Proposed Rule
[…] Our proposed language would reduce, not increase, the risk that the commenter describes. We therefore propose to make no change based on this comment. More fundamentally, we note that neither current § 3.556(f), nor initially proposed § 5.720(a)(3) or (4), regulate the practice or procedures of VA medical staff regarding the discharge of patients. Rather, they are intended to guide VA Regional Offices staff in determining how to adjust benefits when a beneficiary is receiving hospital, domiciliary, or nursing home care.

Current 38 CFR 3.556(f) defines “irregular discharge” as “[a] discharge for disciplinary reasons or because of the patient's refusal to accept, neglect of or obstruction of treatment; refusal to accept transfer, or failure to return from authorized absence”. In initially proposed § 5.720(a)(4), we merely restated these reasons in an easier to read format. The commenter urged that we revise our definition to: