Office of Planning, Environment, & Realty (HEP)
[…] FHWA is developing the annual reporting procedures. The reporting requirements will begin with FY 2016 funds.

Planning Requirements (23 U.S.C. 133(d)(5)): Projects must be identified in the Statewide Transportation Improvement Program (STIP)/Transportation Improvement Program (TIP) and be consistent with the Long-Range Statewide Transportation Plan and the Metropolitan Transportation Plan(s). When obligating suballocated funding, the State must coordinate with relevant MPOs or rural planning organizations. Programming and expenditure of funds for projects shall be consistent with 23 U.S.C. 134 and 135.

Section 135(g)(6)(A) states:
“In general.-Projects carried out in areas with populations of less than 50,000 individuals shall be selected, from the approved transportation improvement program (excluding projects carried out on the National Highway System and projects carried out under the bridge program or the Interstate maintenance program under this title [title 23] or under sections 5310 and 5311 of title 49), by the State in cooperation with the affected nonmetropolitan local officials with responsibility for transportation or, if applicable, through regional transportation planning organizations...”.

Projects for eligible planning must be reflected in the statewide planning and research work program or Metropolitan Unified Planning Work Program. Further, these projects must be in the STIP/TIP unless the State DOT or MPO agree that they may be excluded (23 CFR 420.119(e)).