Proposed Rule
[…] The courts have held that, as a general principle, when an allegation is made that a VA decision contains CUE, VA's decision on the allegation is strictly limited to the evidence that was before the VA at the time VA made the decision being challenged as containing CUE. The U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims set forth this principle in the Russell case (id. at 314).

However, Russell involved a CUE claim under 38 CFR 3.105(a), not severance of service connection under § 3.105(d). Section 3.105(d) states, in pertinent part that “[s]ubject to the limitations contained in §§ 3.114 and 3.957, service connection will be severed only where evidence establishes that it is clearly and unmistakably erroneous (the burden of proof being upon the Government). . . . A change in diagnosis may be accepted as a basis for severance action if the examining physician or physicians or other proper medical authority certifies that, in the light of all accumulated evidence, the diagnosis on which service connection was predicated is clearly erroneous. This certification must be accompanied by a summary of the facts, findings, and reasons supporting the conclusion. . . .”

Thus, § 3.105(d) does not state that decisions will be reversed because they were based on CUE. These are dealt with in § 3.105(a). Rather, § 3.105(d) states that a veteran's service-connected status will be severed if it is clearly and unmistakably erroneous.