Proposed Rule
[…] VA will always accept and consider lay evidence, even if such evidence cannot be dispositive of a particular factual issue. The consideration of lay evidence in the context of a determination on whether a person is bedridden is no different that the consideration of lay evidence on the context of any other factual determination. Therefore, we propose not to include an instruction regarding lay evidence.

However, the comment revealed that the initially proposed rule was unclear about the meaning of the term “bedridden”. Current § 3.352(a) states, “The fact that . . . a physician has prescribed rest in bed for the greater or lesser part of the day to promote convalescence or cure will not suffice” to establish bedridden status. The gist of this qualification is to distinguish the need to stay in bed unremittingly from a need to be in bed intermittently.