Proposed Rule
[…] The commenter believed this statement was incorrect and referred to a VA application which the commenter believed provided “a right of election in these matters”. We decline to make a change based on this comment. Proposed § 5.161 pertains to a review before the agency of original jurisdiction, which is usually conducted by a Decision Review Officer (DRO). However, where a DRO is unavailable, VA reserves the right to have a Veterans Service Center Manager (VSCM) conduct the review. Proposed § 5.161 is based on § 3.2600, which contains this language as well.

One commenter questioned whether paragraphs (a) and (e) contain contradictory provisions. According to the commenter, “If the reviewer may only review a decision that has not yet become final, . . . how [can] this same reviewer . . . [also] reverse or revise (even if disadvantageous to the claimant) prior decisions of an agency of original jurisdiction (including the decision being reviewed or any prior decision that has become final) . . . on the grounds of [clear and unmistakable error]” (internal quotations omitted). We disagree that paragraphs (a) and (e) are contradictory.