Home
|
Search/Browse
Biotic Component (BC)
Biotic
Planktonic Biota
Zooplankton
Crustacean Holoplankton
Amphipod Aggregation
Hyperia
Aggregation
Caprellid Aggregation
Copepod Aggregation
Acartia
Aggregation
Calanus
Aggregation
Krill Aggregation
Euphausia
Aggregation
Thysanoessa
Aggregation
Crustacean Meroplankton
Decapod Larval Aggregation
Brachyuran Crab Larval Aggregation
Anomuran Crab Larval Aggregation
Pandalus
Larval Aggregation
Mixed Crustacean Larvae
Coral Meroplankton
Coral Spawning and Larval Aggregation
Acroporid Spawning Aggregation
Montastraea
Spawning Aggregation
Coral Larval Aggregation
Acroporid Larval Aggregation
Monstastraea
Larval Aggregation
Echinoderm Meroplankton
Mixed Echinoderm Larval Aggregation
Ophiuroid Larval Aggregation
Asteroidean Larval Aggregation
Holothurian Larval Aggregation
Fish Meroplankton
Fish Spawning and Larval Aggregation
Damselfish Spawing and Larval Aggregation
Grouper Spawning and Larval Aggregation
Surgeonfish Spawning and Larval Aggregation
Fish Larval Aggregation
Clupeid Larval Aggregation
Engraulid Larval Aggregation
Sciaenid Larval Aggregation
Gelatinous Zooplankton
Ctenophore Aggregation
Beroe
Aggregation
Mnemiopsis
Aggregation
Pleurobrachia
Aggregation
Jellyfish Aggregation
Aurelia
Aggregation
Chrysaora
Aggregation
Salp Aggregation
Thalia
Aggregation
Pegia
Aggregation
Siphonophore Aggregation
Bargmannia
Aggregation
Nanomia
Aggregation
Physalia
Aggregation
Mixed Zooplankton
Mixed Zooplankton Aggregation
Chaetognath, Salp, and Fish Larval Aggregation
Ctenophore, Worm and Copepod Aggregation
Molluscan Holoplankton
Pteropod Aggregation
Carolla
Aggregation
Clione
Aggregation
Molluscan Meroplankton
Veliger Aggregation
Bivalve Veliger Aggregation
Gastropod Veliger Aggregation
Protozoan Holoplankton
Foraminiferan Aggregation
Globigerina
Aggregation Layer
Radiolarian Aggregation
Acantharea
Aggregation
Polycistina A
ggregation
Worm Holoplankton
Chaetognath Aggregation
Flaccisagitta
Aggregation
Sagitta Aggregation
Polychaete Aggregation
Syllid Aggregation
Tomopteris
Aggregation
Worm Meroplankton
Larval Worm Spawning Aggregation
Neanthes
Spawning Aggregation
Nereid Spawning Aggregation
Palolo (
Eunice
) Spawning Aggregation
Larval Worm Aggregation
Nereid Larval Aggregation
Nemeretean Larval Aggregation
Polychaete Larval Aggregation
Floating/Suspended Plants and Macroalgae
Floating/Suspended Macroalgae
Algal Rafts
Gracilaria
Rafts
Kelp Rafts
Rockweed Rafts
Sargassum
Rafts
Ulva
Rafts
Algal Particles
Gracilaria
Particles
Kelp Particles
Rockweed Particles
Sargassum
Particles
Ulva
Particles
Floating/Suspended Vascular Vegetation
Floating/Suspended Freshwater and Brackish Vegetation
Eichornia
Mats
Pistia
Mats
Phytoplankton
Chlorophyte Phytoplankton
Chlorophyte Aggregation
Chlorella
Aggregation
Chlorophyte Bloom
Pyramimonas
Bloom
Chlorophyte Maximum Layer
Ostreococcus
Maximum Layer
Chrysophyte Phytoplankton
Chrysophyte Aggregation
Apindella
Aggregation
Chrysophyte Bloom
Aureococcus
Bloom
Chrysophyte Maximum Layer
Dinobryon
maximum Layer
Coccolithophore Phytoplankton
Coccolithophore Aggregation
Coccolithus pelagicus
Aggregation
Coccolithophore Bloom
Emiliania huxleyi
Bloom
Coccolithophore Maximum Layer
Crenalithus
Maximum Layer
Cryptophyte Phytoplankton
Cryptophyte Aggregation
Chrysophaeum
Aggregation
Cryptophyte Bloom
Myrionecta
Bloom
Cryptophyte Maximum Layer
Teleaulax
Maximum Layer
Cyanophyte Phytoplankton
Cyanophyte Aggregation
Nodularia
Aggregation
Cyanophyte Bloom
Synechococcus
Bloom
Cyanophyte Maximum Layer
Trichodesmium
Maximum layer
Diatom Phytoplankton
Diatom Aggregation
Thalassiosira
Aggregation
Diatom Bloom
Skeletonema
Bloom
Diatom Maximum Layer
Asterionellopsis
Maximum Layer
Dinoflagellate Phytoplankton
Dinoflagellate Aggregation
Noctiluca
Aggregation
Dinoflagellate Bloom
Karenia
Bloom
Dinoflagellate Maximum Layer
Gymnodinium
Maximum Layer
Floating/Suspended Microbes
Films and Strands
Microbial Foam
Microbial Aggregation
Benthic/Attached Biota
Reef Biota
Deepwater/Coldwater Coral Reef Biota
Deepwater/Coldwater Stony Coral Reef
Enallopsammia
Reef
Goniocorella
Reef
Lophelia
Reef
Madrepora
Reef
Oculina
Reef
Solenosmilia
Reef
Deepwater/Coldwater Stylasterid Coral Reef
Mixed Stylaster Reef
Stylaster
Reef
Colonized Deepwater/Coldwater Reef
Black Coral Colonized Deepwater/Coldwater Reef
Gold Coral Colonized Deepwater/Coldwater Reef
Gorgonian Colonized Deepwater/Coldwater Reef
Mix Colonized Deepwater/Coldwater Reef
Sponge Colonized Deepwater/Coldwater Reef
Shallow/Mesophotic Coral Reef Biota
Branching Coral Reef
Branching
Acropora
Reef
Branching
Madracis
Reef
Branching
Pocillopora
Reef
Branching
Porites
Reef
Columnar Coral Reef
Columnar
Dendrogyra
Reef
Columnar
Psammocora
Reef
Encrusting Coral Reef
Encrusting
Millepora
Reef
Encrusting
Portes
Reef
Foliose Coral Reef
Foliose
Agaricia
Reef
Foliose
Milipora
Reef
Massive Coral Reef
Massive
Diploria
Reef
Massive
Montastraea
Reef
Massive
Porites
Reef
Plate Coral Reef
Plate
Agaricia
Reef
Plate
Leptoseris
Reef
Plate
Montastraea
Reef
Table Coral Reef
Table
Acropora
Reef
Turbinate Coral Reef
Turbinate
Madracis
Reef
Mixed Shallow/Mesophotic Coral Reef
Colonized Shallow/Mesophotic Reef
Black Coral Colonized Shallow/Mesophotic Reef
Gold Coral Shallow/Mesophotic Reef
Calcareous Algae Colonized Shallow/Mesophotic Reef
Coral Garden Reef
Coralline/Crustose Algae Colonized Shallow/Mesophotic Reef
Gorgonian Colonized Shallow/Mesophotic Reef
Soft Coral Colonized Shallow/Mesophotic Reef
Sponge Colonized Shallow/Mesophotic Reef
Glass Sponge Reef Biota
Glass Sponge Reef
Hexactinosida
Reef
Mollusk Reef Biota
Gastropod Reef
Crepidula
Reef
Vermetid Reef
Serpulorbis
Reef
Mussel Reef
Modiolus
Reef
Mytilus
Reef
Oyster Reef
Crassostrea
Reef
Ostrea
Reef
Worm Reef Biota
Sabellariid Reef
Phragmatopoma
Reef
Sabellaria
Reef
Serpulid Reef
Serpula vermicularis
Reef
Faunal Bed
Attached Fauna
Mineral Boring Fauna
Boring
Cliona celata
Boring
Penitella
Boring
Lithophaga
Wood Boring Fauna
Boring
Bankia
Boring
Limnoria
Boring
Teredo
Diverse Colonizers
Anemone/Mussel/Bryozoan Colonizers (Large Macrofauna)
Mollusk/Sponge/Tunicate Colonizers (Large Megafauna)
Sponge/Gorgonian Colonizers
Attached Tube-Building Fauna
Attached Phoronids
Attached Pogonophorans
Attached
Sabellaria
Attached
Serpula
Attached
Serpulorbis
Vent/Seep Communities
Calyptogena
Communities
Riftia
Communities
Attached Anemones
Attached
Aiptasia
Attached
Metridium
Barnacles
Balanus
Communities
Chthamalus
Communities
Attached Basket Stars
Attached
Astrophyton
Attached
Gorgonocephalus
Attached Brachiopods
Attached
Crania
Attached
Laqueous
Attached
Terebratalia
Brittle Stars on Hard or Mixed Substrates
Amphipholis
Communities
Ophioderma
Communities
Ophiothrix
Communities
Attached Bryozoans
Attached
Bugula
Attached
Celleporaria
Attached
Tubulipora
Chitons
Attached
Acanthopleura
Attached
Katharina
Attached
Nutallina
Attached Corals
Attached Black Corals
Eugorgia
Communities
Attached Gold Corals
Attached Gorgonians
Isididae Communities
Paragorgia
Communities
Attached Soft Corals
Attached Crinoids
Attached
Comanthus
Attached
Diplocrinus
Mobile Crustaceans on Hard or Mixed Substrates
Caprellid Communities
Crangon
Communities
Pagurus
Communities
Sessile Gastropods
Attached
Acmaea
Attached
Crepidula
Attached
Haliotis
Attached Vermetids
Attached Holothurians
Attached
Parastichopus
Attached
Psolus
Attached Hydroids
Attached
Sertularia
Attached
Tubularia
Mobile Mollusks on Hard or Mixed Substrates
Bittium
Communities
Littorina
Communities
Urosalpinx
Communities
Attached Mussels
Attached
Modiolus
Attached
Mytilus
Attached Oysters
Attached
Crassostrea
Attached
Ostrea
Attached Sponges
Attached
Cliona
Attached
Halichondria
Attached
Hyalonema
Attached
Microciona
Attached
Scypha
Attached Starfish
Attached
Asterias
Attached
Pisaster
Attached Tunicates
Attached
Didemnum
Attached
Molgula
Attached Sea Urchins
Attached
Strongylocentrotus droebachiensis
Attached
Strongylocentrotus purpurata
Soft Sediment Fauna
Larger Deep-Burrowing Fauna
Balanoglossus
Bed
Boniella
Bed
Glycera
Bed
Nephtys
Bed
Sipunculid Bed
Small Surface-Burrowing Fauna
Capitellid Bed
Harpacticoid Bed
Leptocheirus
Bed
Lumbrinerid Bed
Nematode Bed
Oligochaete Bed
Turbellarian Bed
Diverse Soft Sediment Epifauna
Aphrodite
Bed
Bryozoan/Anemone Bed (Megafauna)
Holothurian/Ophiuroid Bed
Sand Dollar/Sea Pansy/Mobile Mollusk Bed (Large Megafauna)
Larger Tube-Building Fauna
Robust
Ampelisca
Bed
Asabellides
Bed
Asychis
Bed
Chaetopterus
Bed
Diopatra
Bed
Lagis
Bed
Loimia
Bed
Phoronid Bed
Phoronopsis
Bed
Small Tube-Building Fauna
Thin
Ampelisca
Bed
Chone
Bed
Paraprionospio
Bed
Polydora
Bed
Streblospio
Bed
Tunneling Megafauna
Callichirus
Bed
Lepidophthalmus
Bed
Lopholatilus
Bed
Neotrypaea
Bed
Nephrops
Bed
Squilla
Bed
Upogebia
Bed
Oligozoic Biota
Anoxic Oligozoic Bed
Bacterial Bed
Meiofaunal Bed
Burrowing Anemones
Cerianthus
Bed
Edwardsia
Bed
Soft Sediment Basket Stars
Asteronyx
Bed
Gorgonocephalus arcticus
Bed
Brachiopod Bed
Glottidia
Bed
Lingula
Bed
Soft Sediment Brittle Stars
Amphiura
Bed
Ophiothrix
Bed
Ophiura
Bed
Soft Sediment Bryozoans
Bugula
Bed
Celleporaria
Bed
Schizoporella
Bed
Cephalochordates
Amphioxus
Bed
Branchiostoma
Bed
Clam Bed
Arctica
Bed
Donax
Bed
Macoma
Bed
Mercenaria
Bed
Mulinia
Bed
Mya
Bed
Nucula
Bed
Rangia
Bed
Spisula
Bed
Venus
Bed
Yoldia
Bed
Soft Sediment Crinoids
Comanthus
Bed
Diplocrinus
Bed
Rhizocrinus
Bed
Mobile Crustaceans on Soft Sediments
Caprellid Bed
Emerita
Bed
Haustoriid Bed
Mysid Bed
Pagurus
Bed
Echiurid Bed
Echiurus
Bed
Listriolobus
Bed
Urechis
Bed
Holothurian Bed
Caudina
Bed
Kolga
Bed
Leptosynapta
Bed
Stichopus
Bed
Hydroid Bed
Sertularia
Bed
Tubularia
Bed
Mobile Mollusks on Soft Sediments
Nassariid Bed
Olivella
Bed
Polinices
Bed
Scaphopod Bed
Turritellid Bed
Mussel Bed
Modiolus
Bed
Mytilus
Bed
Oyster Bed
Crassostrea
Bed
Ostrea
Bed
Pennatulid Bed
Halipteris
Bed
Pennatula
Bed
Renilla
Bed
Stylatula
Bed
Sand Dollar Bed
Clypeaster
Bed
Dendaster elongatus
Bed
Mellita
Bed
Scallop Bed
Argopecten
Bed
Placopecten
Bed
Sponge Bed
Monoraphis
Bed
Tetilla mutabilis
Bed
Starfish Bed
Asterias
Bed
Astropecten
Bed
Tunicate Bed
Ciona
Bed
Didemnum
Bed
Burrowing Urchins
Echinocardium
Bed
Lovenia cordiformis
Bed
Sea Urchin Bed
Lytechinus anamesus
Bed
Lytechinus pictus
Bed
Inferred Fauna
Egg Masses
Busycon
Egg Cases
Polychaete Mucus Cases
Polynices
Egg Collars
Squid Egg Masses
Fecal Mounds
Arenicola
Castings
Balanoglossid Castings
Holothurian Castings
Pelletized, Fluid Surface Layer
Fluidized Capitellid Layer
Fluidized Deposit Feeder Layer
Fluidized Maldanid Layer
Fluidized
Yoldia
Layer
Tracks and Trails
Decapod Tracks
Gastropod Trails
Holothurian Trails
Microbial Communities
Structure Forming Microbes
Xenophyophores
Occultammina
Communities
Syringammina
Communities
Stromatolites
Stromatolite Mound Communities
Mat/Film Forming Microbes
Microphytobenthos
Diatom Felt
Microbial Stain
Bacterial Mat/Film
Beggiatoa
Communities
Bacterial Decay
Beggiatoa
Communities on Decaying Materials
Vent Microbes
Thiobacillus
Communities
Thermoacidophiles Communities
Moss and Lichen Communities
Freshwater Tidal Lichens
Freshwater Submerged and Regularly Flooded Tidal Lichen Zone
Freshwater Irregularly Flooded Tidal Lichen Zone
Marine Lichens
Marine Intertidal Lichen Zone
Cocotrema
Communities
Lecanora
Communities
Intertidal
Verrucaria
Communities
Marine Supratidal Lichen Zone
Anaptychia
Communities
Caloplaca
Communities
Ramalina
Communities
Xanthoria
Communities
Supratidal
Verrucaria
Communities
Freshwater Tidal Moss
Submerged Freshwater Tidal Moss
Fontinalis antipyretica
Nonvascular Vegetation
Emergent Freshwater Tidal Moss
Aquatic Vegetation Bed
Benthic Macroalgae
Calcareous Algal Bed
Corallina
Communities
Halimeda
Communities
Jania
communities
Penicillus
Communities
Canopy-Forming Algal Bed
Alaria
communities
Laminaria
saccharina Communities
Macrocystis
Communities
Mixed Kelp Communities
Nereocystis
Communities
Coralline/Crustose Algal Bed
Hildenbrandia
Communities
Lithothamnion
Communities
Lithophyllum
Communities
Peyssonnelia
Communities
Porolithon
Communities
Phymatolithon
Communities
Filamentous Algal Bed
Aghardiella
Communities
Chaetomorpha
Communities
Chordaria
Communities
Cladophora
<i>sericia</i> Communities
Leathery/Leafy Algal Bed
Ascophyllum
Communities
Caulerpa
Communities
Chondrus
Communities
Codium
Communities
Fucus
<i>distichus</i> Communities
Palmaria
Communities
Mesh/Bubble Algal Bed
Dichyosphaeria
Communities
Valonia
Communities
Ventricaria
Communities
Sheet Algal Bed
Agardhiella
Sheet Algae Communities
Grinella
americana Communities
Monostroma
<i>grevillei</i> Communities
Ulva lactuca
Communities
Turf Algal Bed
Mixed Algal Turf Communities
Aquatic Vascular Vegetation
Freshwater and Brackish Tidal Aquatic Vegetation
Ceratophyllum demersum - Vallisneria americana - Najas
spp. Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Ruppia maritima - Stuckenia pectinata
Herbaceous Vegetation
Seagrass Bed
Ruppia maritima
Herbaceous Vegetation
Syringodium filiformis - (Thalassia testudinum)
Herbaceous Vegetation
Halodule wrightii
Herbaceous Vegetation
Halophila decipiens
Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional]
Halophila engelmannii
Herbaceous Vegetation
Halophila hawaiiana
Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional]
Halophila johnsonii
Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional]
Halophila minor
Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional]
Halophila ovalis
Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional]
Phyllospadix scouleri
Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional]
Phyllospadix serrultus
Herbaceous Vegetation[Provisional]
Phyllospadix torreyi
Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional]
Thalassia testudinum - Syringodium filiformis
Herbaceous Vegetation
Thalassia testudinum
Herbaceous Vegetation
Vallisneria americana
Estuarine Bayou Herbaceous Vegetation
Zostera marina
Herbaceous Vegetation
Emergent Wetland
Emergent Tidal Marsh
Brackish Marsh
Amaranthus cannabinus
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Calamagrostis nutkaensis - Argentina egedii - Juncus balticus
Herbaceous Vegetation
Carex hyalinolepis
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Paspalum vaginatum - Spartina patens
Oligohaline Herbaceous Vegetation
Phragmites australis
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Sagittaria subulata - Limosella australis
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Schoenoplectus americanus - (Spartina patens) - Typha
spp. Herbaceous Vegetation
Schoenoplectus pungens
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Schoenoplectus robustus - Spartina alterniflora
Herbaceous Vegetation
Spartina alterniflora - Lilaeopsis chinensis
Herbaceous Vegetation
Spartina alterniflora - Polygonum punctatum - Amaranthus cannabinus
Herbaceous Vegetation
Spartina cynosuroides
Herbaceous Vegetation
Spartina patens - Typha
spp. Chenier Plain Oligohaline Herbaceous Vegetation
S
partina patens - Vigna luteola
Mississippi River Deltaic Plain Herbaceous Vegetation
Typha angustifolia - Hibiscus moscheutos
Herbaceous Vegetation
Typha domingensis
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Freshwater Tidal Marsh
Acorus calamus
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Ambrosia trifida
Herbaceous Vegetation
Bidens cernua
Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional]
Carex obnupta - Argentina egedii
ssp. <i>egedii</i> Herbaceous Vegetation
Carex obnupta - Juncus patens
Herbaceous Vegetation
Carex obnupta
Herbaceous Vegetation
Carex stricta - Peltandra virginica - Sagittaria (lancifolia ssp. media, latifolia)
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Cladium mariscus
ssp. <i>jamaicense</i> Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Deschampsia caespitosa - Horkelia marinensis
Herbaceous Vegetation
Eleocharis fallax - Eleocharis rostellata - Schoenoplectus americanus - Sagittaria lancifolia
Herbaceous Vegetation
Eleocharis rostellata - Rhynchospora colorata - Rhynchospora microcarpa
Herbaceous Vegetation
Eleocharis rostellata - Sagittaria lancifolia
Oligohaline Herbaceous Vegetation
Eriocaulon parkeri - Polygonum punctatum
Herbaceous Vegetation
Hibiscus moscheutos - Polygonum punctatum - Peltandra virginica
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Impatiens capensis - Peltandra virginica - Polygonum arifolium - Schoenoplectus fluviatilis - Typha angustifolia
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Isoetes riparia
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Juncus balticus - Carex obnupta
Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional]
Juncus effusus var. brunneus
Pacific Coast Herbaceous Vegetation
Juncus falcatus - Trifolium wormskioldii
Herbaceous Vegetation
Juncus roemerianus - Pontederia cordata
Herbaceous Vegetation
Justicia americana - Peltandra virginica
Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional]
Nelumbo lutea
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Nuphar advena
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Nuphar sagittifolia
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Peltandra virginica - Pontederia cordata
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Peltandra virginica - Schoenoplectus (pungens, tabernaemontani)
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Phragmites australis - (Sagittaria platyphylla, Vigna luteola)
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Sagittaria lancifolia - Glottidium vesicarium - Solidago sempervirens - Lythrum lineare
Herbaceous Vegetation
Sagittaria lancifolia
Mississippi River Deltaic Plain Herbaceous Vegetation
Sagittaria latifolia - Sagittaria platyphylla
- (Colocasia esculenta) Deltaic Herbaceous Vegetation
Schoenoplectus californicus
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Schoenoplectus pungens - (Osmunda regalis
var. <i>spectabilis</i>) Herbaceous Vegetation
Spartina cynosuroides - Panicum virgatum - Phyla lanceolata
Herbaceous Vegetation
Zizania aquatica
Gulf Coast Herbaceous Vegetation
Zizania aquatica
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Zizaniopsis miliacea - Panicum hemitomon
Herbaceous Vegetation
Zizaniopsis miliacea
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
High Salt Marsh
Argentina egedii - Juncus balticus
Herbaceous Vegetation
Argentina egedii - Symphyotrichum subspicatum
Herbaceous Vegetation
Carex lyngbyei - Argentina egedii
Herbaceous Vegetation
Deschampsia caespitosa - Argentina egedii
Herbaceous Vegetation
Deschampsia caespitosa - Sidalcea hendersonii
Herbaceous Vegetation
Eleocharis rostellata - Spartina patens
Herbaceous Vegetation
Festuca rubra - (Argentina egedii)
Herbaceous Vegetation
Juncus roemerianus
Herbaceous Vegetation
Panicum virgatum - (Cladium mariscus ssp. jamaicense, Juncus roemerianus)
Herbaceous Vegetation
Panicum virgatum - Spartina patens
Herbaceous Vegetation
Schoenoplectus americanus - Spartina patens
Herbaceous Vegetation
Schoenoplectus pungens - Eleocharis parvula
Herbaceous Vegetation
Spartina bakeri - Kosteletzkya virginica
Herbaceous Vegetation
Spartina bakeri
Herbaceous Vegetation
Spartina patens - Agrostis stolonifera
Herbaceous Vegetation
Spartina patens - Distichlis spicata - (Juncus roemerianus)
Herbaceous Vegetation
Spartina patens - Festuca rubra - (Spartina pectinata)
Herbaceous Vegetation
Low and Intermediate Salt Marsh
Acrostichum aureum - (Acrostichum danaeifolium)
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Carex lyngbyei - (Distichlis spicata, Triglochin maritima)
Herbaceous Vegetation
Carex lyngbyei
Herbaceous Vegetation
Deschampsia caespitosa - (Carex lyngbyei, Distichlis spicata)
Herbaceous Vegetation
Distichlis spicata - (Salicornia virginica)
Herbaceous Vegetation
Distichlis spicata - Ambrosia chamissonis
Herbaceous Vegetation
Salicornia (bigelovii, virginica)
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation [Provisional]
Salicornia virginica - Brassica nigra
Herbaceous Vegetation
Salicornia virginica - Distichlis spicata - Jaumea carnosa
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Salicornia virginica - Distichlis spicata - Triglochin maritima - (Jaumea carnosa)
Herbaceous Vegetation
Salicornia virginica - Frankenia salina - Suaeda californica
Herbaceous Vegetation
Salicornia virginica
/ Algae Herbaceous Vegetation
Salicornia virginica
Herbaceous Vegetation
Sesuvium portulacastrum
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation [Placeholder]
Spartina alterniflora - Distichlis spicata - Spartina patens
Mesohaline Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Spartina alterniflora - Juncus roemerianus - Distichlis spicata
Louisianian Zone Salt Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Spartina alterniflora - Distichlis spicata
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Spartina alterniflora / (Ascophyllum nodosum)
Acadian/Virginian Zone Herbaceous Vegetation
Spartina alterniflora
Carolinian Zone Herbaceous Vegetation
Spartina patens - Distichlis spicata - (Juncus gerardii)
Herbaceous Vegetation
Spartina patens - Schoenoplectus (americanus, pungens) - (Distichlis spicata)
Herbaceous Vegetation
Spartina foliosa
Herbaceous Vegetation
Triglochin maritima - (Salicornia virginica)
Herbaceous Vegetation
Vegetated Tidal Flats
Vegetated Freshwater Tidal Mudflat
Vegetated Salt Flat and Panne
Batis maritima - Sarcocornia pacifica
Dwarf-shrubland
Batis maritima
Dwarf-shrubland
Distichlis spicata - (Sporobolus virginicus)
Herbaceous Vegetation
Monanthochloe littoralis
Herbaceous Vegetation
Salicornia (virginica, bigelovii, maritima) - Spartina alterniflora
Herbaceous Vegetation
Salicornia bigelovii - Triglochin maritima
Herbaceous Vegetation
Sarcocornia pacifica - (Batis maritima, Distichlis spicata)
Dwarf-shrubland
Spartina spartinae - Monanthochloe littoralis - Suaeda linearis
Herbaceous Vegetation
Spartina spartinae - Sporobolus virginicus
Tidal Herbaceous Vegetation
Sporobolus virginicus - Distichlis spicata
Herbaceous Vegetation
Sporobolus virginicus - Paspalum vaginatum
Herbaceous Vegetation
Scrub-Shrub Wetland
Tidal Scrub-Shrub Wetland
Brackish Tidal Scrub-Shrub
Lonicera involucrata / Argentina egedii
Tidal Shrubland [Provisional]
Freshwater Tidal Scrub-Shrub
Alnus (incana
ssp. <i>rugosa, serrulata</i>) - <i>Cornus amomum</i> Shrubland
Alnus maritima / Acorus calamus
Shrubland
Alnus serrulata - Salix nigra / Pilea (fontana, pumila)
Tidal Shrubland
Alnus serrulata / (Zizania aquatica, Zizaniopsis miliacea)
Shrubland
Amorpha fruticosa
Tidal Shrubland
Morella cerifera - Rosa palustris / Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens
Shrubland
Morella cerifera - Toxicodendron radicans / Spartina bakeri Shrubland
Saltwater Tidal Scrub-Shrub
Borrichia arborescens
Shrubland
Borrichia frutescens / (Spartina patens, Juncus roemerianus)
Shrubland
Borrichia frutescens / Spartina spartinae
Shrubland
Baccharis halimifolia - Iva frutescens - Morella cerifera - (Ilex vomitoria)
Shrubland
Baccharis halimifolia - Iva frutescens / Panicum virgatum
Shrubland
Iva frutescens
ssp<i>.</i> <i>frutescens - Baccharis halimifolia / Spartina spartinae</i> Shrubland
Iva frutescens / Spartina patens
Shrubland
Avicennia germinans / Spartina alterniflora
Shrubland
Morella cerifera - Baccharis halimifolia / Eleocharis fallax
Shrubland
Iva frutescens / Spartina cynosuroides
Tidal Shrubland
Tidal Mangrove Shrubland
Rhizophora mangle
Shrubland
Rhizophora mangle - Avicennia germinans - Laguncularia racemosa / Batis maritima
Shrubland
Rhizophora mangle - Avicennia germinans - Laguncularia racemosa
Shrubland
Rhizophora mangle - Avicennia germinans
Shrubland
Avicennia germinans / Batis maritima
Shrubland
Avicennia germinans / Sarcocornia pacifica
Shrubland
Forested Wetland
Tidal Forest/Woodland
Brackish Tidal Forest/Woodland
Picea sitchensis / Lonicera involucrata - Malus fusca
Tidal Woodland [Provisional]
Freshwater Tidal Forest/Woodland
Juniperus virginiana var. silicicola / Morella cerifera / Kosteletzkya virginica - Bacopa monnieri
Woodland
Nyssa aquatica
Tidal Forest
Nyssa biflora - Nyssa aquatica - Taxodium distichum / Saururus cernuus
Forest
Pinus taeda - Nyssa biflora - Taxodium distichum / Morella cerifera / Osmunda regalis
var. <i>spectabilis</i> Forest
Nyssa biflora - (Taxodium distichum, Nyssa aquatica) / Morella cerifera - Rosa palustris
Tidal Forest
Taxodium distichum / Carex hyalinolepis
Woodland
Taxodium distichum / Typha angustifolia
Woodland
Taxodium distichum / Zizania aquatica - Carex canescens
ssp. <i>disjuncta</i> Woodland
Taxodium distichum
Tidal Woodland [Provisional]
Taxodium distichum / Pontederia cordata - Peltandra virginica
Tidal Woodland
Taxodium ascendens - Cliftonia monophylla - Pinus elliottii var. elliottii - Chamaecyparis thyoides / Hypericum nitidum - Cladium mariscus
ssp.
Taxodium distichum - Nyssa aquatica - Persea palustris
Forest
Taxodium distichum - Nyssa biflora - Magnolia virginiana - Fraxinus profunda
Forest
Nyssa biflora - Magnolia virginiana / Cyrilla racemiflora
Forest
Nyssa biflora - Magnolia virginiana - Sabal palmetto - Juniperus virginiana
var. <i>silicicola</i> Forest
Acer rubrum - Fraxinus pennsylvanica / Polygonum spp.
Forest
Acer rubrum / Sambucus canadensis / Ampelopsis arborea - Sicyos angulatus
Forest
Fraxinus profunda - Nyssa biflora - (Fraxinus pennsylvanica) / Ilex verticillata / Polygonum arifolium
Forest
Fraxinus pennsylvanica - (Ulmus americana) - Pinus taeda / Morella cerifera - Juniperus virginiana var. silicicola
Tidal Forest
Saltwater Tidal Forest/Woodland
Tamarisk Tidal Forest [Provisional]
Melaleuca
Tidal Forest [Provisional]
Tidal Mangrove Forest
Avicennia
germinans Forest
Conocarpus erectus
Forest
Rhizophora mangle
Basin Forest
Rhizophora mangle
Fringe Forest
Rhizophora mangl
e Medium Island Forest
Rhizophora mangle
Overwash Island Forest
Rhizophora mangle
Tall Fringing Forest
Rhizophora mangle - (Avicennia germinans, Laguncularia racemosa)
Riverine Forest
Rhizophora mangle - Dalbergia ecastaphyllum - Pavonia paludicola
Forest
Key:
Component
Biotic Setting
Biotic Class
Biotic Subclass
Biotic Group
Biotic Community
Search for
Search
Refine Name Search by Level:
Biotic Setting
Biotic Class
Biotic Subclass
Biotic Group
Biotic Community