Proposed Rule
[…] We therefore propose to add this exclusion as § 5.304(l) and redesignate previous paragraph (l) as paragraph (m).

C. Special Ratings AL88

In a document published in the Federal Register on October 17, 2008, we proposed to revise Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) regulations governing special ratings, to be published in new 38 CFR part 5. 73 FR 62004. We provided a 60-day comment period, which ended December 16, 2008. We received a submission from one commenter.

§ 5.320 Determining Need for Regular Aid and Attendance

Current 38 CFR 3.352(c) states, “The performance of the necessary aid and attendance service by a relative of the beneficiary or other member of his or her household will not prevent the granting of the additional allowance.” Initially proposed § 5.320(a) inadvertently omitted this paragraph. We therefore propose to insert this provision, phrased in a clearer way, into § 5.320(a).

The commenter noted that initially proposed § 5.320(b) differs from current § 3.352(a), from which it derives. The current rule defines “bedridden” as “that condition which, through its essential character, actually requires that the claimant remain in bed.” The initially proposed rule defined bedridden as requiring that the claimant “must remain in bed due to his or her disability or disabilities based on medical necessity and not based on a prescription of bed rest for purposes of convalescence or cure.”