Health.mil: the official website of the Military Health System (MHS) and the Defense Health Agency (DHA)
[…] Thirty days after the date of the demand letter, any remaining debt will be transferred to the Defense Health Agency (DHA) Office of General Counsel Claims Collection Section for collection. A refund obligation as to the amount in dispute will be deferred pending good faith efforts to resolve the dispute in accordance with procedures established by the Director, DHA. When the dispute is resolved, any refund owed relating to the amount in dispute will be subject to interest, penalties, and fees from the date payment of the amount was initially due, consistent with 199.11. See 32 C.F.R. § 199.21(q)(3)(iv).

Q3:

Are NDCs that are being submitted based on the FSS contract? (Published September 30, 2010)

A:

NDCs listed on the Appendix A are covered drugs under 32 CFR 199.21(q)(2)(iii) which states, "For purposes of this paragraph (q)(2), a covered drug is a drug that is a covered drug under 38 U.S.C. 8126" If TRICARE provides utilization data of covered drugs from the retail setting, a refund is owed. The presumption is that the U.S. Government’s utilization data is correct, a manufacturer may dispute the accuracy of the Defense Health Agency’s utilization data see 32 C.F.R. § 199.21(q)(3)(iv).

Q4:

If there are NDCs that are not on the FSS contract but were submitted, does the manufacturer still have to pay on it? (Published September 30, 2010)

A:

NDCs listed on the Appendix A are covered drugs under 32 CFR 199.21(q)(2)(iii) which states, "For purposes of this paragraph (q)(2), a covered drug is a drug that is a covered drug under 38 U.S.C. 8126" If TRICARE provides utilization data of covered drugs from the retail setting, a refund is owed. The presumption is that the U.S. Government’s utilization data is correct, a manufacturer may dispute the accuracy of the Defense Health Agency’s utilization data see 32 C.F.R. § 199.21(q)(3)(iv).