Proposed Rule
[…] The commenter addressed the visual impairment criteria of automatic eligibility for regular aid and attendance. Initially proposed § 5.321(b) provided that the spouse of a veteran who is 30 percent disabled is automatically considered in need of regular aid and attendance if the spouse's visual impairment meets one of two criteria: “(1) The spouse has corrected visual acuity of 5/200 or less in both eyes; [or] (2) The spouse has concentric contraction of the visual field to 5 degrees or less in both eyes”. Section 3.351(c)(1), from which proposed § 5.321(b)(2) derives, states, “. . . or concentric contraction of the visual field to 5 degrees or less.” The proposed rule specified the bilateral requirement, which VA has long implemented, as we explained in the notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM).