Proposed Rule
[…] The “decision being reviewed” under § 3.2600(e) is one that has not “become final due to failure to timely appeal”.

Finality under proposed § 5.1 is not a prerequisite for correction of a decision based on CUE, and we therefore propose to write new paragraph (b) to clearly state that final or non-final decisions may be corrected under the CUE doctrine. We propose to clarify this point in § 5.162(b) by stating that, “At any time after the AOJ makes a decision, the claimant may request, or VA may initiate, AOJ review of the decision to determine if there was CUE in the decision.”

Current § 3.105(a) states, “[W]here an award is reduced or discontinued because of administrative error or error in judgment, the provisions of § 3.500(b)(2) will apply.” While this provision tells the reader what effective date provision applies in such cases, it is unclear that the standard governing the decision is clear and unmistakable error. The intended meaning of this sentence is seen in the regulatory history.