Proposed Rule
[…] Specifically, they found that VA, the reserve components, and all of the military services, used approximately 20 different phrases for what VA referred to as “service medical records”. They concluded that this inconsistent use of terminology was a contributing factor in the fragmented processing of medical records. This proposed change would implement the Benefits Executive Council's directive.

We omitted the Canal Zone from the initially proposed definition of “State” in § 5.1, because § 3.1(i) does not include the Canal Zone in its definition of “State”. However, 38 U.S.C. 101(20) defines “State” to include “For purpose of section 2303 and chapters 34 and 35 of this title, such term also includes the Canal Zone.” To correct this omission, Start Printed Page 71056we propose to revise the definition of “State” in proposed § 5.1 to include the Canal Zone “for purposes of 38 U.S.C. 101(20), and 38 U.S.C. chapters 34 and 35”.