Proposed Rule
[…] Subsequent to that publication, however, additional issues have arisen which require closer coordination than we previously anticipated between VA and the Department of Defense. When that coordination has been completed, we will publish a separate NPRM on the characterization of active duty for special work. Hence, we propose not to revise § 5.22 to address the recognition of active duty for special work.

§ 5.24 How VA Classifies Duty Performed by Armed Services Academy Cadets and Midshipmen, Attendees at the Preparatory Schools of the Armed Services Academies, and Senior Reserve Officers' Training Corps Members

Current 38 CFR 3.6(c)(4) refers to “deaths and disabilities resulting from diseases or injuries incurred or aggravated after September 30, 1982, and . . . deaths and disabilities resulting from diseases or injuries incurred or aggravated before October 1, 1982”. In initially proposed § 5.24(c)(1) (based on § 3.6(c)(4)), we proposed to replace the phrase “incurred or aggravated” with the term “that occurred”. Although it was not our intention, the use of “occurred” could be construed as narrowing the scope of the regulation by excluding aggravation.