Proposed Rule
[…] Paragraph (c) lists six categories of such expenses and then lists subcategories within some of them. Certain expenses may fall within more than one category or subcategory. In order to ensure that VA makes decisions that grant every benefit that the laws supports, we have added to the introductory text of paragraph (c), “If there is more than one way to categorize a medical expense under this paragraph (c), VA will categorize it in the way that is most favorable to the claimant or beneficiary.” See 38 CFR 3.103(a) (“[I]t is the obligation of VA . . . to render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law.”); see also 71 FR 16475, Mar. 31, 2006 (proposed 38 CFR 5.4(b), based on 38 CFR 3.103(a)).