Proposed Rule
[…] We therefore propose to change the reference to “entitlement” to a reference to “need”. The whole sentence will read, “When VA awards disability compensation based on an original or reopened claim retroactive to an effective date that is earlier than the date of receipt of the claim,VA will also award additional compensation for any part of the retroactive period during which the spouse needed regular aid and attendance.”

Title 38 CFR 3.501(b)(3) states that the effective date for discontinuance of additional compensation paid based on a spouse's need for regular aid and attendance is the, “[e]nd of month in which award action is taken if need for aid and attendance has ceased.” Initially proposed paragraph (b) stated, “The effective date for the discontinuance of regular aid and attendance will be the end of the month in which VA stops paying the aid and attendance.”