Proposed Rule
[…] For example, proposed § 5.584, “Loan guaranty for a surviving spouse: eligibility requirements”, lacked an authority citation at the end of the section. We intend to correct this omission by adding the authority citation, 38 U.S.C. 3701(b)(2). We also propose to add to the authority citation for § 5.587.

Changes in Terminology

For consistency of terminology throughout part 5, we propose to replace the term “evaluation” with the term “rating”, and “evaluated” with “rated”, whenever either appears in §§ 5.589(d), 5.590(a)(3), and 5.590(e).

We also propose to correct our use of the terms “claim” and “application”. Under 38 CFR 3.1(p), “Claim-Application” is defined as “a formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a benefit.” Under § 5.1, “Claim” is defined as “a formal or informal communication in writing requesting a determination of entitlement, or evidencing a belief in entitlement, to a benefit.” Under § 5.1, “Application” is defined as “a specific form required by the Secretary that a claimant must file to apply for a benefit.” Accordingly, the following changes are proposed to be made.