[Federal Register: September 28, 1998 (Volume 63, Number 187)]
[…] manufacturers, the final-stage manufacturer is ultimately responsible for
certifying the vehicle. A final-stage manufacturer is defined as a person who
performs such manufacturing operations on an incomplete vehicle that it becomes
a completed vehicle. 49 CFR 568.3. If a completed, certified vehicle is
modified prior to its first retail sale (other than by the addition,
substitution, or removal of readily attachable components), the person making
the modification is an alterer and is required to certify that, as altered, the
vehicle continues to comply with all applicable standards. 49 CFR 567.7.
Businesses that modify a vehicle after its first sale for purposes other than
resale are not required to certify that the vehicle, as modified, continues to
comply with the standards.
6 Section 30102 of 49 U.S.C. defines "dealer" as "a person
selling and distributing new motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment
primarily to purchasers that in good faith purchase the vehicles or equipment
other than for resale."
7 Section 30122(a) of 49 U.S.C. defines "motor vehicle
repair business" as "a person holding itself out to the public to repair for
compensation a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment." NHTSA has interpreted
this term to include businesses that service vehicles by adding features or