Proposed Rule
[…] Another commenter expressed the opinion that the determination of proximate cause should be separated in the regulatory scheme from willful misconduct and that the determination should focus on the act causing the disability. We are prohibited from amending the regulations to comply with these comments. The prohibition against granting service connection for willful misconduct and the prohibition against granting service connection for disability caused by alcohol or drug abuse is contained in 38 U.S.C. 105(a), which reads, “An injury or disease incurred during active military . . . service will be deemed to have been incurred in line of duty . . . unless such injury or disease was a result of the person's own willful misconduct or abuse of alcohol or drugs.” Thus, we cannot make any changes based on these comments because the suggested changes are beyond our statutory authority.