Health.mil: the official website of the Military Health System (MHS) and the Defense Health Agency (DHA)
[…] Some of these supply items have multiple products that have been reviewed by the Uniform Formulary process and assigned to Tier 3 stats (blood glucose test strips). Since Tier 3 supply products are not pharmaceuticals and hence do not have FCPs, is it safe to assume that the proposed Prior Authorization will not apply to these products? (Published September 30, 2010)

A:

Yes supply products are not subject to prior authorization, this program applies to covered drugs under 32 CFR 199.21(q)(2)(iii) which states, "For purposes of this paragraph (q)(2), a covered drug is a drug that is a covered drug under 38 U.S.C. 8126" If TRICARE provides utilization data of covered drugs from the retail setting, a refund is owed. The presumption is that the U.S. Government’s utilization data is correct, a manufacturer may dispute the accuracy of the Defense Health Agency's utilization data see 32 C.F.R. § 199.21(q)(3)(iv).