About FMCSA
[…] There will be a process for issuing temporary safety permits, revoking and suspending a safety permit, and appealing decisions to suspend or revoke a safety permit.

Top

183.

Where can I find statistics and analysis regarding the truck and bus industry?

 

http://ai.fmcsa.dot.gov

Top

184.

How are property-carrying and passenger-carrying drivers determined as the terms are used in the HOS rule?

 

It is easiest to determine passenger-carrying, with any other CMV drivers to be considered property-carrying. The definition of a CMV in § 390.5 should be used to determine passenger-carrying. If a driver is operating a CMV "designed or used to transport more than 8 passengers (including the driver) for compensation; or designed or used to transport more than 15 passengers, including the driver, and is not used to transport passengers for compensation," the driver would be considered to be passenger-carrying regardless of whether there were actually any passengers on the vehicle. This would include, for example, new buses being delivered (driven) from manufacturer to dealer.

Top

185.