Proposed Rule
[…] West, 158 F.3d 1377, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 1998), “Although more detailed than [§ 3.105(a)], the basic substantive provision in [section 5109A] is the same as that in the regulation.” As the commenter noted, Congress did not include any finality requirement in that statutory language.

It has been long-standing VA practice to correct CUE in decisions that are “final and binding” under 38 CFR 3.105(a), even though they have not “become final by the expiration of 1 year after the date of notice [of a decision], or by denial on appellate review, whichever is the earlier.” 38 CFR 3.160(d). We codified this practice in 38 CFR 3.2600(e), which states the “reviewer may reverse or revise (even if disadvantageous to the claimant) prior decisions of an agency of original jurisdiction (including the decision being reviewed or any prior decision that has become final due to failure to timely appeal) on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error (see § 3.105(a)).” The “decision being reviewed” under § 3.2600(e) is one that has not “become final due to failure to timely appeal”.