Dependency and Indemnity Compensation to, or for, a Child Born After the Veteran's Death

We propose to reword the section for clarity.