Proposed Rule
[…] Initially proposed § 5.101 explained the statutory requirement that claimants and beneficiaries must provide VA with their Social Security numbers and their dependents' numbers.

One commenter urged VA to excuse those claimants or beneficiaries who, for good cause, fail to provide their Social Security number. The commenter urged that, if VA reduces or discontinues benefits, it should resume the benefits retroactively from the effective date of the reduction, if the person had good cause for the failure.

We note that, as stated in initially proposed § 5.101(f), “A claimant or beneficiary is not required to provide a Social Security number for any person to whom a Social Security number has not been assigned.” Other than this, we are unaware of any reason which would constitute good cause for a claimant or beneficiary failing to provide VA with his or her Social Security number, nor does the commenter offer any such example. We therefore propose to make no change based on this comment.