Proposed Rule
[…] We propose to revise the sentence accordingly to clarify its meaning. The only other change we propose is that we have simplified the scope sentence stated in § 3.109(a)(2) so that it simply says that the rule applies to all part 5 applications.

Subsequent to the publication of proposed § 5.90, section 504 of Public Law 112-154 (2012) amended 38 U.S.C. 5103 by removing the requirement that a claimant submit “a complete or substantially complete application” as a prerequisite to VA providing notice of information and evidence needed to substantiate the claim. Section 504 also amended § 5103 to relieve VA of the requirement to provide such notice “to any claim or issue where the Secretary may award the maximum benefit in accordance with this title based on the evidence of record.” We propose to include these statutory changes § 5.90.

Section 505 of Public Law 112-154 (2012) extensively amended 38 U.S.C. 5103A regarding VA's duty to assist claimants. VA plans to conduct a rulemaking to implement § 505 in part 3 and will incorporate those part 3 regulations into part 5.