Office of Planning, Environment, & Realty (HEP)
[…] "...make achieving environmental justice part of its mission by identifying and addressing, as appropriate, disproportionately high and adverse human health or environmental effects of its programs, policies, and activities on minority populations and low-income populations in the United States and its territories and possessions, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and the Commonwealth of the Mariana Islands."

Age Discrimination Act of 1975

42 U.S.C Section 6101. Statement of purpose

"It is the purpose of this chapter to prohibit discrimination on the basis of age in programs or activities receiving Federal financial assistance."

42 U.S.C.

"Pursuant to regulations prescribed under section 6103 of this title, and except as provided by section 6103(b) of this title and section 6103(c) of this title, no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation, in be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance..."

Traditionally Underserved by Existing Transportation Systems