Proposed Rule
[…] Additionally, we have determined that the rule initially proposed as § 5.563, “Special rules when a beneficiary dies while receiving apportioned benefits”, relates to apportionments more than to accrued benefits so we propose to move it to subpart M, “Apportionments to Dependents and Payments to Fiduciaries and Incarcerated Beneficiaries”. We propose to reserve § 5.563 for later use.

§ 5.564 Cancellation of Checks Mailed to a Deceased Payee; Payment of Such Funds as Accrued Benefits

Under 38 U.S.C. 5122, VA must pay, in accordance with the hierarchy of payments of accrued benefits, the amount of benefits represented in a “check received by a payee in payment of accrued benefits . . . if the payee died on or after the last day of the period covered by the check.” In addition, VA may pay such benefits if the check was wrongly negotiated, but the funds are recovered. In all other cases, 38 U.S.C. 5121(c) would apply, such that a person wishing to receive accrued benefits must file a claim for such benefits.