Proposed Rule
[…] The commenter stated that the wording of proposed § 5.267(a) should be amended to provide for direct service connection, rather than presumptive service connection.

The commenter is incorrect that VA grants direct service connection under § 3.316. Although the regulation text does not explicitly state so, § 3.316 grants presumptive service connection and not direct service connection. The regulation presumes a medical nexus between full-body exposure to mustard gas or Lewisite and the listed diseases, thereby establishing a presumption as described in § 5.260(a).

We also note that our authority to create presumptions is explicitly set forth in 38 U.S.C. 501(a)(1), under which the Secretary may prescribe “regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence . . . in order to establish the right to benefits”. As we noted in the preamble to the NPRM, the Secretary exercised this authority when he first promulgated § 3.316. 69 FR 44614, July 27, 2004.