USDOL/OALJ: Federal Court Whistleblower Decisions 2016
[…] Rule 54(d)(1) provides that “[u]nless a federal statute, these rules, or a court order provides otherwise, costs—other than attorney’s fees—should be allowed to the prevailing party.” The court noted:

       The FRSA provides that “an employee prevailing in [an enforcement action] shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole.” 49 U.S.C. § 20109(e)(1) (emphasis added). Such relief includes, inter alia, “compensatory damages, including compensation for any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation costs, expert witness fees, and reasonable attorney fees.” Id. § 20109(e)(2)(C) (emphasis added). Section 20109 is silent, however, on a prevailing employer’s ability to cover costs.

       The FRSA further states that enforcement actions shall be governed under the Department of Labor complaint procedure set forth in 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b).