Proposed Rule
[…] We propose to add two paragraphs, (c)(1)(i) and (ii), to initially proposed § 5.711(c) so that it is organized like § 5.711(b). For the same reason we have used a proportional formula for compensation benefits in paragraph (b)(1)(ii), we propose to add paragraph (c)(1)(ii) stating that pension paid under paragraph (c) at the veteran's rate will be paid using the proportional formula. Like 38 U.S.C. 1158 discussed above, 38 U.S.C. 1507 states, “Where a veteran receiving pension . . . disappears, the Secretary may pay the pension otherwise payable to such veteran's spouse and children . . . Payments made to a spouse or child under this section shall not exceed the amount to which each would be entitled if the veteran died of a non-service-connected disability.” The proportional payment method is fair to the dependents, and it complies with section 1507.

Initially proposed § 5.711(d)(1) stated the effective date for the discontinuance of payments to a veteran's dependent(s), as a result of the veteran's whereabouts being known.