Proposed Rule
[…] § 5.162 Revision of Agency of Original Jurisdiction Decisions Based on Clear and Unmistakable Error

In reviewing comments received regarding initially proposed § 5.162, we determined that this section should be revised and reorganized to improve readability. We propose to add new paragraphs (a) “Scope”; (b) “Review for clear and unmistakable error (CUE)”; (c) “Binding decisions and final decisions”; and (d) “What constitutes CUE”; and redesignate initially proposed paragraph (b) as paragraph (e).

We also determined that § 5.162 mistakenly omitted the provision in 38 CFR 3.400(k), which states, “Error (§ 3.105). Date from which benefits would have been payable if the corrected decision had been made on the date of the reversed decision.” We have added this provision to § 5.162(f), restated for better clarity: “In such cases, benefits are payable effective on the date from which benefits would have been payable if the corrected decision had been made on the date of the reversed decision.”

We received several comments based on this proposed regulation.