Proposed Rule
[…] (31) Wake Island Defenders from Guam. Recognized effective April 7, 1982.

(32) Women's Air Forces Service Pilots (WASP). Recognized effective November 23, 1977.

(33) Women's Army Auxiliary Corps (WAAC). Recognized effective March 18, 1980.

(c) Effective dates of awards—(1) Scope. This paragraph (c) establishes the effective date of an award of any of the following benefits based on service in a group listed in this section:

(i) Pension;

(ii) Disability compensation;

(iii) Dependency and indemnity compensation; and

(iv) Monetary allowances for a child of:

(A) A Vietnam veteran under § 5.589;

(B) A Vietnam veteran under § 5.590; or

(C) A veteran of covered service in Korea under 38 U.S.C. 1821, “Benefits for a child of certain Korea service veterans born with spina bifida”.

(2) Claim received 1 year or less after the effective date of recognition. If VA receives the claim no later than 1 year after the effective date of recognition, then the effective date of the award is the later of:

(i) The date entitlement arose, as defined in § 5.150; or