Proposed Rule
[…] Therefore, we propose to add language to clarify that presumptions may apply to a listed disease that preexisted service but first became manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more within the presumptive period following service.

69 FR 44620, July 27, 2004.

Limiting §§ 5.261 and 5.262 presumptions to situations where the condition was not manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more disabling before service is not arbitrary, unfair, or beyond VA's statutory authority. Under 38 U.S.C. 1112(a)(1), VA must presume service connected “a chronic disease becoming manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more disabling within one year from the date of separation from . . . service,” and 38 U.S.C. 1116(a) similarly creates a presumption based on manifestation of a disease to a degree of 10 percent or more disabling within the presumptive period.