PHMSA Interpretation #PI-12-0003
[…] You stated that there is only one customer involved, but that customer will get two bills during the 4-month special billing period, with one bill being the read of the deduct meter at the special rate and the other bill being the read from the customer meter MINUS the read of the deduct meter at the normal rate. For the other eight months, the deduct meter will be idle and billing will be solely from the reading of the customer meter at the normal billing rate.

The definition of "customer meter" at §192.3 is "the meter that measures the transfer of gas from an operator to a consumer." Your description of the deduct meter in this proposed configuration would fall under the definition of "customer meter."