Office of Planning, Environment, & Realty (HEP)
[…] These statutes include the following: Section 162 (a) of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1973 (23 USC 324) (sex), Age Discrimination Act of 1975 (age), and Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973/Americans With Disabilities Act of 1990 (disability) Taken together, these requirements define an over-arching Title VI/Nondiscrimination Program. It is important to also understand that Title VI and the additional Nondiscrimination requirements are applicable to Federal programs in addition to programs receiving federal financial assistance due to the Civil Rights Restoration Act of 1987.8

Section 162 (a) of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1973 (23 USC 324)

"No person shall on the ground of sex be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal assistance under this title or carried on under this title. This provision will be enforced through agency provisions and rules similar to those already established, with respect to racial and other discrimination, under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. However, this remedy is not exclusive and will not prejudice or cut off any other legal remedies available to a discriminatee."9

Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Section 504 provides: