Proposed Rule
[…] The requirement to grant presumptive service connection for chronic diseases is found in 38 U.S.C. 1112(a), which states that a chronic disease will be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by such service. The authority to rebut a presumption of service connection is found at 38 U.S.C. 1113(a), which states that “where there is affirmative evidence to the contrary, or evidence to establish that intercurrent injury or disease . . . has been suffered . . . service-connection . . . will not be in order.” The wording in initially proposed § 5.261(c) is a restatement of the previous wording used in § 3.307(b), which states, “Unless the clinical picture is clear otherwise, consideration will be given as to whether an acute condition is an exacerbation of a chronic disease.” As initially proposed, § 5.261(d) restated this principle as, “Unless the clinical picture clearly shows the condition was only acute, VA will consider whether an acute condition was an exacerbation of a chronic disease.”