Proposed Rule
[…] Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 611 (1992), we propose to add the phrase “including material pertaining to the claimant or decedent, in a death benefit claim, that is within VA's possession and could reasonably be expected to be a part of the record” to the end of that sentence.

§ 5.5 Delegations of Authority

We propose to add § 5.5, “Delegations of authority”, to this initially proposed segment. This regulation was inadvertently not included in the initially proposed rule. These provisions are the same as § 3.100, “Delegations of authority”, reorganized to make them easier to read. We also propose to replace the § 3.100(a) language, “. . . entitlement of claimants to benefits under all laws administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs governing the payment of monetary benefits to veterans and their dependents . . .” with “entitlement to benefits under part 5”. We propose to make this change because part 5, like part 3, includes benefits which do not involve monetary payments.