Proposed Rule
[…] Principi, 3 Vet. App. 310 (1992), for the proposition that new medical evidence that corrects an earlier diagnosis that was a basis for an earlier decision by the agency of original jurisdiction cannot be considered in a CUE case.

The commenter also noted that the Board of Veterans' Appeals (Board) regulation contained in 38 CFR 20.1403(d) states, “(d) Examples of situations that are not clear and unmistakable error—(1) Changed diagnosis. A new medical diagnosis that `corrects' an earlier diagnosis considered in a Board decision.”

For the following reasons, we propose to make no change based on this comment. The commenter fails to recognize the distinction between § 3.105(a) and § 3.105(d).