The Greek Awards Ceremony is an annual tradition held to commemorate and honor excellence in performance, scholarship, service, and leadership in the previous year. Awards are based on a fraternity and sorority activity throughout each semester. Groups, as well as individual students, are recognized for their hard work, leadership, and progress from year to year.
2014 Overall Award Winners (awarded March 2015)
Chapters of the Year
Interfraternity Council (IFC) Chapter of the Year
Pi Kappa Phi
Multicultural Greek Council (MGC) Chapter of the Year
Kappa Delta Chi
Panhellenic Council Chapter of the Year
Alppha Delta Pi
Standard of Fraternal Excellence (single highest individual award given)
Kannon Callis, Phi Kappa Tau
All-Fraternity Academic Excellence
Iota Phi Theta
All-Sorority Academic Excellence
Lambda Theta Alpha
Greenest Greek—Recognizing Excellence in Sustainability
Delta Gamma
Honoring Excellence for the 2012 Academic Year
- Interfraternity Council Awards
- Multicultural Greek Council Awards
- National Pan-Hellenic Council Awards
- Panhellenic Council Awards
Interfraternity Council Awards
Chapter of the Year
Greek Man of the Year
President of the Year
Spring 2014 Academic Excellence
Fall 2014 Academic Excellence
Spring 2014 Most Improved Scholarship
Fall 2014 Most Improved Scholarship
Chapter Progress Award
Standard of Fraternal Excellence
Kannon Callis, Phi Kappa Tau
|
Excellence in Service
Involvement Cup
True Gentleman Award
Outstanding New Member
Outstanding Advisor
Program of the Year
Intramurals Award
Cross-Council Unity Award
|
Multicultural Greek Council Awards
|
|
National Pan-Hellenic Council Awards
|
Panhellenic Council Awards
|
The 2013 Greek Week Awards winners.
Overall Greek Week Champions
Team Epsilon (Kappa Kappa Gamma, Pi Kappa Alpha, Alpha Epsilon Pi, Sigma Beta Rho, Iota Phi Theta)
Eagle Escapades
1st Place: Team Chi (Chi Omega, Sigma Nu, Kappa Sigma, Alpha Phi Alpha)
2nd Place: Team Lambda (Delta Gamma, Theta Chi, Phi Kappa Tau, Sigma Gamma Rho)
Greek Week Banner Competition Winner
Team Chi (Chi Omega, Sigma Nu, Kappa Sigma, Alpha Phi Alpha)
President's Trophy (Best "overall" float)
Delta Gamma, Sigma Phi Epsilon, Pi Kappa Phi
Greek Eagle Spirit (Most outstanding entry from Greek campus organizations)
Chi Omega, Theta Chi, Alpha Tau Omega
Honorable Mention: Greek Eagle Spirit Trophy
Kappa Kappa Gamma, Delta Sigma Phi, Phi Kappa Tau
Scrappy Award —Best float decoration 50% and 50% “Yell Like Hell” participation)
Delta Gamma, Sigma Phi Epsilon, Pi Kappa Phi
Honorable Mention: Scrappy Award
Chi Omega, Theta Chi, Alpha Tau Omega
“Yell Like Hell” Competition
1st – Pi Beta Phi, Phi Kappa Sigma, Alpha Epsilon Pi
2nd – Alpha Phi, Kappa Sigma, Phi Iota Alpha
3rd – Alpha Delta Pi, Alpha Kappa Alpha, Pi Kappa Alpha, Sigma Lambda Beta
Homecoming Spirit Wall Winners
1st - Delta Gamma, Sigma Phi Epsilon, Pi Kappa Phi
2nd – Kappa Kappa Gamma, Delta Sigma Phi, Phi Kappa Tau
3rd – Kappa Delta, Sigma Chi, FIJI
Homecoming Step Show Winners
1st - Phi Beta Sigma
2nd – Off campus organization
3rd – Zeta Phi Beta