United States
[…] under the CAA for another program, it need only identify the prior authorization and
       provide the required information which has not been submitted in the previous
       application (40 C.F.R. 49.7(a)(8)).
                                                                            Appendix L-7

-------
3.     May a tribe seek a waiver for the CAA §105 match requirement?

       Even with the reduced match, EPA recognizes that the economic circumstances of some
       tribes may preclude them from providing this small match. The Agency's regulation at
       40 C.F.R. §35.575(a) provides discretion to the Regional Administrator to "increase the
       maximum federal share if the Tribe or Intertribal Consortium can demonstrate in writing
       that the fiscal circumstances within the Tribe or within the member Tribes of the
       Intertribal Consortium are constrained to such an extent that fulfilling the match :
       requirement would impose undue hardship." This applies only to tribes found eligible
       under 40 C.F.R.49.6.

4.     What are the advantages of §105 funding to tribal governments?

       The principal advantage to a tribe is some assurance of continued funding in the future.