Proposed Rule
[…] We have revised the proposed section heading of § 5.164 to apply to the several types of adverse actions VA can take upon determining a beneficiary obtained a benefit by an act of commission or omission. We have revised the headings of §§ 5.167 and 5.177 similarly.

In initially proposed § 5.162(b), we stated, “[F]or reductions or discontinuances based on CUE resulting from an act of commission or omission by the beneficiary or with the beneficiary's knowledge, VA will apply § 5.165(b).” In doing so, we mistakenly overlooked that the first sentence of 38 CFR 3.105 states, “The provisions of this section apply except where an award was based on an act of commission or omission by the payee, or with his or her knowledge. . . .” Since § 3.105 includes the provisions on CUE, CUE is not the proper standard for a reduction or discontinuance of a benefit, or for severance of service connection, obtained through an act of commission or omission.