Proposed Rule
[…] With respect to the commenter's suggestion that VA must clarify that a presumption is a rule of law, we note that the mere existence of presumptions in both the statutes and in these regulations makes clear that these presumptions are in fact laws. With respect to the legal effect of a presumption, we have adequately explained the effect of the presumptions of service connection in proposed § 5.260(a).

Another commenter suggested that VA adopt the final sentence of § 3.303(d) as the first sentence of § 5.260(a), as it is a clear and succinct statement of the purpose of presumptions. The final sentence of § 3.303(d) reads: “The presumptive provisions of the statute and [VA] regulations implementing them are intended as liberalizations applicable when the evidence would not warrant service connection without their aid.”

We agree in part, and propose to add the following as the first sentence of § 5.260(a): “Presumptions of service connection apply when the evidence would not warrant service connection without their aid.”