Proposed Rule
[…] Commenters asserted that VA could not arbitrarily apply different rules to veterans who had preexisting disabilities that were aggravated by service than to veterans who had no preexisting disabilities. One commenter suggested that the only difference is the “formality” that the underlying pathology had its inception prior to service rather than during service.

By way of background, 38 U.S.C. 1153 provides a presumption that “[a] preexisting injury or disease will be considered to have been aggravated by active military . . . service, where there is an increase in disability during such service.” The presumptions at issue in proposed §§ 5.261 and 5.262, however, are based on 38 U.S.C. 1112(a) and 1116(a), which provide a presumption for conditions that manifest to a degree of disability of 10 percent or more during a specified period of time after service.