Proposed Rule
[…] The purpose of this sentence in the proposed rule is to preclude the interpretation that a traumatic death in service is so sudden that it does not produce a disability before death. This provision is necessary because Title 38 of the United States Code requires that to be service-connected, a death in service must result from a disability incurred or aggravated in service. “The term 'service-connected' means . . . that the death resulted from a disability incurred or aggravated, in line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service”, 38 U.S.C. 101(16). For a surviving spouse or dependent to be eligible for many VA benefits due to a servicemember's death in service, the person's death must be a result of a disability “incurred or aggravated, in line of duty in the active military, naval, or air service”. 38 U.S.C. 101(16); see also 38 U.S.C. 1310, 2307, 3500, and 3701.

We agree with the commenter that the sentence may be construed to be restrictive if not read carefully.