Proposed Rule
[…] Therefore, we propose to combine initially proposed § 5.697(b) and (c) into paragraph (b) and expand the applicability of paragraph (b) to include the payment of these other funds. We also propose to make changes to the general rule and the exception, paragraphs (b)(2) and (3) respectively, to improve readability or simplify language.

Also in new § 5.697(b), we propose to clarify language from initially proposed paragraph (c). In initially proposed § 5.697(c), we used the phrase “last illness and/or burial”. Title 38 U.S.C. 5121(a)(6) states, “[A]ccrued benefits may be paid . . . to reimburse the person who bore the expense of last sickness and burial.” VA interprets the word “and” as used in the statute to mean “or”. We do not believe that Congress intended to require that a person have paid expenses of both the last illness and burial to qualify for some reimbursement.