Office of Planning, Environment, & Realty (HEP)
[…] Establish early and continuous public involvement opportunities... 23 CFR 450.210 (a)(1)(viii)&(ix) and 450.316 (a)(1)(vii)

Early coordination, public involvement, and project development.

"Early coordination with appropriate agencies and the public aids in determining the type of environmental review documents an action requires, the scope of the document, the level of analysis, and related environmental requirements. This involves the exchange of information from the inception of a proposal for action to preparation of the environmental review documents." 23 CFR 771.111(a)(1)

Early and continuing

"For the Federal-aid highway program: (1) Each State must have procedures approved by the FHWA to carry out a public involvement/public hearing program pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 128 and 139 and CEQ regulation. (2) State public involvement/public hearing procedures must provide for:

  1. Coordination of public involvement activities and public hearings with the entire NEPA process.
  2. Early and continuing opportunities during project development for the public to be involved in the identification of social, economic, and environmental impacts, as well as impacts associated with relocation of individuals, groups, or institutions.
  3. One or more public hearings or the opportunity for hearing(s) to be held by the State highway agency at a convenient time and place for any Federal-aid project which requires significant amounts of right-of-way, substantially changes the layout or functions of connecting roadways or of the facility being improved, has a substantial adverse impact on abutting property, otherwise has a significant social, economic, environmental or other effect, or for which the FHWA determines that a public hearing is in the public interest.
  4. Reasonable notice to the public of either a public hearing or the opportunity for a public hearing. Such notice will indicate the availability of explanatory information. The notice shall also provide information required to comply with public involvement requirements of other laws, Executive orders, and regulations.
  5. Explanation at the public hearing of the following information, as appropriate:
    1. The project's purpose, need, and consistency with the goals and objectives of any local urban planning,
    2. The project's alternatives, and major design features,
    3. The social, economic, environmental, and other impacts of the project,
    4. The relocation assistance program and the right-of-way acquisition process.
    5. The State highway agency's procedures for receiving both oral and written statements from the public.