VOLUME 5 airman certification
[…] entire range of appropriate topics rather than concentrate on only a few topics.
Questions should be related to the specific characteristics of the aircraft
involved. The length of the oral test depends on the complexity of the aircraft
involved, the applicant’s responses, and the evaluator’s proficiency. Therefore,
a specific duration for an oral exam is not appropriate and should not be used
as a standard. The duration must be of sufficient time to thoroughly cover all of the required knowledge items.
D. Standards of Performance. Sections
121.403(b)(3) and
135.327(b)(3)
require that operators publish “detailed descriptions or pictorial
displays of the approved normal, abnormal, and emergency maneuvers, procedures
and functions that will be performed during each flight training phase or flight
check, indicating those maneuvers, procedures and functions that are to be performed
during the inflight portions of flight training and flight checks.” Operators
should use the current edition of FAA-S-8081-5, Airline Transport Pilot and Type Rating
Practical Test Standard, any applicable Flight Standardization Board (FSB)
reports, and the manufacturer’s recommendations. Inspectors and examiners should