Proposed Rule
[…] In accordance with its duty to assist, VA will assist claimants as necessary in seeking to obtain the types of evidence needed to establish the fact of death.

§ 5.504 Service-Connected Cause of Death

All four of the comments received concerned the provisions of initially proposed § 5.504. This proposed section defined a service-connected disability for purposes of determining entitlement to VA death benefits, and provided the rules for determining if a veteran's death is service connected. The AL89 NPRM, omitted the following sentence from 38 CFR 3.312(a), “[t]he issue involved will be determined by exercise of sound judgment, without recourse to speculation, after a careful analysis has been made of all the facts and circumstances surrounding the death of the veteran, including, particularly, autopsy reports.” This language is unnecessary in proposed § 5.504 because it mainly restates the generally applicable principle that VA decisions will be based on a review of the entire record.