Proposed Rule
[…] In § 5.567(b), we are not including language equivalent to current § 3.1001(b)(1) stating, “[t]here is no time limit on the retroactive period of an award”. It is unnecessary to state this negative proposition, and this language might mislead readers into believing that there is an unstated time limit on the retroactive period of an award under other sections when there is no such time limit.

Current § 3.1007 states that, “The term `dies before payment' includes cases in which a check was issued and the veteran died before negotiating the check”. Although there is no such provision in § 3.1001, VA's practice has been to apply this principle to that section as well. This is reflected by the fact that payments under both §§ 3.1001 and 3.1007 are excluded from VA's general rule on unnegotiated checks. See 38 CFR 3.1003(c).