Leadership
List of senior leaders at the Department. For more information about an individual listed, including a biography, click on their name.
- Secretary, Jeh Johnson
- Deputy Secretary, Alejandro Mayorkas
- Chief of Staff, Paul M. Rosen
- Executive Secretary, Dr. Kimberly O'Connor
- General Counsel, Stevan E. Bunnell
- Military Advisor, Rear Admiral Joanna Nunan
- Under Secretary, Management, Russell C. Deyo
- Deputy Under Secretary for Management, Chip Fulghum
- Chief Financial Officer, Chip Fulghum
- Chief Information Officer, Luke J. McCormack
- Under Secretary, National Protection & Programs Directorate, Suzanne Spaulding
- Deputy Under Secretary, Ronald Clark
- Deputy Under Secretary for Cybersecurity and Communications, Dr. Phyllis Schneck
- Assistant Secretary, Office of Cybersecurity and Communications, Dr. Andy Ozment
- Assistant Secretary, Infrastructure Protection, Caitlin Durkovich
- Director, Federal Protective Service, L. Eric Patterson
- Director, Office of Biometric Identity Management (OBIM) (acting), Shonnie Lyon
- Director, Office of Cyber and Infrastructure Analysis (OCIA), Brandon Wales
- Under Secretary, Science and Technology, Dr. Reginald Brothers
- Deputy Under Secretary, Dr. Robert Griffin
- Under Secretary, Office of Intelligence and Analysis, Francis X. Taylor
- Principal Deputy Under Secretary for Intelligence and Analysis, David Grannis
- Assistant Secretary, Office of Policy, (Vacant)
- Assistant Secretary, International Affairs and Chief Diplomatic Officer, Alan Bersin
- Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Dr. Brodi Kotila
- Assistant Secretary, Cyber Policy, Robert Silvers
- Assistant Secretary, Border, Immigration, and Trade Policy, Seth Stodder
- Assistant Secretary, Threat Prevention and Security Policy (acting), Kelli Ann Burriesci
- Assistant Secretary, Strategy, Planning, Analysis & Risk (acting), Tom Smith
- Assistant Secretary, Office of Partnership and Engagement, Philip A. McNamara
- Assistant Secretary, Office for State and Local Law Enforcement, Heather Fong
- Deputy Assistant Secretary, Intergovernmental Affairs, Alaina Clark
- Deputy Assistant Secretary, Private Sector Office, Sarah Morgenthau
- Executive Director, Office of Academic Engagement, Trent Frazier
- Director, Committee Management Office, Traci Silas
- Executive Director, Homeland Security Advisory Council, Sarah Morgenthau
- Director, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, León Rodríguez
- Commandant, U.S. Coast Guard, Admiral Paul F. Zukunft
- Commissioner, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, R. Gil Kerlikowske
- Director, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE), Sarah R. Saldaña
- Deputy Director, Daniel H. Ragsdale
- Administrator, Federal Emergency Management Agency, W. Craig Fugate
- Deputy Administrator, Joseph Nimmich
- U.S. Fire Administrator, Ernest Mitchell Jr.
- Director, U.S. Secret Service, Joseph Clancy
- Administrator, Transportation Security Administration, Peter V. Neffenger
- Citizenship and Immigration Services Ombudsman, Maria M. Odom
- Officer for Civil Rights & Civil Liberties, Megan H. Mack
- Director of the Domestic Nuclear Detection Office (acting), Dr. L. Wayne Brasure
- Director, Federal Law Enforcement Training Centers, Connie L. Patrick
- Assistant Secretary, Office of Health Affairs/Chief Medical Officer, Dr. Kathryn Brinsfield
- Inspector General, John Roth
- Assistant Secretary, Office of Legislative Affairs, M. Tia Johnson
- Director, Operations Coordination, Richard Chavez
- Chief Privacy Officer (acting), Jonathan R. Cantor
- Assistant Secretary, Office of Public Affairs, J. Todd Breasseale
Last Published Date:
November 1, 2016