Proposed Rule
[…] The commenter's position appears to be that once service connection has been established and a disability rating of 10 percent or more disabling has been assigned, a person is forever excluded from having to satisfy the minimum active duty service requirements. We cannot agree.

Under 38 U.S.C. 5303A, the minimum active duty service requirements must be satisfied in order for a person discharged or released from a period of active duty to be eligible for, or entitled to, any benefit based on that period of active duty, unless a person is a member of one of the excluded groups. Under section 5303A(b)(3)(C), a person “who has a disability that the Secretary has determined to be compensable under chapter 11 of this title” meets the minimum active duty service requirement. The statute uses the present tense, “has” when referring to that disability, which means the veteran trying to show that he or she qualifies under section 5303A(b)(3)(C) must currently have a compensable disability.