Proposed Rule
[…] Therefore, part 5 cannot be liberalizing with respect to such a claim.

§ 5.1 General Definitions

Initially proposed § 5.1, included the following definition of the term “agency of original jurisdiction”: “Agency of original jurisdiction means the VA activity that is responsible for making the initial determination on an issue affecting a claimant's or beneficiary's right to benefits.” In the preamble to the AL87 NPRM, we noted that this definition differed somewhat from a definition of the same term in 38 CFR 20.3(a), which reads as follows: “Agency of original jurisdiction means the Department of Veterans Affairs activity or administration, that is, the Veterans Benefits Administration, Veterans Health Administration, or National Cemetery Administration, that made the initial determination on a claim.” We stated that, “The difference is because of the narrower scope of part 5 and because the definitions in § 20.3 apply in an appellate context while the definitions in proposed § 5.1 do not.”