Hearings and Business Meetings
SH-216 Senate Hart Building 09:30 AM
The purpose of this hearing is to receive testimony on water resource issues in the Klamath River Basin.
The hearing will be webcast live on the committee's website, and an archived video will be available shortly after the hearing is complete. Witness testimony will be available on the website at the start of the hearing.
The committee is inviting the public to submit comments on water resource issues in the Klamath River Basin. Please direct comments to: Klamath@energy.senate.gov.
Witness Panel 1
-
The Honorable Mike ConnorCommissionerBureau of Reclamation, U.S. Department of the Interior
-
Mr. Richard WhitmanGov. Kitzhaber’s Natural Resources AdvisorState of Oregon, Portland, OR
-
The Honorable John LairdSecretary for Natural ResourcesCalifornia Natural Resources Agency, Sacramento, CA
-
The Honorable Don GentryChairmanKlamath Tribe, Chiloquin, Oregon
-
Mr. Leaf G. HillmanDirector of Karuk Department of Natural ResourcesKaruk Tribe, Happy Camp, CA
-
Ms. Hayley HuttCouncil MemberHoopa Valley Tribal Council, Hoopa, CA
-
Mr. Troy FletcherExecutive DirectorYurok Tribe, Klamath, CA
-
Mr. Tom MallamsCommissionerKlamath County, Klamath Falls, OR
-
Mr. Michael N. KobseffSupervisor, District 3Siskiyou County Board of Supervisors, Yreka, CA
-
Mr. Mark Lovelace3rd District SupervisorHumboldt County Board of Supervisors, Eureka, CA
-
Mr. Dean S. BrockbankVice President and General CounselPacifiCorp Energy, Portland, OR
-
Mr. Roger NicholsonPresidentResource Conservancy and Fort Klamath Critical Habitat Landowners, Ft. Klamath, OR
-
Ms. Becky HydeBoard MemberUpper Klamath Water Users Association, Chiloquin, OR
-
Mr. Greg AddingtonExecutive DirectorKlamath Water Users, Klamath Falls, OR
-
Mr. Jim McCarthyCommunications DirectorWaterWatch of Oregon, Portland, Oregon
-
Mr. Richard Roos-CollinsAmerican Rivers, Berkeley, CA
-
Mr. Tim JohnsonAssistant General Counsel for PowerBonneville Power Administration, Portland, OR