VOLUME 5 airman certification
[…] to some of the questions in an oral test; however, that applicant may still
meet an acceptable standard. Inspectors and examiners must base their decisions
on whether applicants pass or fail on the soundness of the applicant’s overall
command of basic principles. Inspectors and examiners should avoid commenting
on an applicant’s performance until after the oral test is complete.
E. Debriefing. Immediately after the oral test, the applicant
will be debriefed on performance and informed of the results of the test.
5-58 FLIGHT TEST PHASE FOR PARTS
121 AND
135. Sections
121.403(b)(3) and
135.327(b)(3)
require that operators publish “detailed descriptions or pictorial
displays of the approved normal, abnormal, and emergency maneuvers, procedures
and functions that will be performed during each flight training phase or flight
check, indicating those maneuvers, procedures and functions that are to be performed
during the inflight portions of flight training and flight checks.” Operators
should use the Air Transport Pilot and Type Rating
Practical Test Standard (FAA-S-8081-5), any applicable FSB reports, and
the manufacturer’s recommendations. Inspectors and examiners should use the
standards approved by the POI for the operator when conducting flight tests.