NRCS Economics Directory
States
State |
Name |
Position |
__Phone__ |
Email |
Alabama |
John Curtis |
RC/SSC |
334-887-4539 |
John.Curtis@al.usda.gov |
Alaska |
Helen Denniston |
SRC |
907-761-7756 |
Helen.Denniston@ak.usda.gov |
Arizona |
Steve Smarik |
Farm Bill Specialist - EQIP |
602-280-8785 |
Steve.Smarik@az.usda.gov |
Arkansas |
Charles (Zach) Taylor |
Economist |
501-301-3148 |
Charles.Taylor@ar.usda.gov
|
Erica Westbrook |
ASTC |
479-646-8300 |
Erica.Westbrook@ar.usda.gov |
California |
Terryl Kocsis |
Resource Conservationist (CST/GIS/FOTG) |
530-792-5630 |
Terryl.Kocsis@ca.usda.gov |
Hue Dang |
Resource Conservationist (Conservation Planning) |
530-792-5657 |
Hue.Dang@ca.usda.gov |
Caribbean Area |
Jose Castro |
SRC/SSC |
809-766-5206 x226 |
Jose.Castro@pr.usda.gov |
Colorado |
Eugene Backhaus |
Resource Conservationist |
720-544-2868-x2868 |
Eugene.Backhaus@co.usda.gov |
Aaron Waller |
Economist (WY/CO) |
307-233-6776 |
Aaron.Waller@wy.usda.gov |
Connecticut |
Joyce Purcell |
Resource Conservationist |
860-871-4028 |
Joyce.Purcell@ct.usda.gov |
Reena L. Shaw |
Economist (RI) |
401-822-8840 |
Reena.Shaw@ri.usda.gov |
Delaware |
Steve Kemmerle |
Economist / SSC |
302-678-4184 |
Stephen.Kemmerle@de.usda.gov |
Florida |
Jessica Bertine |
Economist /SSC |
352-338-9513 |
Jessica.Bertine@fl.usda.gov |
Georgia |
W. Cran Upshaw |
Economist / SSC |
706-546-2072 |
Cran.Upshaw@ga.usda.gov |
Hawaii (Pacific Islands Area) |
Kara Nelson |
Resource Conservationist / Economic Contract |
808-541-2600 x121 |
Kara.Nelson@hi.usda.gov |
Kevin Kinvig |
Resource Conservationist |
(808) 483-8600 x110 |
Kevin.Kinvig@hi.usda.gov |
Idaho |
Denise Adkins |
Resource Conservationist |
208-685-6991 |
Denise.Adkins@id.usda.gov |
Alexis Collins |
PAS / SSC |
208-685-6978 |
alexis.collins@id.usda.gov |
Illinois |
Bryon Kirwan |
Economist |
217-353-6638 |
Bryon.Kirwan@il.usda.gov |
Glen Franke |
Resource Conservationist |
217-353-6642 |
Glen.Franke@il.usda.gov |
Jody Bell,
USDA-NRCS,
1620 South Galena Avenue
Freeport, IL 61032 |
Community Planner |
815-235-2161 ext 120
VM. 877-902-9599 ext 4530 |
Jody.Bell@il.usda.gov |
Indiana |
Shannon Zezula |
SRC |
317-295-5888 |
Shannon.Zezula@in.usda.gov |
Jennifer Chen |
Resource Conservationist |
317-295-5847 |
Jennifer.Chen@in.usda.gov |
Jill M. Reinhart, |
Community Planner / SSC |
317-295-5883 |
Jill.Reinhart@in.usda.gov |
Iowa |
Alan Lauver |
Ag Economist / SSC |
515-323-2726 |
Alan.Lauver@ia.usda.gov |
Kansas |
Bruce Wells |
ASTC Water Resources |
785-823-4550 |
Bruce.Wells@ks.usda.gov |
Kentucky |
Tim Hafner |
ASTC Operations / SSC |
859-224-7373 |
Tim.Hafner@ky.usda.gov |
Louisiana |
Bill Waits |
Economist / SSC |
318-473-7686 |
Bill.Waits@la.usda.gov |
Maine |
Susan Arrants |
Ass. St. Con. Programs |
207-990-9564 |
Susan.arrants@me.usda.gov |
Massachusetts |
Thomas Akin |
SRC |
413-253-4365 |
Thomas.Akin@ma.usda.gov |
Reena L. Shaw |
Agricultural Economist (SSC in RI) |
401-822-8840 |
Reena.Shaw@ri.usda.gov |
Maryland |
Patricia Engler |
State Resource Conservationist |
443-482-2929 |
Patricia.Engler@md.usda.gov
|
Michigan |
Ruth Shaffer |
Water Quality Specialist |
517-324-5239 |
Ruth.Shaffer@usda.gov |
Sandra Penn |
Outreach Coordinator |
517-324-5261 |
Sandy.Penn@mi.usda.gov |
Minnesota |
Mark Oja |
State Resource Conservationist |
651-602-7870 |
Mark.Oja@mn.usda.gov |
June Grabemeyer |
Economist (ACES) |
269-475-3602 |
jcgrabemeyer@gmail.com
June.Grabemeyer@mn.usda.gov
|
Mississippi |
Marion Reed |
Economist / Water Resources Staff |
601-965-4139 x 147 |
Marion.Reed@ms.usda.gov |
Missouri |
Lauren Cartwright |
Economist / Nat. Resource Spec. |
573-876-9415 |
Lauren.Cartwright@mo.usda.gov |
Rita Mueller |
RC |
417-838-8866 |
Rita.Mueller@mo.usda.gov |
Montana |
Kale Gullett,
Jeanne Jasper |
SRC,
Programs Speclist |
406-587-6998
406-587-6849 |
Kale.Gullett@mt.usda.gov
jeanne.jasper@mt.usda.gov |
Nebraska |
Julie Breuer |
Program Specialist |
402-437-4126 |
Julie.Breuer@ne.usda.gov |
Douglas A. Christensen |
ASTC, FO North |
(402) 437-4049 |
Doug.Christensen@ne.usda.gov |
Nevada |
William Elder |
SRC |
775-857-8500, 104 |
William.Elder@nv.usda.gov |
New Mexico |
Steve Kadas,
Seth Fiedler |
SRC, Economic Contact, Program Analyst (NHQ RCPP) |
(505)761-4422,
505-761-4416 |
steve.kadas@nm.usda.gov
Seth.Fiedler@nm.usda.gov
|
New Hampshire |
Kimberly McCracken |
State Soils Scientist |
603-868-7581 x123 |
Kimberly.McCracken@nh.usda.gov |
New Jersey |
Lauren Lapczynski |
Program Analyst |
732-537-6046 |
Lauren.Lapczynski@nj.usda.gov |
New York |
Florence Swartz |
Economist / SSC |
315-477-6533 |
Florence.Swartz@ny.usda.gov |
North Carolina |
Sheila Scott |
Resource Conservationist |
919-873-2126 |
Sheila.Scott@nc.usda.gov |
North Dakota |
JoDean W. Nichols |
Economist / SSC |
701-530-2093 |
Jodean.Nichols@nd.usda.gov |
Ohio |
Angel Arehart |
Soil Conservationist |
614-255-2494 |
Angel.Arehart@oh.usda.gov |
Oklahoma |
April D. Burns |
Acting Ass. State Conservationist, Water Resources |
405-742-1284 |
April.Burns@ok.usda.gov |
Gary O'Neil |
State Conservationist |
405-742-1204 |
Gary.ONeill@ok.usda.gov |
James D. Wood, II |
ASTC Field Operations |
405-742-1277 |
James.Wood@ok.usda.gov |
Oregon |
Lakeitha Ruffin |
Economist |
503-414-3282 |
Lakeitha.Ruffin@or.usda.gov |
Thomas J. Makowski |
Resource Conservationist /Sociologist |
503-414-3106 |
Tom.Makowski@or.usda.gov |
Pacific Islands Area |
Kara Nelson |
Resource Conservationist / Economic Contact |
808-541-2600 x121 |
Kara.Nelson@hi.usda.gov |
Pennsylvania |
Susan Marquart |
Natural Resource Specialist |
717-237-2237 |
Susan.Marquart@pa.usda.gov |
Gary Smith |
ASTC - Operations |
717-237-2216 |
Gary.Smith@pa.usda.gov |
Puerto Rico |
Jose Castro |
SRC/SSC |
809-766-5206 x226 |
Jose.Castro@pr.usda.gov |
Rhode Island |
Reena L. Shaw |
Agricultural Economist / SSI |
401-822-8840 |
Reena.Shaw@ri.usda.gov |
South Carolina |
Dennis Mobley |
Economic Contact |
803-253-3892 |
Dennis.Mobley@sc.usda.gov
|
South Dakota |
Karl Anderson |
SRC |
605-352-1234 |
karl.anderson@sd.usda.gov |
Dana Vaillancourt |
State Tribal Liaison |
605-352-1217 |
Dana.Vaillancourt@sd.usda.gov |
Tennessee |
Michelle Beasley |
Economist / Program Specialist / SSC |
615-277-2558 |
Michelle.Beasley@tn.usda.gov |
Texas |
Carl Homeyer |
Economist |
254-740-9877 |
Carl.Homeyer@tx.usda.gov |
Ramona Taylor |
Webmaster |
254-742-9953 |
Ramona.Taylor@tx.usda.gov |
Utah |
Elise Boeke |
SRC |
801-524-4562 |
Elise.Boeke@ut.usda.gov |
Vermont |
Robert Sylvester
|
Resource Conservationist |
802-951-6796 X 244 |
Robert.Sylvester@vt.usda.gov |
Virginia |
David L. Faulkner |
Resource Economist / SSC |
804-287-1664 |
David.Faulkner@va.usda.gov |
Washington |
Carri Gaines |
Forest Planner |
509-323-2956 |
Carri.Gaines@wa.usda.gov |
West Virginia |
Pam Yost |
Ass. STC Programs / Economist |
304-284-7572 |
Pamela.Yost@wv.usda.gov |
Wisconsin |
Matt Otto |
Resource Conservationist |
608-662-4422 x245 |
Matt.Otto@wi.usda.gov |
Patrick Murphy |
SRC |
608-662-4422 x258 |
Pat.Murphy@wi.usda.gov |
Wyoming |
Theresa Bowen |
Management Analyst |
307-233-6756 |
Theresa.Bowen@wy.usda.gov |
Aaron Waller |
Economist (WY/CO) |
307-233-6776 |
Aaron.Waller@wy.usda.gov |
National Headquarters
USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service, George Washington Carver Center, Room 1-1130, 5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Beltsville, MD. 20705
George Washington Carver Center, Room 1-1130, 5601 Sunnyside Avenue, Beltsville, MD. 20705
Phone: 301-504-1645, Fax: 301-504-2209
Name |
Position |
Phone |
Room |
Farnsworth, Richard |
Acting Director |
301-504-2009 |
1-1130 |
Thompson, Cyndy |
Administrative Assistant |
304 725-3471
x106 |
Ranson County SCD, WV |
Barnes, Eric |
Economist |
301-504-1504 |
1-1110B |
Buchan, Philip |
Team Leader, FOIA |
301 504-1701 |
1-1110A |
Farnsworth, Richard |
Senior Economist |
301-504-2009 |
1-1108C |
Glenn, Sophia |
Economist |
503-273-2400 |
West NTSC, Portland |
Gollehon, Noel |
Senior Economist |
301-504-1763 |
1-1108D |
Hall, LeRoy |
Management Analyst |
301-504-3964 |
1-1102B |
McLoughlin, Patrick |
FOIA/PA Officer |
(651) 602-7907
(202) 590-6168 (Cell)
|
St. Paul, MN (AWS) |
Peters, Mark |
Agricultural Economist |
301-504-1564 |
1-1110C |
Rowe, James |
Resource Economist/Team Coordinator |
301-504-2162 |
1-1108A |
Toomer-Jones, Letitia |
Natural Resource Manager
/Team Coordinator |
301-504-1233 |
1-1110A |
Trice, Kalven |
Senior Economist |
501-758-2544
ext 115 |
4004 McCain Blvd., Rm. 208,
Little Rock, AR 72116 |
Vik, Doug |
Economist |
817-509-3215 |
Central NTSC,
Fort Worth |
McCloud, Ryan |
Management Analyst (Detail) |
205-553-1733 |
|
Regional Conservation Partnership Program Branch |
Fiedler, Seth |
Program Analyst, Economist |
505-761-4416 |
New Mexico State Office |
Environmental Improvement Programs Branch |
Scott, Sheila
|
Natural Resource Specialist, Economist
|
910-873-2126
|
Raleigh, NC |
Division Phone: 301-504-2300 Fax: 301-504-2230
5601 Sunnyside Ave, Room 1-1292, Stop Code 5410, Beltsville, MD 20705-5000
Location |
Name |
Position |
__Phone__ |
Email |
42335-S |
Kim Berry |
Team Leader / Sociologist |
202-720-3770 |
kim.berry@wdc.usda.gov
|
National Technical Support Centers (NTSC)
Location |
Name |
Position |
__Phone__ |
Email |
East NTSC, 94 Sand Hill Rd
Milton VT 05468 |
Lynn Knight |
Economist |
(office) 802-528-5121
(mobile) 802-578-4471
|
Lynn.Knight@gnb.usda.gov |
USDA NRCS Fort Worth Center, 501 West Felix Street, P. O. Box 6567, Fort Worth, TX 76115-0567
USDA, NRCS, WNTC, 111 SW 5th Street, Ste. 1200, Portland, OR 97204
Other Centers
101 E. Capitol, Suite B100, Little Rock, AR 72201-3811
USDA/FSA/EPAS/NRA
Farm Services Agency, Economic and Policy Analysis, Natural Resources Analysis Group
14th & Independence SW, Washington, DC 20250-0016
3213 Waterfront Centre, 800 9th Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20024
USDA/NASS
Rm. 6409A, 14th & Independence SW, Washington, DC 20250-001
Former NRCS Economists
Name |
Position |
__Phone__ |
Email |
David Archer |
ARS Economist |
(701) 667-3048 |
david.archer@ars.usda.gov |
Edith Bennett |
Retired Economist/Volunteer |
307-233-6776 |
ediebenn@bresnan.net |
Verel Benson |
FAPRI, UMo |
573-882-3576
573-446-0177 |
BensonV@missouri.edu |
Jason Bergtold |
Professor, Kansas State University, former ARS Economist |
785-532-6702 |
bergtold@k-state.edu |
Kevin Boyle |
IT Consultant,
www.devtreks.org |
(503) 796-7949 |
kpboyle1@comcast.net
devtrekkers@devtreks.org |
Gail Brant |
Retired Sociologist |
(610) 792-9207
|
bgb2@verizon.net |
Larry Butler |
Host for OUT ON THE LAND tv |
817-504-1604 |
larrybutlertx@yahoo.com, doc@outontheland.com
|
Liu-Hsiung Chuang |
Retired NHQ Economist |
(703) 759-9377 |
Lhchuang@aol.com |
Frank B. Clearfield |
Retired Sociologist |
|
frank.clearfield@gmail.com |
John D. Cole |
Economist |
(605) 543-5430 |
colesj@alliancecom.net |
Leah Duzy |
Agricultural Economist, ARS
National Soil Dynamics Laboratory |
(334) 844-4654 |
Leah.Duzy@ars.usda.gov
lmduzy@yahoo.com |
Larry Edmonds |
Retired Senior Economist |
509-466-4936 |
3rock@omnicast.net |
James Featherston |
Retired Economist |
580-622-2385
254-541-0441 |
James.Featherston@att.net |
Barbara Fesco |
Economist, USDA, FSA |
(202) 720-4146 |
Barbara.Fecso@wdc.usda.gov |
Paul Fuglestad |
Retired Economist |
406-683-6742 |
|
Paul Gallagher |
Former NRCS, current RMA Economist |
|
paul.gallagher@rma.usda.gov |
June C. Grabemeyer |
Retired Economist |
269-475-3602 |
jcgrabemeyer@gmail.com |
Douglas Helms |
Former NRCS Historian |
|
douglashelms@gmail.com |
Ron Hemmer |
Retired NRCS Economist, 4860 N Paseo Del Tupo, Tucson, AZ 85750 |
480-320-8929 |
ronnie262@yahoo.com |
Aaron Hinkston |
Retired Economist/Volunteer |
318-442-4323 |
|
Scott Hoag |
Retired Economist/TSP, Bozeman, MT |
406-570-2546 |
garry.schaefer77@gmail.com |
Curt Hobbs |
Retired NRCS Economist |
803-407-1080 |
hobbs_112@yahoo.com |
Tom Hodges |
Retired NRCS Economist |
|
tcghodges@sbcglobal.net |
Andy Hudson |
Retired NRCS Economist |
501-210-8924 |
|
Skip Hyberg |
Economist, USDA, FSA |
202-720-9222 |
Skip.Hyberg@wdc.usda.gov |
Nyle Jordre |
Retired Economist/Volunteer, 23746 E. Phillips Pl., Aurora, CO |
303-693-3478 |
nyle.jordre@gmail.com |
B. Ted Kuntz |
Retired Economist |
(405) 377-5262 |
ted@thekuntzs.com |
Doug Lawrence |
Retired Economist, RESSD Director, Dep. Chief SSRA |
|
doug.lawrence.wdc@gmail.com |
John Long |
Economist, Long Watershed Economics LLC
|
207-702-3032
207-862-5889 |
jlng@aol.com,
lwpecon@aol.com
|
Constance A. Miller |
Retired Economist/Forestor |
402-437-4029 |
cam2docs2@yahoo.com |
Julie (Miller) Weber |
Economist |
202-690-3231 |
Julie_Miller@nass.usda.gov |
Thomas Noonan |
Economist (WV) |
304-599-4075 |
thnoonan@yahoo.com |
Renna Young Owens |
Program Manager, Dept. of Homeland Security |
313-220-8773 |
annerinc@aol.com
RENNA.YOUNG@CBP.DHS.GOV
|
Dale Pekar |
Retired Economist, 1010 S. Rock
Little Rock, AK 72201 |
501-374-5478 |
Dale.Pekar@gmail.com |
John Poenisch |
Retired Economist |
|
jdpoe@juno.com |
George Pavelis |
ACES Enrollee (Very Senior Economist) |
703.534.8227 |
George.Pavelis@wdc.usda.gov
pavelisgeorge@yahoo.com |
Julie A. Suhr Pierce, Ph.D. |
Great Basin Socioeconomic Specialist
Bureau of Land Management - Utah |
801-539-4290 |
jsuhrpierce@blm.gov
runner.julie@att.net |
Steve Ramsey |
K-State Ph-D Student |
785-342-6613 |
ramsey_89@hotmail.com
sra3939@k-state.edu |
Madalene Ransom |
Economist |
336-337-0132 |
MadaleneMary@gmail.com |
Grant Reddig |
Retired Economist |
352-376-9214 |
|
Krista Reed |
Economist (Neb. DNR) |
402-471-3946 |
kris.reed@nebraska.gov |
Bob Remer |
Retired Economist |
(406) 587-0522 |
135 Lake Drive, Bozeman, Montana |
Karen Robinson |
Management Assistant |
|
kgrobin1@verizon.net |
Vic Ruhland |
Retired Economist |
|
vicjean@juno.com |
Jerry Schaefer |
Retired Economist |
406-587-7607 |
garry.schaefer77@gmail.com
|
Allan Sommer |
Economist, Ohio Sustainable Energy Company |
|
|
Michael Spencer |
Minnesota State University |
(507) 389-5325 |
michael.spencer@mnsu.edu |
Felix Spinelli |
Retired Senior Economist |
703-402-8628 |
Spinelli.Felix@gmail.com |
Sam Stalcup |
Retired Historian |
|
s.r.stalcup@gmail.com |
John Stierna |
American Farmland Trust |
(202)331-7300 |
jstierna@farmland.org |
Walt Sykes |
Watershed Planner |
(530) 756-2290 |
wesykes@dcn.org |
Colleen Tennity |
Senior Project Manager, PA Governor's Office of Management & Productivity |
410-962-4900, 717 - 346-1545 |
colleentennity@yahoo.com or ctennity@state.pa.us |
Angie VanDyke |
American Angus Association |
816.383.5100 |
angievandyke@yahoo.com |
Bill Waits |
Retired Economist |
318-452-3551 |
bandbw123@yahoo.com |
Bill White |
Retired Economist |
|
bk.white@comcast.net |
Bernadette Winston |
Economist, FAS |
202 690 4198
443-315-7315 |
Bernadette.Winston@fas.usda.gov |
Mark Xu |
Economist |
202-569-1348 |
Mark.Xu@bea.gov |
Chuck Zelek |
Economist, DOE |
412-386-7304 |
charles.zelek@netl.doe.gov |
Abbreviations used: RC = Resource Conservationist, SC = Soils Conservation, SSC = Social Science Coordinator, SRC = State Resource Conservationist, PAS = Public Affairs Specialist, ASTC = Assistant State Conservationist (for Programs, Operations, Watersheds, or another area).
|
|